Sean Lake wins Grafton to Inverell

by CyclingTips


Sean Lake (African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team) has made history with the first ever back-to-back Crowe Horwath Grafton to Inverell Cycle Classic victory, securing the 55th edition of the race with a solo effort to repeat his 2014 achievement.

Sean Lake (African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team) has made history with the first ever back-to-back Crowe Horwath Grafton to Inverell Cycle Classic victory, securing the 55th edition of the race with a solo effort to repeat his 2014 achievement.

Despite being unable to compete at the last stop on the men’s Subaru National Road Series calendar, an insurmountable points lead saw New Zealander Patrick Bevin (Avanti Racing) crowned overall champion.

While Jamie Drew won the iconic Grafton to Inverell in 1997 and 1999, Lake becomes the first cyclist to win consecutive editions of what is often labelled the hardest one-day race in Australia. The former rower broke away with 50 kilometres to go, before maintaining his lead on the Inverell descent to beat team-mate Cyrus Monk and Tom Davison (Avanti Racing) by over four minutes.

“It is absolutely amazing,” said an exuberant Lake, who has only been cycling competitively for two years, following his win. “I love this race, and especially with my team-mates finishing second and fourth to get our best-ever team result – I am just stoked.”

The 228 kilometre epic was particularly special for Avanti Racing, who claimed the Subaru National Road Series team’s title by six points after a tight year-long tussle with CharterMason Giant Racing and finished the season with Bevin in the aggregate leader’s jersey.

Bevin will soon become the latest Avanti Racing rider to join a World Tour team, with the Kiwi set to race for Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling in 2016. While Bevin had an unassailable lead atop the rankings prior to the race, he was pleased to confirm his victory after a strong year.

2015 Grafton to Inverell

“To take the title is very satisfying personally and it really underlines a great overall season,” said Bevin, who is currently in the United States training with Cannondale-Garmin. “Being the sixth Avanti Racing rider to win the Subaru National Road Series shows the amount of preparation and work that the team does to have top riders every year and manage them through a long season.”

The Crowe Horwath Grafton to Inverell Cycle Classic concludes the men’s Subaru National Road Series for 2015.

