Go to:  Stage 1  Stage 2  Stage 3  Stage 4  Stage 5 

Tour of Britain

Stage 5

: Prudhoe > Hartside Fell

Thursday 10th September (2015)

Classification: 2.HC

Category: Int. Men

Distance: 166.4km


Stage Result

1. nl
POELS Wout
Team Sky
04:12:22
2. no
BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
MTN - Qhubeka
0:02
3. es
INTXAUSTI Beñat
Movistar Team
0:17
4. cz
STYBAR Zdenek
Etixx - Quick Step
0:18
5. dk
GULDHAMMER Rasmus
Cult Energy Pro Cycling
-
6. nl
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Team LottoNL-Jumbo
-
7. be
MEURISSE Xandro
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
8. dk
SøRENSEN Chris Anker
Tinkoff - Saxo
-
9. es
FERNáNDEZ Rubén
Movistar Team
-
10. be
TEUNS Dylan
BMC Racing Team
-
11. gb
DOULL Owain
Team Wiggins
0:25
12. gb
PETERS Alex
Team Sky
-
13. dk
QUAADE Rasmus
Cult Energy Pro Cycling
0:31
14. gb
BRIGGS Graham
JLT Condor
-
15. es
IZAGIRRE Gorka
Movistar Team
-
16. nl
VAN BAARLE Dylan
Team Cannondale - Garmin
0:35
17. hr
KIšERLOVSKI Robert
Tinkoff - Saxo
-
18. it
BETTIOL Alberto
Team Cannondale - Garmin
-
19. gb
KENNAUGH Peter
Team Sky
1:00
20. be
DEBUSSCHERE Jens
Lotto Soudal
-
21. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Team Cannondale - Garmin
-
22. nl
LIGTHART Pim
Lotto Soudal
1:04
23. nl
BOUWMAN Koen
Team LottoNL-Jumbo
1:06
24. ie
DUNBAR Edward
NFTO
-
25. es
LOZANO RIBA David
Team Novo Nordisk
-
26. no
ENGER Sondre Holst
IAM Cycling
-
27. at
DENIFL Stefan
IAM Cycling
-
28. de
ZEPUNTKE Ruben
Team Cannondale - Garmin
-
29. nl
TANKINK Bram
Team LottoNL-Jumbo
-
30. be
PAUWELS Serge
MTN - Qhubeka
-
31. fr
CHEVRIER Clément
IAM Cycling
1:09
32. nl
GERTS Floris
BMC Racing Team
1:27
33. pl
DOMAGALSKI Karol
Team Raleigh GAC
2:03
34. nl
CLEMENT Stef
IAM Cycling
2:16
35. gb
SLATER Alistair
An Post - Chain Reaction
3:12
36. gb
CUMING Michael
JLT Condor
-
37. er
TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel
MTN - Qhubeka
3:47
38. de
WEGMANN Fabian
Cult Energy Pro Cycling
-
39. ie
MULLEN Ryan
Team Cannondale - Garmin
-
40. nl
TOLHOEK Antwan
Tinkoff - Saxo
4:10
41. fr
PLANET Charles
Team Novo Nordisk
4:57
42. fi
HENTTALA Joonas
Team Novo Nordisk
-
43. gb
STEWART Thomas
Madison Genesis
-
44. gb
SWIFT Ben
Team Sky
-
45. gb
MOSES Thomas
JLT Condor
-
46. gb
HUNT Joshua
One Pro Cycling
-
47. gb
DAVIES Scott
-
48. gb
HOLMES Matthew
Madison Genesis
-
49. gb
THOMPSON Michael
Team Wiggins
-
50. gb
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
Team Sky
-
51. gb
HANDLEY Richard
JLT Condor
5:57
52. gb
BIBBY Ian
NFTO
-
53. ch
KüNG Stefan
BMC Racing Team
6:14
54. gb
OLIPHANT Evan
Team Raleigh GAC
6:25
55. dk
MORTENSEN Martin
