Scott Sunderland wins the 100th edition of the Melbourne to Warrnambool

by CyclingTips


courtesy of Cycling Australia media release

Olympic track sprinter Scott Sunderland (Budget Forklifts) has won the 100th edition of the Melbourne to Warrnambool on Saturday. Alexander Edmondson (SASI) came in second in a bunch kick of nearly 70 riders behind Sunderland while defending champion Ollie Kent-Spark (Search2Retain) took third.

After an incredibly uplifting performance from his teammates, Sunderland was delighted to be able to finish off their hard work.

“The team rode superb with Jack Bobridge and Jake Kauffman in the breakaway, setting it up beautifully for the finish.”

“I rode this race last year and it was difficult after an early crash, which helped me put a plan in place for today, and I felt good all day with my team around me. It was great to get the win.”

“The run to the finish was really fast, everyone was closing gaps quickly, and there was a lot of nervousness coming in, but the team got together well and did a perfect job in that final kilometre.”

The 100th edition of the Melbourne to Warrnambool left Werribee at a cracking pace, with a massive peloton all eager to be positioned at the front of the bunch in preparation for the inevitable attacks that would start from kilometre zero.

It was Ed White and Tyson Chambers who were the first riders to manage to get away first, before being joined by Peter Casey, Sam Hill and Nick Squillari.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F37GjoqgzhM

video highlights

The group worked well together, establishing a lead of over eight minutes at the 100km mark before they were joined by powerhouse Jacob Kauffman who put in a colossal 50km solo chase.

The group of six took advantage of the pelotons seeming reluctance to work together, and extended their lead to over 16 minutes.

Marshalls and Victoria Police worked incredibly well to maintain the rolling road closure, however with rider safety paramount, riders were advised that they would need to lift the tempo to ensure the race would continue. And lift the tempo they did, with Jack Bobridge, Brad Linfield and Darcy Woolley the first to respond.

With their lead being eaten into, the leading six reached Camperdown where GPM Stulz rider Sam Hill took out the Victorian 200km Championship.

With 75 kilometres to go, the lead group was down to five and had dreams of fighting it out for overall victory, however the Bobridge chase group had sparked the peloton into life, and their lead came down under the five minute mark, which led to a flurry of attacks from the indomitable Kauffman.

“The break got out to around six minutes and we weren’t represented so it was a choice of going across or riding the front, so I decided to play a card and see if I could make something of it, which I regretted for a while there!”

“Once I got across I still felt really good, the boys in the break had had a tough morning and were hurting really bad. When I knew Jack was coming, I knew the best card to play was for me to get up the road for him, and we certainly didn’t die wondering.”

“It was a great result for the team today with Scotty (Sunderland) taking the win, and I think Jack and I being up the road helped give the boys an armchair ride.”

With 30 kilometres to go Kauffman was joined by his Budget Forklifts teammate Jack Bobridge, and the two set to work to try and go 1-2 at the finish line.

It wasn’t to be for the two escapees, as they were caught inside the final ten kilometres, setting up an electric bunch sprint, where Sunderland showed his class to claim yet another win in the Subaru National Road Series.

“We had a plan from the start, and I believe we had the strongest team on paper. We had guys who could do everything across the board, and Jake going across put us in a great position.”

“Having Scott being able to sit in for 280km was a huge advantage in the sprint, and I think everyone did their job today” said Jack Bobridge.

In the inaugural Women’s Melbourne to Warrnambool, it was Lauretta Hanson (Vic) who sprinted home to take the victory ahead of Miranda Griffiths (Vic). Chloe McIntosh (Vic) crossed the line shortly after to take third.

With only one round of the Subaru National Road Series remaining, the men head to New South Wales for the Grafton to Inverell while the women head to Ballarat, home of the 2016 Australian Road National Championships, for the Tour of the Goldfields.