Race report courtesy of Cycling Australia

2015 Grafton to Inverell Results

A Grade

Time/Gap
1. 1 Sean LAKE (AWS) 6h01:13
2. 4 Cyrus MONK (AWS) +4:05
3. 22 Tom DAVISON (ART) +4:05
4. 3 Patrick LANE (AWS) +4:05
5. 126 Lucas HAMILTON +4:05
6. 24 Mark O’BRIEN (ART) +4:05
7. 76 Samuel HILL (GPM) +4:51
8. 51 Dylan SUNDERLAND (AMR) +5:10
9. 33 Kristian JUEL (BFL) +9:48
10. 32 Michael TORCKLER (BFL) +11:46
11. 41 Samuel BURSTON (MBS) +12:35
12. 6 Alexander SMYTH (AWS) +12:35
13. 124 Malcolm RUDOLPH +12:35
14. 34 Mitchell MULHERN (BFL) +12:35
15. 66 Alex GRUNKE (DSR) +12:35
16. 118 Saxon IRVINE +12:35
17. 111 Nathan ELLIOTT +12:35
18. 127 Mathew ROSS +12:35
19. 7 Darcy WOOLLEY (AWS) +12:35
20. 21 Joseph COOPER (ART) +12:35
21. 62 Ryan THOMAS (DSR) +12:35
22. 91 Rowan DEVER (CON) +12:35
23. 53 Timothy CAMERON (AMR) +12:35
24. 72 Mark CRAWFORD (GPM) +12:35
25. 73 Rylee FIELD (GPM) +12:35
26. 31 Brodie TALBOT (BFL) +12:35
27. 115 Karl EVANS +12:41
28. 63 Dylan NEWBERY (DSR) +12:43
29. 5 Jeremy CAMERON (AWS) +23:56
30. 54 Matthew RIZZUTO (AMR) +23:56
31. 42 Aden REYNOLDS (MBS) +23:56
32. 44 Rob WEBB (MBS) +23:56
33. 55 Aaron WATTS (AMR) +33:53
34. 81 Harrison WILES (SGM) +33:53
35. 116 Jordan PAYNE +33:53
36. 65 Adam ALLEN (DSR) +33:53
37. 114 Ayden TOOVEY +33:53
38. 71 Harrison BAILEY (GPM) +33:53
39. 94 Kurtis BRENT (CON) +33:53
40. 103 Cameron JUDSON (SUV) +33:53
41. 113 Danny PULBROOK +33:53
42. 92 Dugald MACARTHUR (CON) +33:53
43. 95 Adam WHITE (CON) +33:53
44. 64 David MELVILLE (DSR) +33:53
45. 117 Daniel PAINE +33:53
46. 104 Jesse COYLE (SUV) +33:53
47. 52 John FREIBERG (AMR) +57:20
48. 122 Aaron DUNFORD +59:09
49. 125 Nicholas LEONARD +59:09
50. 93 Rupert LEIGH (CON) +59:12
51. 43 Marcus CULEY (MBS) +1h04:19
52. 45 Lucas LAXALE (MBS) +1h04:19
53. 121 Andrew FINLAYSON +1h04:19
54. 120 Wesley HURRELL +1h04:19
55. 82 Benjamin HARVEY (SGM) +1h09:00
dnf 2 Michael SCHWEIZER (AWS)
dnf 11 Benjamin HILL (CMR)
dnf 12 Sam CROME (CMR)
dnf 13 David EDWARDS (CMR)
dnf 14 Joshua TAYLOR (CMR)
dnf 15 Tom LEAPER (CMR)
dnf 16 Tom ROBINSON (CMR)
dnf 17 Nicholas KATSONIS (CMR)
dnf 23 Anthony GIACOPPO (ART)
dnf 25 Fraser GOUGH (ART)
dnf 26 Taylor GUNMAN (ART)
dnf 27 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (ART)
dnf 35 Jacob KAUFFMANN (BFL)
dnf 56 Matthew SLEE (AMR)
dnf 57 Ben CARMAN (AMR)
dnf 61 Terence BONNER (DSR)
dnf 67 Kyle BRIDGWOOD (DSR)
dnf 74 Joel WALSH (GPM)
dnf 75 Edward WHITE (GPM)
dnf 77 Jesse EWART (GPM)
dnf 84 Patrick SHARPE (SGM)
dnf 85 Tamas ALLENBY (SGM)
dnf 87 Daniel BONELLO (SGM)
dnf 101 Rhys O’SHEA (SUV)
dnf 102 Mark KEEFE (SUV)
dnf 112 Nicholas WOODS
dnf 123 Andrew FELL
dnf 128 Thomas COATES
dns 119 Patrick WILSON
dns 129 Samuel VOLKERS
  • Average speed of the winner: 37.9 km/h
  • Number of starters: 83
  • Riders abandoning the race: 28

Jakazni King of the Mountain

Final Result

1. 4 Cyrus MONK (AWS) 8 pt
2. 118 Saxon IRVINE 7
3. 1 Sean LAKE (AWS) 3
4. 24 Mark O’BRIEN (ART) 3
5. 22 Tom DAVISON (ART) 2
6. 126 Lucas HAMILTON 2
7. 5 Jeremy CAMERON (AWS) 2
8. 76 Samuel HILL (GPM) 1
9. 32 Michael TORCKLER (BFL) 1
10. 66 Alex GRUNKE (DSR) 1
11. 63 Dylan NEWBERY (DSR) 1

Hill Climbs

Cattle Creek

1. 118 Saxon IRVINE 3
2. 5 Jeremy CAMERON (AWS) 2
3. 66 Alex GRUNKE (DSR) 1

Summit, Gibraltar Range

1. 4 Cyrus MONK (AWS) 6
2. 118 Saxon IRVINE 4
3. 22 Tom DAVISON (ART) 2
4. 63 Dylan NEWBERY (DSR) 1

Waterloo Range

1. 24 Mark O’BRIEN (ART) 3
2. 126 Lucas HAMILTON 2
3. 32 Michael TORCKLER (BFL) 1

