Go to:  Stage 1  Stage 2  Stage 3  Stage 4 

Tour of Britain

Stage 4

: Edinburgh > Blyth

Wednesday 9th September (2015)

Classification: 2.HC

Category: Int. Men

Distance: 217.4km


Stage Result

1. co
GAVIRIA Fernando
Etixx - Quick Step
05:13:08
2. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Soudal
-
3. no
BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
MTN - Qhubeka
-
4. gb
DOULL Owain
Team Wiggins
-
5. be
DEBUSSCHERE Jens
Lotto Soudal
-
6. be
VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
IAM Cycling
-
7. it
VIVIANI Elia
Team Sky
-
8. de
CIOLEK Gerald
MTN - Qhubeka
-
9. nl
GERTS Floris
BMC Racing Team
-
10. gb
BRIGGS Graham
JLT Condor
-
11. gb
OPIE Christopher
One Pro Cycling
-
12. it
BETTIOL Alberto
Team Cannondale - Garmin
-
13. gb
CAVENDISH Mark
Etixx - Quick Step
-
14. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Tinkoff - Saxo
-
15. es
LOBATO Juan José
Movistar Team
-
16. gb
SWIFT Ben
Team Sky
-
17. dk
GULDHAMMER Rasmus
Cult Energy Pro Cycling
-
18. it
PERON Andrea
Team Novo Nordisk
-
19. nl
POELS Wout
Team Sky
-
20. be
TEUNS Dylan
BMC Racing Team
-
21. lt
KRUOPIS Aidis
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
22. gb
MCNALLY Mark
Madison Genesis
-
23. nl
VAN BAARLE Dylan
Team Cannondale - Garmin
-
24. nl
TANKINK Bram
Team LottoNL-Jumbo
-
25. dk
QUAADE Rasmus
Cult Energy Pro Cycling
-
26. be
PAUWELS Serge
MTN - Qhubeka
-
27. gb
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
Team Sky
-
28. gb
WILLIAMS Peter
One Pro Cycling
-
29. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Team Cannondale - Garmin
-
30. sk
SAGAN Juraj
Tinkoff - Saxo
-
31. gb
PETERS Alex
Team Sky
-
32. cz
STYBAR Zdenek
Etixx - Quick Step
-
33. hr
KIšERLOVSKI Robert
Tinkoff - Saxo
-
34. gb
KENNAUGH Peter
Team Sky
-
35. nl
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Team LottoNL-Jumbo
-
36. de
SIEBERG Marcel
Lotto Soudal
-
37. de
ZEPUNTKE Ruben
Team Cannondale - Garmin
-
38. be
MEURISSE Xandro
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
39. gb
WOOD Oliver
-
40. dk
SøRENSEN Chris Anker
Tinkoff - Saxo
-
41. gb
CULLAIGH Gabriel
-
42. es
INTXAUSTI Beñat
Movistar Team
-
43. us
PHINNEY Taylor
BMC Racing Team
-
44. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Etixx - Quick Step
-
45. ch
KüNG Stefan
BMC Racing Team
-
46. gb
APPLEBY Dale
NFTO
-
47. gb
HUNT Joshua
One Pro Cycling
-
48. es
FERNáNDEZ Rubén
Movistar Team
-
49. gb
BIBBY Ian
NFTO
-
50. gb
DOWNING Russell
Cult Energy Pro Cycling
-
51. no
ENGER Sondre Holst
IAM Cycling
-
52. nl
TOLHOEK Antwan
Tinkoff - Saxo
-
53. es
IZAGIRRE Gorka
Movistar Team
-
54. au
RENSHAW Mark
Etixx - Quick Step
-
55. nl
BOUWMAN Koen
Team LottoNL-Jumbo
-
56. nl
CLEMENT Stef
IAM Cycling
-
57. gb
MOSES Thomas
JLT Condor
-
58. gb
HANDLEY Richard
JLT Condor
-
59. fr
PLANET Charles
Team Novo Nordisk
-
60. gb
CRONSHAW Mathew
Madison Genesis
-
61. ie
MULLEN Ryan
Team Cannondale - Garmin
-
62. fr
KNEISKY Morgan
Team Raleigh GAC
-
63. es
LOZANO RIBA David
Team Novo Nordisk
-
64. ru
TRUSOV Nikolay
Tinkoff - Saxo
-
65. de
WEGMANN Fabian
Cult Energy Pro Cycling
-
66. at
DENIFL Stefan
IAM Cycling
-
67. es
MEJIAS LEAL Javier
Team Novo Nordisk
-
68. gb
HARPER George
One Pro Cycling
-
69. gb
HAWDON Andrew
Team Raleigh GAC
0:16
70. gb
OLIPHANT Evan
Team Raleigh GAC
-
71. be
DE BIE Sean
Lotto Soudal
0:19
72. gb
LOWSLEY WILLIAMS James
NFTO
0:30
73. gb
SLATER Alistair
An Post - Chain Reaction
0:38
74. fi
HENTTALA Joonas
Team Novo Nordisk
-
75. er
TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel
MTN - Qhubeka
0:46
76. ie
DUNBAR Edward
NFTO
-
77. gb
DAVIES Scott
-
78. pl
DOMAGALSKI Karol
Team Raleigh GAC
0:51
79. de
KLUGE Roger
IAM Cycling
0:53
80. nl
LIGTHART Pim
Lotto Soudal
0:55
81. fr
CHEVRIER Clément
IAM Cycling
-
82. lt
SISKEVICIUS Paulius
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
83. pl
BIALOBLOCKI Marcin
One Pro Cycling
-
84. gb
HOUSE Kristian
JLT Condor
0:58
85. ie
DUNNE Conor
An Post - Chain Reaction
1:27
86. gb
TENNANT Andrew
Team Wiggins
1:34
87. dk
MORTENSEN Martin
Cult Energy Pro Cycling
1:40
88. gb
STEWART Thomas
Madison Genesis
-
89. ch
WYSS Danilo
BMC Racing Team
-
90. gb
STANNARD Ian
Team Sky
2:07
91. gb
PYM George
Team Raleigh GAC
-
92. gb
LAMPIER Steven
Team Raleigh GAC
2:49
93. ie
WILSON Jack
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
94. be
FRISON Frederik
Lotto Soudal
-
95. us
FARRAR Tyler
MTN - Qhubeka
-
96. gb
CARTHY Hugh
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
97. nz
SCULLY Thomas
Madison Genesis
-
98. it
MARANGONI Alan
Team Cannondale - Garmin
-
99. gb
MCEVOY Jonathan
NFTO
-
100. gb
HOLMES Matthew
Madison Genesis
-
101. gb
WIGGINS Bradley
Team Wiggins
-
102. es
ANTON Igor
Movistar Team
4:41
103. gb
FENN Andrew
Team Sky
-
104. gb
THOMPSON Michael
Team Wiggins
5:40
105. gb
DIBBEN Jonathan
Team Wiggins
-
106. gb
CLANCY Edward
JLT Condor
8:57
107. gb
PARTRIDGE Rob
NFTO
-
108. dk
CARBEL SVENDGAARD Michael
Cult Energy Pro Cycling
-
109. za
JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
MTN - Qhubeka
-
110. gb
BARKER Yanto
One Pro Cycling
-
111. be
DE MESMAEKER Kevin
Team Novo Nordisk
9:22
112. gb
DOWSETT Alex
Movistar Team
15:35
113. gb
CUMING Michael
JLT Condor
20:48
DNS. cz
VAKOC Petr
Etixx - Quick Step
-