A31B8427-2

Results for the 2015 Melbourne to Warrnambool Cycling Classic

Distance: 278.6 km

Time/Gap
1. 29 Scott SUNDERLAND (BFL) 7h27:49
2. 100 Alexander EDMONDSON (SAS) +0
3. 1 Oliver KENT-SPARK (STR) +0
4. 9 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (ART) +0
5. 102 Russell GILL (WCV) +0
6. 22 Michael SCHWEIZER (AWS) +0
7. 114 Todd SATCHELL (ANP) +0
8. 16 Benjamin HILL (CMR) +0
9. 122 Jordan STANNUS (VIS) +0
10. 69 Jason LEA (SPH) +0
11. 70 Callum GORDON (SPH) +0
12. 107 Zane HUNTER (SEI) +0
13. 11 Anthony GIACOPPO (ART) +0
14. 109 Michael HALE (SEI) +0
15. 136 Dylan HATELY +0
16. 50 Tom CHAPMAN (SWC) +0
17. 208 Ian JOHNSTON +0
18. 85 Rien SCHUURHUIS (OLR) +0
19. 120 Mathew ROSS (VIS) +0
20. 167 Marc LOECHERER +0
21. 104 Samuel LANE * (WCV) +0
22. 17 Sam CROME (CMR) +0
23. 141 Stephen FAIRLESS +0
24. 129 Tom LEAPER +0
25. 20 Tom ROBINSON (CMR) +0
26. 10 Mark O’BRIEN (ART) +0
27. 46 Bradley LINFIELD (NSR) +0
28. 4 Alistair DONOHOE (STR) +0
29. 125 Jordan PAYNE +0
30. 172 Garry POLACK +0
31. 61 Aden REYNOLDS (MBS) +0
32. 13 Fraser GOUGH (ART) +0
33. 84 Ben MARSHALL (OLR) +0
34. 56 Matthew SLEE (AMR) +0
35. 178 David RANDALL +0
36. 165 Christopher HARNEY +0
37. 171 Conan DALEY +0
38. 138 Kyle THOMPSON +0
39. 162 Drew GINN +0
40. 59 Ben CARMAN (AMR) +0
41. 74 Peter CASEY (SPH) +0
42. 130 Andrew GRAY +0
43. 78 Joel WALSH (GPM) +0
44. 117 Nathan MCLAREN (ANP) +0
45. 108 Rowan DEVER (SEI) +0
46. 55 Aaron WATTS (AMR) +0
47. 23 Sean LAKE (AWS) +0
48. 62 Marcus CULEY (MBS) +0
49. 19 Joshua TAYLOR (CMR) +0
50. 24 Patrick LANE (AWS) +0
51. 86 Brad DAVIES (OLR) +0
52. 115 Allan SATCHELL (ANP) +0
53. 82 Jesse EWART (GPM) +0
54. 36 Robbie HUCKER (PVG) +0
55. 25 Cyrus MONK (AWS) +0
56. 44 Matthew LEONARD (NSR) +0
57. 133 Kyle MARWOOD +0
58. 35 Samuel HORGAN (BFL) +0
59. 103 Daniel HERREWYN (WCV) +0
60. 128 Timothy DECKER +0
61. 175 Jared MCCLINTOCK +0
62. 8 Joseph COOPER (ART) +0
63. 71 Morgan SMITH (SPH) +0
64. 111 Daniel STRAUSS (SEI) +0
65. 60 Samuel BURSTON (MBS) +0
66. 15 Nicholas KATSONIS (CMR) +0
67. 26 Jeremy CAMERON (AWS) +0
68. 39 Liam WHITE (PVG) +0
69. 54 Dylan SUNDERLAND (AMR) +0
70. 31 Samuel WITMITZ (BFL) +0
71. 81 Rylee FIELD (GPM) +0
72. 97 Tom KAESLER (SAS) +0
73. 43 Nathan ELLIOTT (NSR) +13
74. 45 Mark JAMIESON (NSR) +13
75. 34 Tommy NANKERVIS (BFL) +18
76. 101 Miles SCOTSON (SAS) +20
77. 123 Ayden TOOVEY +25
78. 14 Jason CHRISTIE (ART) +28
79. 3 Alder MARTZ (STR) +41
80. 32 Mitchell MULHERN (BFL) +1:01
81. 90 Scott THOMPSON (PNX) +1:43
82. 76 Craig HUTTON (GPM) +1:43
83. 28 Darcy WOOLLEY (AWS) +1:43
84. 77 Mark CRAWFORD (GPM) +1:59
85. 38 James PANE (PVG) +1:59
86. 2 Stuart SMITH (STR) +1:59
87. 12 Taylor GUNMAN (ART) +2:39
88. 33 Jacob KAUFFMANN (BFL) +5:44
89. 30 Jack BOBRIDGE (BFL) +5:44
90. 80 Samuel HILL (GPM) +5:44
91. 27 Tyson CHAMBERS (AWS) +13:02
