Go to:  Stage 1  Stage 2  Stage 3 

Tour of Britain

Stage 3

: Cockermouth > Floors Castle, Kelso

Tuesday 8th September (2015)

Classification: 2.HC

Category: Int. Men

Distance: 216km


Stage Result

1. it
VIVIANI Elia
Team Sky
05:08:18
2. es
LOBATO Juan José
Movistar Team
-
3. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Etixx - Quick Step
-
4. no
ENGER Sondre Holst
IAM Cycling
-
5. be
DEBUSSCHERE Jens
Lotto Soudal
-
6. gb
DOULL Owain
Team Wiggins
-
7. it
BETTIOL Alberto
Team Cannondale - Garmin
-
8. gb
BRIGGS Graham
JLT Condor
-
9. gb
PETERS Alex
Team Sky
-
10. nl
POELS Wout
Team Sky
-
11. nl
VAN BAARLE Dylan
Team Cannondale - Garmin
-
12. nl
GERTS Floris
BMC Racing Team
-
13. dk
GULDHAMMER Rasmus
Cult Energy Pro Cycling
-
14. cz
STYBAR Zdenek
Etixx - Quick Step
-
15. gb
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
Team Sky
-
16. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Tinkoff - Saxo
-
17. dk
CARBEL SVENDGAARD Michael
Cult Energy Pro Cycling
-
18. za
JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
MTN - Qhubeka
-
19. gb
BARKER Yanto
One Pro Cycling
-
20. es
FERNáNDEZ Rubén
Movistar Team
-
21. no
BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
MTN - Qhubeka
-
22. nl
TANKINK Bram
Team LottoNL-Jumbo
-
23. es
IZAGIRRE Gorka
Movistar Team
-
24. gb
TENNANT Andrew
Team Wiggins
-
25. ch
KüNG Stefan
BMC Racing Team
-
26. ch
WYSS Danilo
BMC Racing Team
-
27. es
INTXAUSTI Beñat
Movistar Team
-
28. gb
DIBBEN Jonathan
Team Wiggins
-
29. de
ZEPUNTKE Ruben
Team Cannondale - Garmin
-
30. nl
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Team LottoNL-Jumbo
-
31. be
MEURISSE Xandro
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
32. nl
TOLHOEK Antwan
Tinkoff - Saxo
-
33. be
TEUNS Dylan
BMC Racing Team
-
34. be
PAUWELS Serge
MTN - Qhubeka
-
35. gb
SWIFT Ben
Team Sky
-
36. dk
SøRENSEN Chris Anker
Tinkoff - Saxo
-
37. at
DENIFL Stefan
IAM Cycling
-
38. es
LOZANO RIBA David
Team Novo Nordisk
-
39. de
CIOLEK Gerald
MTN - Qhubeka
-
40. es
MEJIAS LEAL Javier
Team Novo Nordisk
-
41. fr
PLANET Charles
Team Novo Nordisk
-
42. gb
CULLAIGH Gabriel
-
43. us
PHINNEY Taylor
BMC Racing Team
-
44. de
SIEBERG Marcel
Lotto Soudal
-
45. es
ANTON Igor
Movistar Team
-
46. hr
KIšERLOVSKI Robert
Tinkoff - Saxo
-
47. gb
KENNAUGH Peter
Team Sky
-
48. dk
QUAADE Rasmus
Cult Energy Pro Cycling
-
49. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Team Cannondale - Garmin
-
50. gb
BIBBY Ian
NFTO
-
51. pl
BIALOBLOCKI Marcin
One Pro Cycling
0:10
52. gb
LOWSLEY WILLIAMS James
NFTO
0:11
53. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Soudal
-
54. ie
MULLEN Ryan
Team Cannondale - Garmin
0:13
55. gb
OLIPHANT Evan
Team Raleigh GAC
-
56. dk
MORTENSEN Martin
Cult Energy Pro Cycling
-
57. gb
HUNT Joshua
One Pro Cycling
-
58. de
WEGMANN Fabian
Cult Energy Pro Cycling
0:16
59. gb
FENN Andrew
Team Sky
0:22
60. gb
THOMPSON Michael
Team Wiggins
0:24
61. be
DE BIE Sean
Lotto Soudal
0:26
62. gb
STANNARD Ian
Team Sky
-
63. be
VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
IAM Cycling
0:32
64. nl
LIGTHART Pim
Lotto Soudal
0:35
65. ru
TRUSOV Nikolay
Tinkoff - Saxo
0:37
66. sk
SAGAN Juraj
Tinkoff - Saxo
-
67. gb
MOSES Thomas
JLT Condor
0:39
68. gb
HANDLEY Richard
JLT Condor
-
69. nl
BOUWMAN Koen
Team LottoNL-Jumbo
-
70. gb
SLATER Alistair
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
71. ie
DUNBAR Edward
NFTO
1:20
72. gb
WIGGINS Bradley
Team Wiggins
-
73. au
RENSHAW Mark
Etixx - Quick Step
-
74. gb
DOWSETT Alex
Movistar Team
-
75. nl
CLEMENT Stef
IAM Cycling
1:30
76. fr
CHEVRIER Clément
IAM Cycling
-
77. nz
SCULLY Thomas
Madison Genesis
-
78. gb
LAMPIER Steven
Team Raleigh GAC
-
79. pl
DOMAGALSKI Karol
Team Raleigh GAC
-
80. gb
PARTRIDGE Rob
NFTO
-
81. gb
HOUSE Kristian
JLT Condor
1:39
82. gb
CUMING Michael
JLT Condor
-
83. us
FARRAR Tyler
MTN - Qhubeka
-
84. it
MARANGONI Alan
Team Cannondale - Garmin
2:26
85. gb
MCNALLY Mark
Madison Genesis
2:51
86. gb
STEWART Thomas
Madison Genesis
-
87. gb
HOLMES Matthew
Madison Genesis
-
88. gb
CAVENDISH Mark
Etixx - Quick Step
-
89. gb
WILLIAMS Peter
One Pro Cycling
3:06
90. gb
APPLEBY Dale
NFTO
3:25
91. gb
CARTHY Hugh
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
92. gb
DAVIES Scott
-
93. gb
CRONSHAW Mathew
Madison Genesis
-
94. it
PERON Andrea
Team Novo Nordisk
7:18
95. be
FRISON Frederik
Lotto Soudal
-
96. gb
HAWDON Andrew
Team Raleigh GAC
-
97. lt
SISKEVICIUS Paulius
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
98. fi
HENTTALA Joonas
Team Novo Nordisk
-
99. gb
PYM George
Team Raleigh GAC
-
100. ie
DUNNE Conor
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
101. gb
HARPER George
One Pro Cycling
-
102. gb
WOOD Oliver
-
103. be
DE MESMAEKER Kevin
Team Novo Nordisk
-
104. fr
KNEISKY Morgan
Team Raleigh GAC
-
105. co
GAVIRIA Fernando
Etixx - Quick Step
10:00
106. cz
VAKOC Petr
Etixx - Quick Step
-
107. lt
KRUOPIS Aidis
An Post - Chain Reaction
10:22
108. ie
WILSON Jack
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
109. er
TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel
MTN - Qhubeka
-
110. gb
OPIE Christopher
One Pro Cycling
-
111. gb
CLANCY Edward
JLT Condor
-
112. gb
MCEVOY Jonathan
NFTO
-
113. de
KLUGE Roger
IAM Cycling
-
114. gb
DOWNING Russell
Cult Energy Pro Cycling
-