Cult Energy Pro Cycling
7:27
56. gb
DOWNING Russell
Cult Energy Pro Cycling
-
57. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Etixx - Quick Step
8:30
58. gb
BARKER Yanto
One Pro Cycling
8:40
59. nz
SCULLY Thomas
Madison Genesis
-
60. pl
BIALOBLOCKI Marcin
One Pro Cycling
-
61. lt
SISKEVICIUS Paulius
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
62. gb
APPLEBY Dale
NFTO
9:35
63. ru
TRUSOV Nikolay
Tinkoff - Saxo
10:20
64. sk
SAGAN Juraj
Tinkoff - Saxo
-
65. gb
CAVENDISH Mark
Etixx - Quick Step
-
66. ch
WYSS Danilo
BMC Racing Team
-
67. it
PERON Andrea
Team Novo Nordisk
-
68. it
MARANGONI Alan
Team Cannondale - Garmin
-
69. gb
HAWDON Andrew
Team Raleigh GAC
-
70. au
RENSHAW Mark
Etixx - Quick Step
-
71. us
PHINNEY Taylor
BMC Racing Team
-
72. es
MEJIAS LEAL Javier
Team Novo Nordisk
-
73. gb
CARTHY Hugh
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
74. de
CIOLEK Gerald
MTN - Qhubeka
-
75. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Soudal
-
76. be
FRISON Frederik
Lotto Soudal
-
77. gb
WOOD Oliver
-
78. de
SIEBERG Marcel
Lotto Soudal
-
79. lt
KRUOPIS Aidis
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
80. be
DE BIE Sean
Lotto Soudal
-
81. gb
MCNALLY Mark
Madison Genesis
-
82. gb
CRONSHAW Mathew
Madison Genesis
-
83. gb
CULLAIGH Gabriel
-
84. gb
MCEVOY Jonathan
NFTO
-
85. gb
PARTRIDGE Rob
NFTO
-
86. gb
STANNARD Ian
Team Sky
-
87. gb
WILLIAMS Peter
One Pro Cycling
-
88. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Tinkoff - Saxo
-
89. es
LOBATO Juan José
Movistar Team
-
90. dk
CARBEL SVENDGAARD Michael
Cult Energy Pro Cycling
12:36
91. gb
HOUSE Kristian
JLT Condor
14:26
92. gb
TENNANT Andrew
Team Wiggins
-
93. de
KLUGE Roger
IAM Cycling
-
94. be
VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
IAM Cycling
-
95. be
DE MESMAEKER Kevin
Team Novo Nordisk
-
96. us
FARRAR Tyler
MTN - Qhubeka
-
97. gb
WIGGINS Bradley
Team Wiggins
-
98. za
JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
MTN - Qhubeka
16:04
99. gb
DIBBEN Jonathan
Team Wiggins
-
100. fr
KNEISKY Morgan
Team Raleigh GAC
-
101. ie
WILSON Jack
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
102. gb
PYM George
Team Raleigh GAC
-
103. ie
DUNNE Conor
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
104. gb
OPIE Christopher
One Pro Cycling
-
105. es
ANTON Igor
Movistar Team
-
106. gb
CLANCY Edward
JLT Condor
-
107. gb
DOWSETT Alex
Movistar Team
-
108. gb
FENN Andrew
Team Sky
-
109. it
VIVIANI Elia
Team Sky
-
110. gb
HARPER George
One Pro Cycling
-
DNF. gb
LAMPIER Steven
Team Raleigh GAC
-
DNS. co
GAVIRIA Fernando
Etixx - Quick Step
-
OTL. gb
LOWSLEY WILLIAMS James
NFTO
-