92. 67 Mark FAGG (SDU) +15:27
93. 91 Kelsey BOREHAM (PNX) +15:27
94. 88 Carsten CHAPMAN (OLR) +15:27
95. 79 Edward WHITE (GPM) +15:27
96. 156 Justin DAVIS +23:08
97. 179 Patrick BURT +23:08
98. 218 Paul SCOULLER +23:08
99. 174 Clay DURBRIDGE +23:08
100. 239 Wayne HILDRED +23:08
101. 285 Lauretta HANSON +23:08
102. 140 Tim MCGRATH +23:08
103. 257 Scott WELLS +23:08
104. 230 Sam EDWARDS +23:08
105. 177 Thor NAVNTOFT +23:08
106. 164 Ryan VECHT +23:08
107. 224 Haydn KAVANAGH * +23:08
108. 188 Stephen HICKEY +23:08
109. 48 Christopher LEE (NSR) +23:08
110. 169 Benjamin GRIFFITHS +23:08
111. 66 Thomas COATES (SDU) +23:08
112. 187 Peter GREIG * +23:08
113. 217 David SAGNOL * +23:08
114. 94 Steven CRISPIN (PNX) +23:08
115. 51 Jack HOGAN (SWC) +23:08
116. 95 Andrew MCCOSKER (PNX) +23:08
117. 58 Kris JOHNSTON (AMR) +23:08
118. 68 Sean WHITFIELD (SDU) +23:08
119. 40 Alistair CRAMERI (PVG) +23:08
120. 92 Nathan BOOTH (PNX) +23:08
121. 287 Patrick DRAPAC (PVG) +23:08
122. 5 Tim GUY (STR) +23:08
123. 118 Dylan LINDSEY (ANP) +23:08
124. 73 Sam FUHRMEISTER (SPH) +23:08
125. 72 Mitchell DEDMAN (SPH) +23:08
126. 64 Lucas LAXALE (MBS) +23:08
127. 57 Toby ORCHARD (AMR) +23:08
128. 261 Miranda GRIFFITHS +23:08
129. 112 Nicholas SQUILLARI (SEI) +23:08
130. 21 Jake MAGEE (CMR) +23:08
131. 110 Christopher SAVAGE (SEI) +23:08
132. 212 Jason NEVINS +30:21
133. 158 Mark FERGUSON +30:21
134. 221 Timshel KNOLL-MILLER +30:21
135. 189 Mark ROBERTSON +30:22
136. 185 William MURRAY +30:22
137. 146 Brett HICKFORD +30:22
138. 163 Andrew CLARK +30:24
139. 199 Jamie NICHOLSON +30:24
140. 150 Julian PAYNTER +30:27
141. 249 David WILLIAMS +30:27
142. 180 Chris MILLER +30:33
143. 170 Sam WALCHER +33:46
144. 250 Brendan LEIHY +33:46
145. 258 Adam CHAPPLE +33:46
146. 206 Jason PUSCHENJAK +33:46
147. 242 Frank MCCARTHY * +33:46
148. 286 Stephen DRAPER +33:46
149. 127 Michael KRAUSE +33:46
150. 200 Craig MITCHELL +33:46
151. 219 Steven PAYNE +33:46
152. 210 Craig PORTER +33:46
153. 186 Christopher JOUSTRA +33:46
154. 183 Timothy NUTTALL +33:46
155. 153 Gary MCLENNAN +33:46
156. 159 Marco RANDO +33:46
157. 201 Dawie AKER +33:46
158. 269 Chloe MCINTOSH +33:52
159. 196 Peter TZIMAS +33:53
160. 229 Laurence BASELL +33:55
161. 157 Stephen BAKER +33:58
162. 232 Adam KAVANAGH +34:24
163. 147 Dean HEATHCOTE +40:48
164. 253 Neil HERBERT +40:48
165. 274 Nicole WHITBURN +40:48
166. 203 Scott SMITH +40:48
167. 228 Deryck WALKER +40:48
168. 222 Chris ALSOP +40:48
169. 266 Brooke ANDERSON +40:48
170. 283 Esther BORG +40:48
171. 204 Brett VAN BERKEL +40:48
172. 246 Richard LORENC +40:48
173. 161 Brenton ELLIS +40:48
174. 275 Justine BARROW +40:48
175. 154 Keith LEONARD +40:48
176. 241 Neale ADAMS +40:55
177. 197 Mark PICKLES +40:55
178. 262 Rebecca HEATH +40:57
179. 145 Damian GILL +41:00
180. 256 Jason ROBERTS +41:02
181. 142 Joe SPANO +59:44