General Classification

1. es
LOBATO Juan José
Movistar Team
13:37:04
2. no
BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
MTN - Qhubeka
0:10
3. nl
GERTS Floris
BMC Racing Team
0:12
4. nl
POELS Wout
Team Sky
0:13
5. nl
VAN BAARLE Dylan
Team Cannondale - Garmin
-
6. gb
DOULL Owain
Team Wiggins
0:14
7. gb
BRIGGS Graham
JLT Condor
-
8. dk
GULDHAMMER Rasmus
Cult Energy Pro Cycling
-
9. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Etixx - Quick Step
0:18
10. be
PAUWELS Serge
MTN - Qhubeka
0:20
11. es
FERNáNDEZ Rubén
Movistar Team
0:22
12. cz
STYBAR Zdenek
Etixx - Quick Step
-
13. be
TEUNS Dylan
BMC Racing Team
-
14. be
DEBUSSCHERE Jens
Lotto Soudal
-
15. gb
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
Team Sky
-
16. es
IZAGIRRE Gorka
Movistar Team
-
17. de
ZEPUNTKE Ruben
Team Cannondale - Garmin
-
18. hr
KIšERLOVSKI Robert
Tinkoff - Saxo
-
19. es
INTXAUSTI Beñat
Movistar Team
-
20. nl
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Team LottoNL-Jumbo
-
21. es
LOZANO RIBA David
Team Novo Nordisk
-
22. dk
SøRENSEN Chris Anker
Tinkoff - Saxo
-
23. es
MEJIAS LEAL Javier
Team Novo Nordisk
-
24. be
MEURISSE Xandro
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
25. dk
QUAADE Rasmus
Cult Energy Pro Cycling
-
26. gb
BIBBY Ian
NFTO
-
27. es
ANTON Igor
Movistar Team
-
28. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Tinkoff - Saxo
0:26
29. gb
SWIFT Ben
Team Sky
-
30. gb
KENNAUGH Peter
Team Sky
0:34
31. us
PHINNEY Taylor
BMC Racing Team
-
32. nl
TANKINK Bram
Team LottoNL-Jumbo
0:35
33. gb
PETERS Alex
Team Sky
0:43
34. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Team Cannondale - Garmin
-
35. ch
KüNG Stefan
BMC Racing Team
0:45
36. at
DENIFL Stefan
IAM Cycling
0:47
37. ch
WYSS Danilo
BMC Racing Team
0:49
38. be
DE BIE Sean
Lotto Soudal
1:00
39. gb
MOSES Thomas
JLT Condor
1:01
40. gb
HANDLEY Richard
JLT Condor
-
41. it
BETTIOL Alberto
Team Cannondale - Garmin
1:13
42. nl
BOUWMAN Koen
Team LottoNL-Jumbo
-
43. gb
SLATER Alistair
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
44. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Soudal
2:05
45. nl
CLEMENT Stef
IAM Cycling
2:13
46. de
SIEBERG Marcel
Lotto Soudal
2:53
47. it
MARANGONI Alan
Team Cannondale - Garmin
3:47
48. nl
LIGTHART Pim
Lotto Soudal
4:04
49. gb
DAVIES Scott
4:14
50. no
ENGER Sondre Holst
IAM Cycling
5:00
51. gb
HUNT Joshua
One Pro Cycling
7:17
52. gb
MCNALLY Mark
Madison Genesis
7:43
53. nl
TOLHOEK Antwan
Tinkoff - Saxo
8:18
54. cz
VAKOC Petr
Etixx - Quick Step
9:55
55. co
GAVIRIA Fernando
Etixx - Quick Step
10:21
56. gb
APPLEBY Dale
NFTO
10:29
57. be
FRISON Frederik