General Classification

1. es
LOBATO Juan José
Movistar Team
18:50:12
2. no
BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
MTN - Qhubeka
0:06
3. nl
GERTS Floris
BMC Racing Team
0:12
4. nl
POELS Wout
Team Sky
0:13
5. nl
VAN BAARLE Dylan
Team Cannondale - Garmin
-
6. gb
DOULL Owain
Team Wiggins
0:14
7. gb
BRIGGS Graham
JLT Condor
-
8. dk
GULDHAMMER Rasmus
Cult Energy Pro Cycling
-
9. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Etixx - Quick Step
-
10. be
PAUWELS Serge
MTN - Qhubeka
0:20
11. be
TEUNS Dylan
BMC Racing Team
0:22
12. be
DEBUSSCHERE Jens
Lotto Soudal
-
13. cz
STYBAR Zdenek
Etixx - Quick Step
-
14. es
FERNáNDEZ Rubén
Movistar Team
-
15. gb
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
Team Sky
-
16. hr
KIšERLOVSKI Robert
Tinkoff - Saxo
-
17. de
ZEPUNTKE Ruben
Team Cannondale - Garmin
-
18. nl
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Team LottoNL-Jumbo
-
19. es
INTXAUSTI Beñat
Movistar Team
-
20. es
IZAGIRRE Gorka
Movistar Team
-
21. dk
SøRENSEN Chris Anker
Tinkoff - Saxo
-
22. dk
QUAADE Rasmus
Cult Energy Pro Cycling
-
23. be
MEURISSE Xandro
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
24. es
LOZANO RIBA David
Team Novo Nordisk
-
25. es
MEJIAS LEAL Javier
Team Novo Nordisk
-
26. gb
BIBBY Ian
NFTO
-
27. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Tinkoff - Saxo
0:26
28. gb
SWIFT Ben
Team Sky
-
29. gb
KENNAUGH Peter
Team Sky
0:34
30. us
PHINNEY Taylor
BMC Racing Team
-
31. nl
TANKINK Bram
Team LottoNL-Jumbo
0:35
32. gb
PETERS Alex
Team Sky
0:43
33. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Team Cannondale - Garmin
-
34. ch
KüNG Stefan
BMC Racing Team
0:45
35. at
DENIFL Stefan
IAM Cycling
0:47
36. gb
MOSES Thomas
JLT Condor
1:01
37. gb
HANDLEY Richard
JLT Condor
-
38. it
BETTIOL Alberto
Team Cannondale - Garmin
1:13
39. nl
BOUWMAN Koen
Team LottoNL-Jumbo
-
40. be
DE BIE Sean
Lotto Soudal
1:19
41. gb
SLATER Alistair
An Post - Chain Reaction
1:51
42. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Soudal
1:59
43. nl
CLEMENT Stef
IAM Cycling
2:13
44. ch
WYSS Danilo
BMC Racing Team
2:22
45. de
SIEBERG Marcel
Lotto Soudal
2:53
46. nl
LIGTHART Pim
Lotto Soudal
4:59
47. no
ENGER Sondre Holst
IAM Cycling
5:00
48. gb
DAVIES Scott
-
49. es
ANTON Igor
Movistar Team
5:03
50. it
MARANGONI Alan
Team Cannondale - Garmin
6:34
51. gb
HUNT Joshua
One Pro Cycling
7:17
52. gb
MCNALLY Mark
Madison Genesis
7:43
53. nl
TOLHOEK Antwan
Tinkoff - Saxo
8:18
54. co
GAVIRIA Fernando
Etixx - Quick Step
10:11
55. gb
APPLEBY Dale
NFTO
10:29
56. fr
CHEVRIER Clément
IAM Cycling
13:21
57. be
FRISON Frederik