Wire Gully Climb

1. 1 Sean LAKE (AWS) 3
2. 4 Cyrus MONK (AWS) 2
3. 76 Samuel HILL (GPM) 1

TopBuild Frame & Truss Sprint King

Final Result

1. 4 Cyrus MONK (AWS) 5 pt
2. 1 Sean LAKE (AWS) 3
3. 33 Kristian JUEL (BFL) 2
4. 22 Tom DAVISON (ART) 1
5. 126 Lucas HAMILTON 1
6. 118 Saxon IRVINE 1
dnf 2 Michael SCHWEIZER (AWS) 3
dnf 11 Benjamin HILL (CMR) 2

Intermediate Sprints

Mann River Caravan Park

1. 2 Michael SCHWEIZER (AWS) 3
2. 11 Benjamin HILL (CMR) 2
3. 118 Saxon IRVINE 1

Glenn Innes

1. 4 Cyrus MONK (AWS) 3
2. 33 Kristian JUEL (BFL) 2
3. 22 Tom DAVISON (ART) 1

Mindora Property

1. 1 Sean LAKE (AWS) 3
2. 4 Cyrus MONK (AWS) 2
3. 126 Lucas HAMILTON 1

Jorgensen Builders Youngest Rider

71 Harrison BAILEY (GPM)

Teams Classification

Time/Gap
1. AWS African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team (1, 4, 3) 18h11:49
2. ART Avanti Racing Team (22, 24, 21) +12:35
3. GPM GPM Stulz (76, 72, 73) +21:51
4. BFL Team Budget Forklifts (33, 32, 34) +25:59
5. DSR Data #3 Symantec Racing Team p/b Scody (66, 62, 63) +29:43
6. AMR AMR Renault Racing Team (51, 53, 54) +33:31
7. MBS Mobius Future Racing (41, 42, 44) +52:17
8. CON Cobra9 Racing (91, 94, 92) +1h12:11

NRS Teams Aggregate

2015 Final Result

1. ART Avanti Racing Team 190 pt
2. CMR Charter Mason Giant Racing Team 184
3. AWS African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team 90
4. BFL Team Budget Forklifts 64
5. PVG Pat’s Veg Cycling 54
6. NSR Navitas Satalyst Racing Team 50
7. STR search2retain-health.com.au Cycling Team 32
8. MBS Mobius Future Racing 30
9. AMR AMR Renault Racing Team 27
10. OVR OTOC Vault Racing 25
11. DSR Data #3 Symantec Racing Team p/b Scody 25
12. SWC Swiss Wellness Cycling Team 23
13. SPH Swiftcarbon PhysioHealth Cycling Team 23
14. GPM GPM Stulz 20
15. SND Subaru NSWIS Development Team 19
16. SDU Team Scody Downunder 13
17. OLR Oliver’s Real Food Racing 13
18. PNX Phoenix Cycling Collective 10
19. SEI Seight Cycling Team 10
20. SLB Subaru Albion Development Team 9
21. VIS Jayco/John West/VIS 8
22. WCV Wormall Civil CCS Cycling Team 8
23. SAS SASI/Callidus Cycling Team 6
24. TIS Dulux TIS Racing Team 5
25. ANP Anchor Point South Coast 4
26. SGM St. George Merida 3
27. LTV Team Lightsview 3
28. MCD Team McDonalds Downunder 2
29. DHR DH Racing 1
29. GDT GDT Provident Racing 1

NRS Aggregate

2015 Final Result

1. Patrick BEVIN (ART) 82 pt
2. 2 Michael SCHWEIZER (AWS) 51
3. 21 Joseph COOPER (ART) 43
4. Brad EVANS (PVG) 39
5. Raphael FREIENSTEIN (CMR) 38
6. 11 Benjamin HILL (CMR) 36
7. Patrick SHAW (ART) 36
8. Scott SUNDERLAND (BFL) 32
9. 1 Sean LAKE (AWS) 30
10. 12 Sam CROME (CMR) 27
11. Daniel FITTER (CMR) 26
12. Matthew CLARK (ART) 24
13. Keagan GIRDLESTONE (CMR) 22
14. Jack BOBRIDGE (BFL) 18
15. 27 Neil VAN DER PLOEG (ART) 18