General Classification

1. no
BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
MTN - Qhubeka
23:02:36
2. nl
POELS Wout
Team Sky
0:01
3. dk
GULDHAMMER Rasmus
Cult Energy Pro Cycling
0:30
4. es
INTXAUSTI Beñat
Movistar Team
0:33
5. gb
DOULL Owain
Team Wiggins
0:37
6. be
TEUNS Dylan
BMC Racing Team
0:38
7. cz
STYBAR Zdenek
Etixx - Quick Step
-
8. es
FERNáNDEZ Rubén
Movistar Team
-
9. nl
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Team LottoNL-Jumbo
-
10. dk
SøRENSEN Chris Anker
Tinkoff - Saxo
-
11. be
MEURISSE Xandro
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
12. gb
BRIGGS Graham
JLT Condor
0:43
13. nl
VAN BAARLE Dylan
Team Cannondale - Garmin
0:46
14. es
IZAGIRRE Gorka
Movistar Team
0:51
15. dk
QUAADE Rasmus
Cult Energy Pro Cycling
-
16. hr
KIšERLOVSKI Robert
Tinkoff - Saxo
0:55
17. gb
PETERS Alex
Team Sky
1:06
18. be
DEBUSSCHERE Jens
Lotto Soudal
1:20
19. be
PAUWELS Serge
MTN - Qhubeka
1:24
20. de
ZEPUNTKE Ruben
Team Cannondale - Garmin
1:26
21. es
LOZANO RIBA David
Team Novo Nordisk
-
22. gb
KENNAUGH Peter
Team Sky
1:32
23. nl
GERTS Floris
BMC Racing Team
1:37
24. nl
TANKINK Bram
Team LottoNL-Jumbo
1:39
25. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Team Cannondale - Garmin
1:41
26. it
BETTIOL Alberto
Team Cannondale - Garmin
1:46
27. at
DENIFL Stefan
IAM Cycling
1:51
28. nl
BOUWMAN Koen
Team LottoNL-Jumbo
2:17
29. nl
CLEMENT Stef
IAM Cycling
4:27
30. gb
SLATER Alistair
An Post - Chain Reaction
5:01
31. gb
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
Team Sky
5:17
32. gb
SWIFT Ben
Team Sky
5:21
33. gb
MOSES Thomas
JLT Condor
5:56
34. nl
LIGTHART Pim
Lotto Soudal
6:01
35. no
ENGER Sondre Holst
IAM Cycling
6:04
36. gb
BIBBY Ian
NFTO
6:17
37. gb
HANDLEY Richard
JLT Condor
6:56
38. ch
KüNG Stefan
BMC Racing Team
6:57
39. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Etixx - Quick Step
8:42
40. gb
DAVIES Scott
9:55
41. es
LOBATO Juan José
Movistar Team
10:18
42. es
MEJIAS LEAL Javier
Team Novo Nordisk
10:40
43. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Tinkoff - Saxo
10:43
44. us
PHINNEY Taylor
BMC Racing Team
10:52
45. be
DE BIE Sean
Lotto Soudal
11:37
46. gb
HUNT Joshua
One Pro Cycling
12:12
47. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Soudal
12:17
48. nl
TOLHOEK Antwan
Tinkoff - Saxo
12:26
49. ch
WYSS Danilo
BMC Racing Team
12:40
50. de
SIEBERG Marcel
Lotto Soudal
13:11
51. fr
CHEVRIER Clément
IAM Cycling
14:28
52. it
MARANGONI Alan
Team Cannondale - Garmin
16:52
53. gb
MCNALLY Mark
Madison Genesis
17:58
54. gb
APPLEBY Dale
NFTO
20:02
55. es
ANTON Igor
Movistar Team
21:05
56. pl
DOMAGALSKI Karol
Team Raleigh GAC
23:02
57. be
FRISON Frederik
Lotto Soudal
24:32
58. gb
MCEVOY Jonathan
NFTO
24:44
59. gb
CARTHY Hugh
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
25:05
60. ie
DUNBAR Edward
NFTO
25:40
61. ie
MULLEN Ryan
Team Cannondale - Garmin
26:04
62. de
WEGMANN Fabian
Cult Energy Pro Cycling
26:07
63. er
TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel
MTN - Qhubeka
26:53
64. fr
PLANET Charles
Team Novo Nordisk
27:01
65. gb
OLIPHANT Evan
Team Raleigh GAC
28:58
66. dk
MORTENSEN Martin
Cult Energy Pro Cycling
31:24
67. gb
STEWART Thomas
Madison Genesis
31:30
68. pl
BIALOBLOCKI Marcin
One Pro Cycling
31:45
69. gb
CAVENDISH Mark
Etixx - Quick Step
32:10
70. de
CIOLEK Gerald
MTN - Qhubeka
32:24
71. gb
CULLAIGH Gabriel
-
72. gb
HOLMES Matthew
Madison Genesis
32:41
73. sk
SAGAN Juraj
Tinkoff - Saxo
33:01
74. ru
TRUSOV Nikolay
Tinkoff - Saxo
-
75. gb
HARPER George
One Pro Cycling
33:11
76. gb
THOMPSON Michael
Team Wiggins
33:24
77. au
RENSHAW Mark
Etixx - Quick Step
33:36
78. gb
STANNARD Ian
Team Sky
34:57
79. nz
SCULLY Thomas
Madison Genesis
35:03
80. gb
WILLIAMS Peter
One Pro Cycling
35:12
81. gb
CRONSHAW Mathew
Madison Genesis
35:49
82. fi
HENTTALA Joonas
Team Novo Nordisk
36:28
83. gb
CUMING Michael
JLT Condor
36:52
84. be
VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
IAM Cycling
36:54
85. it
VIVIANI Elia
Team Sky
37:40
86. gb
TENNANT Andrew
Team Wiggins
38:04
87. lt
SISKEVICIUS Paulius
An Post - Chain Reaction
38:57
88. gb
HOUSE Kristian
JLT Condor
39:04
89. gb
BARKER Yanto
One Pro Cycling
39:33
90. it
PERON Andrea
Team Novo Nordisk
39:34
91. gb
WOOD Oliver
39:42
92. gb
DOWNING Russell
Cult Energy Pro Cycling
39:50
93. gb
HAWDON Andrew
Team Raleigh GAC
40:10
94. us
FARRAR Tyler
MTN - Qhubeka
40:47
95. gb
WIGGINS Bradley
Team Wiggins
41:00
96. lt
KRUOPIS Aidis
An Post - Chain Reaction
42:57
97. gb
PARTRIDGE Rob
NFTO
43:22
98. dk
CARBEL SVENDGAARD Michael
Cult Energy Pro Cycling
43:26
99. gb
DIBBEN Jonathan
Team Wiggins
44:12
100. fr
KNEISKY Morgan
Team Raleigh GAC
45:40
101. gb
FENN Andrew
Team Sky
45:41
102. za
JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
MTN - Qhubeka
46:55
103. ie
DUNNE Conor
An Post - Chain Reaction
46:57
104. gb
PYM George
Team Raleigh GAC
47:47
105. gb
OPIE Christopher
One Pro Cycling
48:22
106. de
KLUGE Roger
IAM Cycling
49:17
107. ie
WILSON Jack
An Post - Chain Reaction
53:03
108. gb
DOWSETT Alex
Movistar Team
55:03
109. be
DE MESMAEKER Kevin
Team Novo Nordisk
55:40
110. gb
CLANCY Edward
JLT Condor
59:57