Lotto Soudal
14:14
58. gb
MCEVOY Jonathan
NFTO
14:26
59. gb
CARTHY Hugh
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
14:47
60. gb
HARPER George
One Pro Cycling
17:09
61. pl
DOMAGALSKI Karol
Team Raleigh GAC
21:01
62. it
VIVIANI Elia
Team Sky
21:38
63. gb
CAVENDISH Mark
Etixx - Quick Step
21:52
64. gb
CULLAIGH Gabriel
22:06
65. de
CIOLEK Gerald
MTN - Qhubeka
-
66. fr
PLANET Charles
Team Novo Nordisk
-
67. ie
MULLEN Ryan
Team Cannondale - Garmin
22:19
68. de
WEGMANN Fabian
Cult Energy Pro Cycling
22:22
69. be
VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
IAM Cycling
22:30
70. gb
OLIPHANT Evan
Team Raleigh GAC
22:35
71. sk
SAGAN Juraj
Tinkoff - Saxo
22:43
72. ru
TRUSOV Nikolay
Tinkoff - Saxo
-
73. gb
LOWSLEY WILLIAMS James
NFTO
22:47
74. pl
BIALOBLOCKI Marcin
One Pro Cycling
23:07
75. er
TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel
MTN - Qhubeka
23:08
76. au
RENSHAW Mark
Etixx - Quick Step
23:18
77. gb
TENNANT Andrew
Team Wiggins
23:40
78. dk
MORTENSEN Martin
Cult Energy Pro Cycling
23:59
79. ie
DUNBAR Edward
NFTO
24:36
80. gb
STANNARD Ian
Team Sky
24:39
81. gb
HOUSE Kristian
JLT Condor
24:40
82. gb
WILLIAMS Peter
One Pro Cycling
25:03
83. gb
CRONSHAW Mathew
Madison Genesis
25:31
84. us
FARRAR Tyler
MTN - Qhubeka
26:23
85. gb
LAMPIER Steven
Team Raleigh GAC
26:25
86. nz
SCULLY Thomas
Madison Genesis
-
87. gb
STEWART Thomas
Madison Genesis
26:35
88. gb
WIGGINS Bradley
Team Wiggins
26:36
89. gb
HOLMES Matthew
Madison Genesis
27:46
90. gb
DIBBEN Jonathan
Team Wiggins
28:10
91. gb
THOMPSON Michael
Team Wiggins
28:29
92. it
PERON Andrea
Team Novo Nordisk
29:16
93. gb
WOOD Oliver
29:24
94. fr
KNEISKY Morgan
Team Raleigh GAC
29:39
95. gb
FENN Andrew
Team Sky
-
96. gb
HAWDON Andrew
Team Raleigh GAC
29:52
97. lt
SISKEVICIUS Paulius
An Post - Chain Reaction
30:19
98. dk
CARBEL SVENDGAARD Michael
Cult Energy Pro Cycling
30:52
99. za
JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
MTN - Qhubeka
30:53
100. gb
BARKER Yanto
One Pro Cycling
30:55
101. ie
DUNNE Conor
An Post - Chain Reaction
30:59
102. fi
HENTTALA Joonas
Team Novo Nordisk
31:33
103. gb
PYM George
Team Raleigh GAC
31:45
104. gb
OPIE Christopher
One Pro Cycling
32:20
105. gb
DOWNING Russell
Cult Energy Pro Cycling
32:25
106. lt
KRUOPIS Aidis
An Post - Chain Reaction
32:39
107. gb
PARTRIDGE Rob
NFTO
33:04
108. gb
CUMING Michael
JLT Condor
33:42
109. de
KLUGE Roger
IAM Cycling
34:53
110. ie
WILSON Jack
An Post - Chain Reaction
37:01
111. gb
DOWSETT Alex
Movistar Team
39:01
112. be
DE MESMAEKER Kevin
Team Novo Nordisk
41:16
113. gb
CLANCY Edward
JLT Condor
43:55