B Grade

Time/Gap
1. 26 Mark LASPINA (Gold Coast Goldstars) 6h45:06
2. 34 Tim HOY (Gold Coast Goldstars) +1
3. 10 Beau HARPER (Manning Valley) +13
4. 5 Calem WILCOX (Hamilton Wheelers) +4:01
5. 15 Andrew WAGNER (Sydney Uni Velo) +4:01
6. 25 Ian JOHNSTON (Hamilton Wheelers) +5:14
7. 3 Michael SHERWOOD (Tamworth) +5:14
8. 7 Gerald PETERSON (Uni Cycle) +5:14
9. 14 Sartaj CHOPRA (Hawthorn) +5:14
10. 8 Richard YOUNGER (Sydney Uni Velo) +5:14
11. 20 Matthew GARNON (Northern Sydney) +5:14
12. 17 Ryan WILSON (Hamilton Wheelers) +5:14
13. 32 Nicholas BOOTH (Murwillumbah) +5:14
14. 13 Christophe MANCHON (Uni Cycle) +5:14
15. 12 Harrison MORGAN (Northern Sydney) +5:14
16. 38 Richard HOBSON (Bathurst) +5:14
17. 11 Reuben PHILLIPS (Hamilton Wheelers) +8:37
18. 23 Stuart GRIEVE (Northern Sydney) +9:14
19. 35 Thomas MCDONOUGH (Coburg) +26:04
20. 36 Craig PAULL (Illawarra) +28:21
21. 33 Richard BUSH (Murwillumbah) +28:21
22. 18 Ashley STAPLEY (Northern Sydney) +28:21
23. 24 Ran VIRDI (Northern Sydney) +28:21
24. 28 Simon DAVIES (Northern Sydney) +28:21
25. 9 Robert WEST (Uni Cycle) +43:08
26. 27 David FRITH (Sunshine Coast) +43:08
27. 19 Daniel CROSSINGHAM (Manning Valley) +43:15
28. 2 Alex BEEDIE (Coffs Harbour) +43:16
29. 29 Andrew GARDNER (Northern Sydney) +43:16
dnf 1 Jameson COSIER (Murwillumbah)
dnf 6 Joe KERRIGAN (Byron Bay)
dnf 40 Peter DANIELS (Northern Sydney)
dns 16 Brad HANNAFORD (Sydney Uni Velo)
dns 22 Peter GARRONE (Uni Cycle)
dns 37 Peter GWYNNE (Gold Coast)
  • Average speed of the winner: 33.8 km/h
  • Number of starters: 32
  • Riders abandoning the race: 3

Laser Electrical King of the Mountain

Final Result

1. 34 Tim HOY (Gold Coast Goldstars) 12 pt
2. 26 Mark LASPINA (Gold Coast Goldstars) 6
3. 10 Beau HARPER (Manning Valley) 6
4. 11 Reuben PHILLIPS (Hamilton Wheelers) 1

Hill Climbs

Summit, Gibraltar Range

1. 34 Tim HOY (Gold Coast Goldstars) 6
2. 26 Mark LASPINA (Gold Coast Goldstars) 4
3. 10 Beau HARPER (Manning Valley) 2
4. 11 Reuben PHILLIPS (Hamilton Wheelers) 1

Waterloo Range

1. 34 Tim HOY (Gold Coast Goldstars) 3
2. 10 Beau HARPER (Manning Valley) 2
3. 26 Mark LASPINA (Gold Coast Goldstars) 1

Wire Gully Climb

1. 34 Tim HOY (Gold Coast Goldstars) 3
2. 10 Beau HARPER (Manning Valley) 2
3. 26 Mark LASPINA (Gold Coast Goldstars) 1

David Reid Homes Sprint King

Final Result

1. 26 Mark LASPINA (Gold Coast Goldstars) 9 pt
2. 34 Tim HOY (Gold Coast Goldstars) 6
3. 10 Beau HARPER (Manning Valley) 3

Intermediate Sprints

Mann River Caravan Park

1. 26 Mark LASPINA (Gold Coast Goldstars) 3
2. 34 Tim HOY (Gold Coast Goldstars) 2
3. 10 Beau HARPER (Manning Valley) 1

Glenn Innes

1. 26 Mark LASPINA (Gold Coast Goldstars) 3
2. 34 Tim HOY (Gold Coast Goldstars) 2
3. 10 Beau HARPER (Manning Valley) 1

Mindora Property

1. 26 Mark LASPINA (Gold Coast Goldstars) 3
2. 34 Tim HOY (Gold Coast Goldstars) 2
3. 10 Beau HARPER (Manning Valley) 1