182. 260 Jason COOPER +1h02:16
183. 144 Trevor PERRY +1h02:16
184. 245 Shane PARKER +1h02:16
185. 192 Jack CARECOS +1h02:16
186. 215 Russell CHURCH +1h02:19
187. 255 Mark MCLAREN +1h02:19
188. 277 Prita JOBLING-BAKER +1h10:04
189. 152 Mick MILLAR +1h10:09
190. 270 Doris MARR +1h10:09
191. 193 Paul DALTON +1h10:09
192. 198 Peter GWYNNE +1h10:09
193. 160 Brian WICKENTON +1h10:12
194. 202 Stephen PICKLES +1h10:12
195. 148 Darren SPITERI +1h10:12
196. 226 Adrian VANDENBERGH +1h10:15
197. 190 Jay HEATHER +1h10:15
198. 191 Phil HANNA +1h34:48
199. 279 Melanie SILVESTER +1h34:48
200. 280 Purdie LONG +1h34:48
201. 267 Belinda CHAMBERLAIN +1h34:48
202. 237 Jeffrey PROVAN +1h34:48
203. 272 Annabel COX +1h34:48
204. 252 Brad AKERS +1h34:48
205. 281 Amy BRADLEY +1h34:48
dnf 6 Logan GRIFFIN (STR)
dnf 7 Luke OCKERBY (STR)
dnf 18 Jayden COPP (CMR)
dnf 37 Fergus SULLY (PVG)
dnf 42 Ben O’CONNOR (NSR)
dnf 47 Joel STRACHAN (NSR)
dnf 52 George ROBERTS (SWC)
dnf 53 John FREIBERG (AMR)
dnf 75 Benjamin MCINTOSH (SPH)
dnf 87 Lachlan GLASSPOOL (OLR)
dnf 96 Andrew PICKERING (PNX)
dnf 105 Jarryd JONES (WCV)
dnf 106 Luke PLEDGER (WCV)
dnf 116 Clive SILCOCK (ANP)
dnf 119 Lucas HAMILTON (VIS)
dnf 121 Angus LYONS (VIS)
dnf 143 Robert YOUNG
dnf 149 Brendan ROWBOTHAM
dnf 155 Dean SMITH
dnf 166 Cameron GILLIES *
dnf 173 Trent SHANNON
dnf 181 Thomas MCDONOUGH
dnf 182 Brian FITZGERALD
dnf 195 Simon MATHESON
dnf 209 David BINGLEY
dnf 211 Matthew FILE
dnf 213 Justin VINCENT *
dnf 216 Duncan HANSFORD
dnf 227 Brad AHLBERG
dnf 234 Paul COLLINS
dnf 243 Matthew PRINGLE
dnf 247 John DAM
dnf 248 Andrew GROENEVELD
dnf 254 Cameron WHITE
dnf 259 Lynden BLACKLEY
dnf 268 Laura DARLINGTON
dnf 273 Bianca PICKETT
dnf 278 Lucy BARKER
dnf 282 Kate FINEGAN
dns 41 Sam EVANS (PVG)
dns 49 Chris HARPER (SWC)
dns 63 Aaron BICKNELL (MBS)
dns 65 Todd BUSCHKUEHL (SDU)
dns 83 Trevor SPENCER (OLR)
dns 89 Matthew WARNER-SMITH (OLR)
dns 93 Anthony BOGIATZIS (PNX)
dns 98 Joshua HARRISON (SAS)
dns 99 Harry CARPENTER (SAS)
dns 113 Jason LOWNDES (SEI)
dns 126 Matthew SPEED
dns 131 Hayden ROULSTON
dns 134 Matthew WERRELL
dns 135 Luke AGGETT
dns 137 Scott MCPHEE
dns 139 Gerard WILD
dns 151 Julian KOSLOFF
dns 168 Andrew KAYE
dns 176 Alistair TUBB
dns 184 Gerard DONNELLY
dns 194 Colin CARRIGAN
dns 205 Andrew MATTHEWS
dns 207 Matthew SHEA
dns 214 Rhys BUZZA
dns 220 Todd BAXTER
dns 223 Nicholas MCENIRY
dns 225 Jamie NICOL
dns 231 Evan CORRY
dns 233 Adam HARGREAVES
dns 235 Chris PAPAKOSTAS
dns 236 Geoffrey ROBERTSON
dns 238 Brad SPELLER
dns 240 William GORDIN
dns 244 Roger BYRNES
dns 251 Noel EASTWOOD
dns 263 Allison RICE
dns 264 Alexandria NICHOLLS
dns 265 Harriet SMITH
dns 271 Alison SKENE
dns 276 Lisen HOCKINGS
dns 284 Karla MCKINNON
  • Average speed of the winner: 37.3 km/h
  • Number of starters: 244
  • Riders abandoning the race: 39