Lotto Soudal
11:25
58. gb
MCEVOY Jonathan
NFTO
11:37
59. gb
CARTHY Hugh
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
11:58
60. fr
CHEVRIER Clément
IAM Cycling
12:26
61. gb
CUMING Michael
JLT Condor
12:54
62. gb
HARPER George
One Pro Cycling
17:09
63. pl
DOMAGALSKI Karol
Team Raleigh GAC
20:10
64. it
VIVIANI Elia
Team Sky
21:38
65. gb
CAVENDISH Mark
Etixx - Quick Step
21:52
66. dk
CARBEL SVENDGAARD Michael
Cult Energy Pro Cycling
21:58
67. za
JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
MTN - Qhubeka
-
68. gb
BARKER Yanto
One Pro Cycling
-
69. gb
CULLAIGH Gabriel
22:06
70. fr
PLANET Charles
Team Novo Nordisk
-
71. gb
TENNANT Andrew
Team Wiggins
-
72. de
CIOLEK Gerald
MTN - Qhubeka
-
73. pl
BIALOBLOCKI Marcin
One Pro Cycling
22:12
74. gb
LOWSLEY WILLIAMS James
NFTO
22:17
75. gb
OLIPHANT Evan
Team Raleigh GAC
22:19
76. ie
MULLEN Ryan
Team Cannondale - Garmin
-
77. dk
MORTENSEN Martin
Cult Energy Pro Cycling
-
78. de
WEGMANN Fabian
Cult Energy Pro Cycling
22:22
79. er
TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel
MTN - Qhubeka
-
80. be
VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
IAM Cycling
22:30
81. gb
DIBBEN Jonathan
Team Wiggins
-
82. gb
STANNARD Ian
Team Sky
22:32
83. ru
TRUSOV Nikolay
Tinkoff - Saxo
22:43
84. sk
SAGAN Juraj
Tinkoff - Saxo
-
85. gb
THOMPSON Michael
Team Wiggins
22:49
86. au
RENSHAW Mark
Etixx - Quick Step
23:18
87. gb
DOWSETT Alex
Movistar Team
23:26
88. us
FARRAR Tyler
MTN - Qhubeka
23:34
89. gb
LAMPIER Steven
Team Raleigh GAC
23:36
90. nz
SCULLY Thomas
Madison Genesis
-
91. gb
HOUSE Kristian
JLT Condor
23:42
92. gb
WIGGINS Bradley
Team Wiggins
23:47
93. ie
DUNBAR Edward
NFTO
23:50
94. gb
PARTRIDGE Rob
NFTO
24:07
95. gb
STEWART Thomas
Madison Genesis
24:55
96. gb
HOLMES Matthew
Madison Genesis
24:57
97. gb
FENN Andrew
Team Sky
24:58
98. gb
WILLIAMS Peter
One Pro Cycling
25:03
99. gb
CRONSHAW Mathew
Madison Genesis
25:31
100. it
PERON Andrea
Team Novo Nordisk
29:16
101. gb
WOOD Oliver
29:24
102. lt
SISKEVICIUS Paulius
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
103. ie
DUNNE Conor
An Post - Chain Reaction
29:32
104. gb
HAWDON Andrew
Team Raleigh GAC
29:36
105. gb
PYM George
Team Raleigh GAC
29:38
106. fr
KNEISKY Morgan
Team Raleigh GAC
29:39
107. fi
HENTTALA Joonas
Team Novo Nordisk
30:55
108. be
DE MESMAEKER Kevin
Team Novo Nordisk
31:54
109. gb
OPIE Christopher
One Pro Cycling
32:20
110. gb
DOWNING Russell
Cult Energy Pro Cycling
32:25
111. lt
KRUOPIS Aidis
An Post - Chain Reaction
32:39
112. de
KLUGE Roger
IAM Cycling
34:00
113. ie
WILSON Jack
An Post - Chain Reaction
34:12
114. gb
CLANCY Edward
JLT Condor
34:58