Mountains Classification

1. gb
STEWART Thomas
Madison Genesis
25
2. gb
BIBBY Ian
NFTO
23
3. gb
HOUSE Kristian
JLT Condor
20
4. us
FARRAR Tyler
MTN - Qhubeka
18
5. gb
WILLIAMS Peter
One Pro Cycling
17
6. ch
WYSS Danilo
BMC Racing Team
15
7. gb
CRONSHAW Mathew
Madison Genesis
14
8. ie
DUNNE Conor
An Post - Chain Reaction
14
9. gb
PARTRIDGE Rob
NFTO
13
10. gb
KENNAUGH Peter
Team Sky
13
11. pl
BIALOBLOCKI Marcin
One Pro Cycling
13
12. gb
MCNALLY Mark
Madison Genesis
11
13. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Etixx - Quick Step
9
14. nl
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Team LottoNL-Jumbo
9
15. be
DE BIE Sean
Lotto Soudal
8
16. es
FERNáNDEZ Rubén
Movistar Team
7
17. gb
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
Team Sky
7
18. it
MARANGONI Alan
Team Cannondale - Garmin
7
19. nl
POELS Wout
Team Sky
6
20. co
GAVIRIA Fernando
Etixx - Quick Step
6
21. gb
MCEVOY Jonathan
NFTO
6
22. ie
DUNBAR Edward
NFTO
6
23. gb
THOMPSON Michael
Team Wiggins
6
24. no
BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
MTN - Qhubeka
4
25. gb
PETERS Alex
Team Sky
4
26. be
PAUWELS Serge
MTN - Qhubeka
3
27. be
TEUNS Dylan
BMC Racing Team
3
28. be
MEURISSE Xandro
An Post - Chain Reaction
3
29. gb
LOWSLEY WILLIAMS James
NFTO
3
30. za
JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
MTN - Qhubeka
3
31. gb
DOWNING Russell
Cult Energy Pro Cycling
3
32. lt
KRUOPIS Aidis
An Post - Chain Reaction
3
33. ch
KüNG Stefan
BMC Racing Team
2
34. it
BETTIOL Alberto
Team Cannondale - Garmin
2
35. be
FRISON Frederik
Lotto Soudal
2
36. gb
FENN Andrew
Team Sky
2
37. dk
CARBEL SVENDGAARD Michael
Cult Energy Pro Cycling
2
38. de
ZEPUNTKE Ruben
Team Cannondale - Garmin
1
39. gb
SWIFT Ben
Team Sky
1
40. de
SIEBERG Marcel
Lotto Soudal
1