Result: B-GRADE

1. 208 Ian JOHNSTON QLD 7h27:49
2. 167 Marc LOECHERER VIC +0
3. 141 Stephen FAIRLESS VIC +0
4. 172 Garry POLACK VIC +0
5. 178 David RANDALL VIC +0
6. 165 Christopher HARNEY VIC +0
7. 171 Conan DALEY VIC +0
8. 162 Drew GINN VIC +0
9. 175 Jared MCCLINTOCK VIC +0
10. 156 Justin DAVIS VIC +23:08
11. 179 Patrick BURT VIC +23:08
12. 174 Clay DURBRIDGE VIC +23:08
13. 140 Tim MCGRATH VIC +23:08
14. 177 Thor NAVNTOFT VIC +23:08
15. 164 Ryan VECHT VIC +23:08
16. 169 Benjamin GRIFFITHS VIC +23:08
17. 158 Mark FERGUSON VIC +30:21
18. 146 Brett HICKFORD QLD +30:22
19. 163 Andrew CLARK VIC +30:24
20. 150 Julian PAYNTER VIC +30:27
21. 170 Sam WALCHER VIC +33:46
22. 153 Gary MCLENNAN QLD +33:46
23. 159 Marco RANDO VIC +33:46
24. 157 Stephen BAKER VIC +33:58
25. 147 Dean HEATHCOTE VIC +40:48
26. 161 Brenton ELLIS VIC +40:48
27. 154 Keith LEONARD VIC +40:48
28. 145 Damian GILL VIC +41:00
29. 142 Joe SPANO VIC +59:44
30. 144 Trevor PERRY VIC +1h02:16
31. 152 Mick MILLAR VIC +1h10:09
32. 160 Brian WICKENTON VIC +1h10:12
33. 148 Darren SPITERI VIC +1h10:12
dnf 143 Robert YOUNG VIC
dnf 149 Brendan ROWBOTHAM VIC
dnf 155 Dean SMITH VIC
dnf 166 Cameron GILLIES * VIC
dnf 173 Trent SHANNON VIC
dns 139 Gerard WILD VIC
dns 151 Julian KOSLOFF VIC
dns 168 Andrew KAYE VIC
dns 176 Alistair TUBB VIC
  • Average speed of the winner: 37.3 km/h
  • Number of starters: 38
  • Riders abandoning the race: 5

Result: C-GRADE

1. 218 Paul SCOULLER VIC 7h50:57
2. 230 Sam EDWARDS VIC +0
3. 224 Haydn KAVANAGH * VIC +0
4. 188 Stephen HICKEY VIC +0
5. 187 Peter GREIG * VIC +0
6. 217 David SAGNOL * VIC +0
7. 212 Jason NEVINS VIC +7:13
8. 221 Timshel KNOLL-MILLER VIC +7:13
9. 189 Mark ROBERTSON VIC +7:14
10. 185 William MURRAY VIC +7:14
11. 199 Jamie NICHOLSON VIC +7:16
12. 180 Chris MILLER VIC +7:25
13. 206 Jason PUSCHENJAK VIC +10:38
14. 286 Stephen DRAPER VIC +10:38
15. 200 Craig MITCHELL VIC +10:38
16. 219 Steven PAYNE VIC +10:38
17. 210 Craig PORTER VIC +10:38
18. 186 Christopher JOUSTRA VIC +10:38
19. 183 Timothy NUTTALL VIC +10:38
20. 201 Dawie AKER VIC +10:38
21. 196 Peter TZIMAS VIC +10:45
22. 229 Laurence BASELL VIC +10:47
23. 232 Adam KAVANAGH VIC +11:16
24. 203 Scott SMITH TAS +17:40
25. 228 Deryck WALKER VIC +17:40
26. 222 Chris ALSOP VIC +17:40
27. 204 Brett VAN BERKEL VIC +17:40
28. 197 Mark PICKLES VIC +17:47
29. 192 Jack CARECOS VIC +39:08
30. 215 Russell CHURCH VIC +39:11
31. 193 Paul DALTON VIC +47:01
32. 198 Peter GWYNNE QLD +47:01
33. 202 Stephen PICKLES VIC +47:04
34. 226 Adrian VANDENBERGH VIC +47:07
35. 190 Jay HEATHER VIC +47:07
36. 191 Phil HANNA VIC +1h11:40
dnf 181 Thomas MCDONOUGH VIC
dnf 182 Brian FITZGERALD VIC
dnf 195 Simon MATHESON VIC
dnf 209 David BINGLEY TAS
dnf 211 Matthew FILE QLD
dnf 213 Justin VINCENT * VIC
dnf 216 Duncan HANSFORD VIC
dnf 227 Brad AHLBERG VIC
dnf 234 Paul COLLINS VIC
dns 184 Gerard DONNELLY VIC
dns 194 Colin CARRIGAN NSW
dns 205 Andrew MATTHEWS NSW
dns 207 Matthew SHEA VIC
dns 214 Rhys BUZZA VIC
dns 220 Todd BAXTER VIC
dns 223 Nicholas MCENIRY VIC
dns 225 Jamie NICOL VIC
dns 231 Evan CORRY QLD
dns 233 Adam HARGREAVES VIC
dns 235 Chris PAPAKOSTAS VIC
  • Average speed of the winner: 35.5 km/h
  • Number of starters: 45
  • Riders abandoning the race: 9