Mountains Classification

1. gb
WILLIAMS Peter
One Pro Cycling
32
2. gb
MCNALLY Mark
Madison Genesis
29
3. gb
STEWART Thomas
Madison Genesis
29
4. gb
BIBBY Ian
NFTO
28
5. ie
DUNNE Conor
An Post - Chain Reaction
26
6. gb
HOUSE Kristian
JLT Condor
20
7. us
FARRAR Tyler
MTN - Qhubeka
18
8. nl
POELS Wout
Team Sky
16
9. ch
WYSS Danilo
BMC Racing Team
15
10. nl
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Team LottoNL-Jumbo
14
11. gb
CRONSHAW Mathew
Madison Genesis
14
12. gb
PARTRIDGE Rob
NFTO
13
13. no
BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
MTN - Qhubeka
13
14. gb
KENNAUGH Peter
Team Sky
13
15. pl
BIALOBLOCKI Marcin
One Pro Cycling
13
16. es
FERNáNDEZ Rubén
Movistar Team
9
17. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Etixx - Quick Step
9
18. es
INTXAUSTI Beñat
Movistar Team
8
19. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Tinkoff - Saxo
8
20. be
DE BIE Sean
Lotto Soudal
8
21. cz
STYBAR Zdenek
Etixx - Quick Step
7
22. be
MEURISSE Xandro
An Post - Chain Reaction
7
23. gb
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
Team Sky
7
24. it
MARANGONI Alan
Team Cannondale - Garmin
7
25. fr
KNEISKY Morgan
Team Raleigh GAC
7
26. dk
GULDHAMMER Rasmus
Cult Energy Pro Cycling
6
27. gb
MCEVOY Jonathan
NFTO
6
28. ie
DUNBAR Edward
NFTO
6
29. gb
THOMPSON Michael
Team Wiggins
6
30. be
TEUNS Dylan
BMC Racing Team
4
31. gb
PETERS Alex
Team Sky
4
32. gb
FENN Andrew
Team Sky
4
33. dk
SøRENSEN Chris Anker
Tinkoff - Saxo
3
34. be
PAUWELS Serge
MTN - Qhubeka
3
35. gb
HOLMES Matthew
Madison Genesis
3
36. gb
DOWNING Russell
Cult Energy Pro Cycling
3
37. lt
KRUOPIS Aidis
An Post - Chain Reaction
3
38. za
JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
MTN - Qhubeka
3
39. it
BETTIOL Alberto
Team Cannondale - Garmin
2
40. ch
KüNG Stefan
BMC Racing Team
2
41. be
FRISON Frederik
Lotto Soudal
2
42. dk
CARBEL SVENDGAARD Michael
Cult Energy Pro Cycling
2
43. de
ZEPUNTKE Ruben
Team Cannondale - Garmin
1
44. gb
SWIFT Ben
Team Sky
1
45. de
SIEBERG Marcel
Lotto Soudal
1
46. es
ANTON Igor
Movistar Team
1