Points Classification

1. gb
DOULL Owain
Team Wiggins
44
2. es
LOBATO Juan José
Movistar Team
40
3. it
VIVIANI Elia
Team Sky
39
4. be
DEBUSSCHERE Jens
Lotto Soudal
31
5. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Soudal
27
6. no
BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
MTN - Qhubeka
26
7. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Etixx - Quick Step
24
8. gb
BRIGGS Graham
JLT Condor
23
9. it
BETTIOL Alberto
Team Cannondale - Garmin
20
10. nl
GERTS Floris
BMC Racing Team
17
11. gb
CAVENDISH Mark
Etixx - Quick Step
17
12. co
GAVIRIA Fernando
Etixx - Quick Step
15
13. dk
GULDHAMMER Rasmus
Cult Energy Pro Cycling
15
14. no
ENGER Sondre Holst
IAM Cycling
12
15. nl
POELS Wout
Team Sky
10
16. nl
LIGTHART Pim
Lotto Soudal
10
17. be
VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
IAM Cycling
10
18. au
RENSHAW Mark
Etixx - Quick Step
9
19. be
TEUNS Dylan
BMC Racing Team
8
20. de
CIOLEK Gerald
MTN - Qhubeka
8
21. us
FARRAR Tyler
MTN - Qhubeka
8
22. es
IZAGIRRE Gorka
Movistar Team
7
23. gb
KENNAUGH Peter
Team Sky
7
24. gb
PETERS Alex
Team Sky
7
25. es
MEJIAS LEAL Javier
Team Novo Nordisk
6
26. nl
VAN BAARLE Dylan
Team Cannondale - Garmin
5
27. gb
OPIE Christopher
One Pro Cycling
5
28. es
INTXAUSTI Beñat
Movistar Team
4
29. za
JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
MTN - Qhubeka
3
30. cz
STYBAR Zdenek
Etixx - Quick Step
2
31. es
FERNáNDEZ Rubén
Movistar Team
2
32. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Tinkoff - Saxo
2
33. gb
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
Team Sky
1

Teams Classification

1.
Etixx - Quick Step
56:31:09
2.
Team Sky
0:21
3.
Movistar Team
0:23
4.
BMC Racing Team
0:37
5.
Tinkoff - Saxo
-
6.
Team Cannondale - Garmin
0:38
7.
Great Britain
1:21
8.
Team LottoNL-Jumbo
1:29
9.
JLT Condor
1:35
10.
Lotto Soudal
2:24
11.
IAM Cycling
6:21
12.
NFTO
10:09
13.
MTN - Qhubeka
11:47
14.
Cult Energy Pro Cycling
22:01
15.
Team Novo Nordisk
22:09
16.
An Post - Chain Reaction
31:04
17.
One Pro Cycling
38:35
18.
Team Wiggins
48:16
19.
Madison Genesis
57:23
20.
Team Raleigh GAC
1:06:04