Result: D-GRADE

1. 239 Wayne HILDRED VIC 7h50:57
2. 257 Scott WELLS VIC +0
3. 249 David WILLIAMS VIC +7:19
4. 250 Brendan LEIHY VIC +10:38
5. 258 Adam CHAPPLE VIC +10:38
6. 242 Frank MCCARTHY * VIC +10:38
7. 253 Neil HERBERT VIC +17:40
8. 246 Richard LORENC NSW +17:40
9. 241 Neale ADAMS VIC +17:47
10. 256 Jason ROBERTS VIC +17:54
11. 260 Jason COOPER VIC +39:08
12. 245 Shane PARKER VIC +39:08
13. 255 Mark MCLAREN VIC +39:11
14. 237 Jeffrey PROVAN VIC +1h11:40
15. 252 Brad AKERS VIC +1h11:40
dnf 243 Matthew PRINGLE VIC
dnf 247 John DAM VIC
dnf 248 Andrew GROENEVELD NSW
dnf 254 Cameron WHITE VIC
dnf 259 Lynden BLACKLEY VIC
dns 236 Geoffrey ROBERTSON VIC
dns 238 Brad SPELLER VIC
dns 240 William GORDIN VIC
dns 244 Roger BYRNES VIC
dns 251 Noel EASTWOOD VIC
  • Average speed of the winner: 35.5 km/h
  • Number of starters: 20
  • Riders abandoning the race: 5

Result: WOMEN

1. 285 Lauretta HANSON VIC 7h50:57
2. 261 Miranda GRIFFITHS VIC +0
3. 269 Chloe MCINTOSH VIC +10:44
4. 274 Nicole WHITBURN VIC +17:40
5. 266 Brooke ANDERSON VIC +17:40
6. 283 Esther BORG VIC +17:40
7. 275 Justine BARROW VIC +17:40
8. 262 Rebecca HEATH NT +17:49
9. 277 Prita JOBLING-BAKER VIC +46:56
10. 270 Doris MARR VIC +47:01
11. 279 Melanie SILVESTER NSW +1h11:40
12. 280 Purdie LONG VIC +1h11:40
13. 267 Belinda CHAMBERLAIN ACT +1h11:40
14. 272 Annabel COX SA +1h11:40
15. 281 Amy BRADLEY VIC +1h11:40
dnf 268 Laura DARLINGTON ACT
dnf 273 Bianca PICKETT VIC
dnf 278 Lucy BARKER SA
dnf 282 Kate FINEGAN NT
dns 263 Allison RICE ACT
dns 264 Alexandria NICHOLLS ACT
dns 265 Harriet SMITH VIC
dns 271 Alison SKENE VIC
dns 276 Lisen HOCKINGS VIC
dns 284 Karla MCKINNON VIC
  • Average speed of the winner: 35.5 km/h
  • Number of starters: 19
  • Riders abandoning the race: 4