Mountains Classification

1. gb
STEWART Thomas
Madison Genesis
25
2. gb
BIBBY Ian
NFTO
23
3. gb
HOUSE Kristian
JLT Condor
20
4. us
FARRAR Tyler
MTN - Qhubeka
18
5. gb
WILLIAMS Peter
One Pro Cycling
17
6. cz
VAKOC Petr
Etixx - Quick Step
17
7. gb
CRONSHAW Mathew
Madison Genesis
14
8. ie
DUNNE Conor
An Post - Chain Reaction
14
9. gb
KENNAUGH Peter
Team Sky
13
10. pl
BIALOBLOCKI Marcin
One Pro Cycling
13
11. gb
MCNALLY Mark
Madison Genesis
11
12. nl
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Team LottoNL-Jumbo
9
13. be
DE BIE Sean
Lotto Soudal
8
14. es
FERNáNDEZ Rubén
Movistar Team
7
15. gb
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
Team Sky
7
16. nl
POELS Wout
Team Sky
6
17. ch
WYSS Danilo
BMC Racing Team
6
18. co
GAVIRIA Fernando
Etixx - Quick Step
6
19. gb
MCEVOY Jonathan
NFTO
6
20. gb
THOMPSON Michael
Team Wiggins
6
21. ie
DUNBAR Edward
NFTO
6
22. no
BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
MTN - Qhubeka
4
23. gb
PETERS Alex
Team Sky
4
24. be
PAUWELS Serge
MTN - Qhubeka
3
25. be
TEUNS Dylan
BMC Racing Team
3
26. be
MEURISSE Xandro
An Post - Chain Reaction
3
27. gb
LOWSLEY WILLIAMS James
NFTO
3
28. gb
DOWNING Russell
Cult Energy Pro Cycling
3
29. lt
KRUOPIS Aidis
An Post - Chain Reaction
3
30. ch
KüNG Stefan
BMC Racing Team
2
31. it
BETTIOL Alberto
Team Cannondale - Garmin
2
32. be
FRISON Frederik
Lotto Soudal
2
33. gb
FENN Andrew
Team Sky
2
34. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Etixx - Quick Step
1
35. de
ZEPUNTKE Ruben
Team Cannondale - Garmin
1
36. gb
SWIFT Ben
Team Sky
1
37. de
SIEBERG Marcel
Lotto Soudal
1
38. it
MARANGONI Alan
Team Cannondale - Garmin
1