Points Classification

1. gb
DOULL Owain
Team Wiggins
49
2. no
BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
MTN - Qhubeka
40
3. es
LOBATO Juan José
Movistar Team
40
4. it
VIVIANI Elia
Team Sky
39
5. be
DEBUSSCHERE Jens
Lotto Soudal
31
6. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Soudal
27
7. dk
GULDHAMMER Rasmus
Cult Energy Pro Cycling
26
8. nl
POELS Wout
Team Sky
25
9. gb
BRIGGS Graham
JLT Condor
25
10. it
TRENTIN Matteo
Etixx - Quick Step
24
11. it
BETTIOL Alberto
Team Cannondale - Garmin
20
12. es
INTXAUSTI Beñat
Movistar Team
17
13. nl
GERTS Floris
BMC Racing Team
17
14. gb
CAVENDISH Mark
Etixx - Quick Step
17
15. be
TEUNS Dylan
BMC Racing Team
14
16. cz
STYBAR Zdenek
Etixx - Quick Step
14
17. no
ENGER Sondre Holst
IAM Cycling
12
18. gb
PETERS Alex
Team Sky
11
19. nl
KRUIJSWIJK Steven
Team LottoNL-Jumbo
10
20. nl
LIGTHART Pim
Lotto Soudal
10
21. be
VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
IAM Cycling
10
22. es
FERNáNDEZ Rubén
Movistar Team
9
23. be
MEURISSE Xandro
An Post - Chain Reaction
9
24. au
RENSHAW Mark
Etixx - Quick Step
9
25. dk
SøRENSEN Chris Anker
Tinkoff - Saxo
8
26. es
IZAGIRRE Gorka
Movistar Team
8
27. de
CIOLEK Gerald
MTN - Qhubeka
8
28. us
FARRAR Tyler
MTN - Qhubeka
8
29. gb
KENNAUGH Peter
Team Sky
7
30. es
MEJIAS LEAL Javier
Team Novo Nordisk
6
31. nl
VAN BAARLE Dylan
Team Cannondale - Garmin
5
32. gb
OPIE Christopher
One Pro Cycling
5
33. dk
QUAADE Rasmus
Cult Energy Pro Cycling
3
34. za
JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
MTN - Qhubeka
3
35. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Tinkoff - Saxo
2
36. gb
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
Team Sky
1

Teams Classification

1.
Movistar Team
69:09:44
2.
Team Cannondale - Garmin
1:19
3.
Team LottoNL-Jumbo
2:30
4.
Tinkoff - Saxo
4:11
5.
Team Sky
4:49
6.
BMC Racing Team
7:07
7.
IAM Cycling
8:13
8.
JLT Condor
8:46
9.
Great Britain
10:11
10.
Lotto Soudal
13:19
11.
MTN - Qhubeka
15:13
12.
Etixx - Quick Step
17:39
13.
Cult Energy Pro Cycling
25:08
14.
NFTO
25:18
15.
Team Novo Nordisk
31:40
16.
An Post - Chain Reaction
41:45
17.
One Pro Cycling
59:23
18.
Team Wiggins
1:06:35
19.
Madison Genesis
1:14:28
20.
Team Raleigh GAC
1:23:23