Sprint Classification

Final Result

1. 79 Edward WHITE (GPM) 24 pt
2. 27 Tyson CHAMBERS (AWS) 19
3. 33 Jacob KAUFFMANN (BFL) 18
4. 80 Samuel HILL (GPM) 10
5. 28 Darcy WOOLLEY (AWS) 4
6. 30 Jack BOBRIDGE (BFL) 4
7. 69 Jason LEA (SPH) 3
8. 35 Samuel HORGAN (BFL) 3
9. 74 Peter CASEY (SPH) 2
10. 29 Scott SUNDERLAND (BFL) 1
11. 17 Sam CROME (CMR) 1
12. 55 Aaron WATTS (AMR) 1
13. 44 Matthew LEONARD (NSR) 1
14. 112 Nicholas SQUILLARI (SEI) 1
dnf 149 Brendan ROWBOTHAM 2
dnf 155 Dean SMITH 2

Intermediate Sprints

Little River Reserve

1. 28 Darcy WOOLLEY (AWS) 3
2. 33 Jacob KAUFFMANN (BFL) 2
3. 44 Matthew LEONARD (NSR) 1

You Yangs Regional Park Entrance

1. 69 Jason LEA (SPH) 3
2. 149 Brendan ROWBOTHAM 2
3. 28 Darcy WOOLLEY (AWS) 1

Serendip Sanctuary

1. 35 Samuel HORGAN (BFL) 3
2. 155 Dean SMITH 2
3. 55 Aaron WATTS (AMR) 1

Bateford Hotel

1. 27 Tyson CHAMBERS (AWS) 3
2. 79 Edward WHITE (GPM) 2
3. 29 Scott SUNDERLAND (BFL) 1

Murgheboluc Homestead

1. 27 Tyson CHAMBERS (AWS) 3
2. 79 Edward WHITE (GPM) 2
3. 112 Nicholas SQUILLARI (SEI) 1

Inverleigh Hotel

1. 79 Edward WHITE (GPM) 3
2. 74 Peter CASEY (SPH) 2
3. 80 Samuel HILL (GPM) 1

Barunah Plains

1. 79 Edward WHITE (GPM) 3
2. 80 Samuel HILL (GPM) 2
3. 27 Tyson CHAMBERS (AWS) 1

Cressy Primary School

1. 27 Tyson CHAMBERS (AWS) 3
2. 79 Edward WHITE (GPM) 2
3. 80 Samuel HILL (GPM) 1

Old Berrybank School

1. 79 Edward WHITE (GPM) 3
2. 80 Samuel HILL (GPM) 2
3. 27 Tyson CHAMBERS (AWS) 1

Lismore Blue Yabby Cafe

1. 79 Edward WHITE (GPM) 3
2. 80 Samuel HILL (GPM) 2
3. 27 Tyson CHAMBERS (AWS) 1

Foxhow Rd & Chocolyn Settlement Rd

1. 79 Edward WHITE (GPM) 3
2. 33 Jacob KAUFFMANN (BFL) 2
3. 27 Tyson CHAMBERS (AWS) 1

Bungles Barn Cobden

1. 79 Edward WHITE (GPM) 3
2. 33 Jacob KAUFFMANN (BFL) 2
3. 27 Tyson CHAMBERS (AWS) 1

Bourkeys Tyres Terang

1. 33 Jacob KAUFFMANN (BFL) 3
2. 27 Tyson CHAMBERS (AWS) 2
3. 80 Samuel HILL (GPM) 1

Garvoc Hotel

1. 33 Jacob KAUFFMANN (BFL) 3
2. 27 Tyson CHAMBERS (AWS) 2
3. 80 Samuel HILL (GPM) 1

Panmure Hotel

1. 33 Jacob KAUFFMANN (BFL) 3
2. 30 Jack BOBRIDGE (BFL) 2
3. 27 Tyson CHAMBERS (AWS) 1

Garabaldi Lane Allansford

1. 33 Jacob KAUFFMANN (BFL) 3
2. 30 Jack BOBRIDGE (BFL) 2
3. 17 Sam CROME (CMR) 1

Hill Climb Classification

Final Result

1. 79 Edward WHITE (GPM) 14 pt
2. 80 Samuel HILL (GPM) 10
3. 74 Peter CASEY (SPH) 5
4. 27 Tyson CHAMBERS (AWS) 4
5. 115 Allan SATCHELL (ANP) 3
6. 28 Darcy WOOLLEY (AWS) 1
7. 112 Nicholas SQUILLARI (SEI) 1

Hill Climbs

Echo Park CAT4

1. 79 Edward WHITE (GPM) 3
2. 115 Allan SATCHELL (ANP) 2
3. 28 Darcy WOOLLEY (AWS) 1

Dog Rocks CAT4

1. 79 Edward WHITE (GPM) 3
2. 27 Tyson CHAMBERS (AWS) 2
3. 115 Allan SATCHELL (ANP) 1