Points Classification

1. es
LOBATO Juan José
Movistar Team
39
2. gb
DOULL Owain
Team Wiggins
32
3. it
VIVIANI Elia
Team Sky
30
4. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Etixx - Quick Step
24
5. be
DEBUSSCHERE Jens
Lotto Soudal
20
6. nl
LIGTHART Pim
Lotto Soudal
18
7. gb
BRIGGS Graham
JLT Condor
17
8. it
BETTIOL Alberto
Team Cannondale - Garmin
16
9. cz
VAKOC Petr
Etixx - Quick Step
15
10. dk
GULDHAMMER Rasmus
Cult Energy Pro Cycling
15
11. gb
CAVENDISH Mark
Etixx - Quick Step
14
12. no
BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
MTN - Qhubeka
13
13. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Soudal
13
14. nl
GERTS Floris
BMC Racing Team
12
15. no
ENGER Sondre Holst
IAM Cycling
12
16. nl
POELS Wout
Team Sky
11
17. us
FARRAR Tyler
MTN - Qhubeka
11
18. gb
WILLIAMS Peter
One Pro Cycling
9
19. au
RENSHAW Mark
Etixx - Quick Step
9
20. lt
KRUOPIS Aidis
An Post - Chain Reaction
8
21. be
TEUNS Dylan
BMC Racing Team
8
22. ie
DUNNE Conor
An Post - Chain Reaction
7
23. es
IZAGIRRE Gorka
Movistar Team
7
24. gb
PETERS Alex
Team Sky
7
25. gb
KENNAUGH Peter
Team Sky
7
26. nl
VAN BAARLE Dylan
Team Cannondale - Garmin
6
27. es
MEJIAS LEAL Javier
Team Novo Nordisk
6
28. pl
BIALOBLOCKI Marcin
One Pro Cycling
4
29. es
INTXAUSTI Beñat
Movistar Team
4
30. gb
HOUSE Kristian
JLT Condor
3
31. za
JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
MTN - Qhubeka
3
32. gb
DOWNING Russell
Cult Energy Pro Cycling
3
33. be
PAUWELS Serge
MTN - Qhubeka
2
34. es
FERNáNDEZ Rubén
Movistar Team
2
35. cz
STYBAR Zdenek
Etixx - Quick Step
2
36. gb
STEWART Thomas
Madison Genesis
2
37. gb
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
Team Sky
1
38. co
GAVIRIA Fernando
Etixx - Quick Step
1

Teams Classification

1.
Etixx - Quick Step
40:51:45
2.
Team Sky
0:21
3.
Movistar Team
0:23
4.
BMC Racing Team
0:37
5.
Tinkoff - Saxo
-
6.
Team Cannondale - Garmin
0:38
7.
Great Britain
1:21
8.
Team LottoNL-Jumbo
1:29
9.
JLT Condor
1:35
10.
Lotto Soudal
2:24
11.
IAM Cycling
6:21
12.
NFTO
9:39
13.
MTN - Qhubeka
11:47
14.
Cult Energy Pro Cycling
22:01
15.
Team Novo Nordisk
22:09
16.
An Post - Chain Reaction
30:26
17.
One Pro Cycling
38:35
18.
Team Wiggins
43:53
19.
Madison Genesis
55:43
20.
Team Raleigh GAC
1:05:32