Murgheboluc Truck Parking Area CAT4

1. 79 Edward WHITE (GPM) 3
2. 27 Tyson CHAMBERS (AWS) 2
3. 112 Nicholas SQUILLARI (SEI) 1

Camperdown CAT3

1. 80 Samuel HILL (GPM) 5
2. 74 Peter CASEY (SPH) 3
3. 79 Edward WHITE (GPM) 2

Camperdown CAT3 Vic 200km Championship

1. 80 Samuel HILL (GPM) 5
2. 79 Edward WHITE (GPM) 3
3. 74 Peter CASEY (SPH) 2

Stage Awards

Best Warrnambool Rider

104 Samuel LANE * (WCV)

Teams Classification

Time/Gap
1. ART Avanti Racing Team (9, 11, 10) 22h23:27
2. CMR Charter Mason Giant Racing Team (16, 17, 20) +0
3. SPH Swiftcarbon PhysioHealth Cycling Team (69, 70, 74) +0
4. SEI Seight Cycling Team (107, 109, 108) +0
5. WCV Wormall Civil CCS Cycling Team (102, 104, 103) +0
6. OLR Oliver’s Real Food Racing (85, 84, 86) +0
7. AWS African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team (22, 23, 24) +0
8. ANP Anchor Point South Coast (114, 117, 115) +0
9. AMR AMR Renault Racing Team (56, 59, 55) +0
10. BFL Team Budget Forklifts (29, 35, 31) +0
11. MBS Mobius Future Racing (61, 62, 60) +0
12. GPM GPM Stulz (78, 82, 81) +0
13. NSR Navitas Satalyst Racing Team (46, 44, 43) +13
14. SAS SASI/Callidus Cycling Team (100, 97, 101) +20
15. STR search2retain-health.com.au Cycling Team (1, 4, 3) +41
16. PVG Pat’s Veg Cycling (36, 39, 38) +1:59
17. PNX Phoenix Cycling Collective (90, 91, 94) +40:18
18. SDU Team Scody Downunder (67, 66, 68) +1h01:43

NRS Teams Aggregate

Standings after 2015 Melbourne to Warrnambool Classic

1. ART Avanti Racing Team 184 pt
2. CMR Charter Mason Giant Racing Team 183
3. AWS African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team 81
4. BFL Team Budget Forklifts 60
5. PVG Pat’s Veg Cycling 54
6. NSR Navitas Satalyst Racing Team 50
7. STR search2retain-health.com.au Cycling Team 32
8. MBS Mobius Future Racing 29
9. OVR OTOC Vault Racing 25
10. AMR AMR Renault Racing Team 25
11. SWC Swiss Wellness Cycling Team 23
12. SPH Swiftcarbon PhysioHealth Cycling Team 23
13. DSR Data #3 Symantec Racing Team p/b Scody 22
14. SND Subaru NSWIS Development Team 19
15. GPM GPM Stulz 15
16. SDU Team Scody Downunder 13
17. OLR Oliver’s Real Food Racing 13
18. PNX Phoenix Cycling Collective 10
19. SEI Seight Cycling Team 10
20. SLB Subaru Albion Development Team 9
21. VIS Jayco/John West/VIS 8
22. WCV Wormall Civil CCS Cycling Team 8
23. SAS SASI/Callidus Cycling Team 6
24. TIS Dulux TIS Racing Team 5
25. ANP Anchor Point South Coast 4
26. LTV Team Lightsview 3
27. SGM St. George Merida 2
28. MCD Team McDonalds Downunder 2
29. DHR DH Racing 1
29. GDT GDT Provident Racing 1

NRS Aggregate

Standings after 2015 Melbourne to Warrnambool Classic

1. Patrick BEVIN (ART) 82 pt
2. 22 Michael SCHWEIZER (AWS) 51
3. 8 Joseph COOPER (ART) 43
4. Brad EVANS (PVG) 39
5. Raphael FREIENSTEIN (CMR) 38
6. 16 Benjamin HILL (CMR) 36
7. Patrick SHAW (ART) 36
8. 29 Scott SUNDERLAND (BFL) 32
9. 17 Sam CROME (CMR) 27
10. Daniel FITTER (CMR) 26
11. Matthew CLARK (ART) 24
12. 23 Sean LAKE (AWS) 23
13. Keagan GIRDLESTONE (CMR) 22
14. 30 Jack BOBRIDGE (BFL) 18
15. 9 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (ART) 18

Editors Picks