Stage Awards

Kaspers Embroidery Most Attacking Rider

11 Reuben PHILLIPS (Hamilton Wheelers)

Jorgensen Builders Youngest Rider

2 Alex BEEDIE (Coffs Harbour)

C Grade

Time/Gap
1. 30 Brett NEWTON (Inverell Cycle N Tri) 7h11:04
2. 15 Erin ROGERS (Coffs Harbour) +1:43
3. 6 Barry MEAD (Hamilton Wheelers) +1:51
4. 35 Andrew GIOVANETTI (Hunter District) +1:51
5. 4 Scott CURTIS (Sydney Uni Velo) +1:51
6. 49 Trevor NORTON (Waratah Masters) +1:51
7. 1 Nicholas JOSEY (Hamilton Wheelers) +1:51
8. 68 Brodie CHAPMAN (Uni Cycle) +1:51
9. 44 John GIBBONS (Hamilton Wheelers) +1:51
10. 16 Alwyn MILLER (Inverell Cycle N Tri) +1:51
11. 14 Joel BURKE (Mudgee) +1:51
12. 12 Pieter NIEUWOUDT (Port Macquarie) +1:51
13. 69 Jeff FLATT (Armidale) +1:51
14. 5 Steve LEDGER (Hamilton Wheelers) +1:51
15. 29 Scott MCPHERSON (Uni Cycle) +1:56
16. 55 Terence HARVEY (Hunter District) +1:56
17. 67 Christopher ANDREWS (Coffs Harbour) +2:08
18. 38 David BARBER (Murwillumbah) +4:11
19. 17 Rowan MCMURRAY (Vikings ACT) +6:48
20. 37 Iain CLARK (Brunswick) +21:40
21. 50 Andrew SWAN (Armidale) +21:48
22. 57 Terence WALL (Illawarra) +26:24
23. 41 Brendan VERRENKAMP (Ipswich) +26:24
24. 20 Deborah HENNESSEY (Port Macquarie) +26:29
25. 54 Gregory LINSDELL (Port Macquarie) +26:29
26. 25 Erron HENNESSY (Murwillumbah) +27:27
27. 66 Mick PATTON (Sunshine Coast) +27:29
28. 56 James VAN GELDER (Lidcombe Auburn) +27:32
29. 53 Richard LORENC (Illawarra) +27:37
30. 3 Simon BANK (Port Macquarie) +27:44
31. 21 Rachel EDWARDS (Uni Cycle) +27:47
32. 40 Dion HARRIS (Murwillumbah) +27:47
33. 47 Michael HOYNES (Inverell Cycle N Tri) +27:58
34. 48 John MARCAN (Italo Australian) +43:56
35. 28 Vanessa MCDONALD (Coffs Harbour) +43:56
36. 34 Adrian CROSS (Hamilton Wheelers) +43:56
37. 31 Tony SCHUMAN (Inverell Cycle N Tri) +47:39
38. 39 Steven BOLLAND (Balmoral) +47:51
39. 22 Francis RIGBY (Balmoral) +47:51
40. 60 Peter FISHER (Murwillumbah) +47:56
41. 62 Wayne THOMPSON (Kangaroo Point) +47:56
42. 70 Robert WILMOTH (Murwillumbah) +47:56
43. 43 Colin TURNER (Port Macquarie) +47:56
44. 27 Simon LEWIS (Coffs Harbour) +47:56
45. 58 Peter GRIVELL (Norwood) +48:01
46. 8 Bradley COOPER (Grafton) +48:01
47. 64 Ross HODGSON (Northern Sydney) +48:02
48. 2 Michael KEETMAN (Kangaroo Point) +48:04
49. 10 Andrew OREILLY (Lidcombe Auburn) +48:53
50. 18 Christopher NICHOLSON (Lidcombe Auburn) +48:53
51. 36 Mark EEDLE (Lidcombe Auburn) +48:53
52. 42 Ash TURNER (Lidcombe Auburn) +48:53
53. 24 Andrew CLARK (Lidcombe Auburn) +48:53
54. 19 Michael HERRON (Lidcombe Auburn) +48:53
dnf 9 Ben SQUIERS (Hamilton Wheelers)
dnf 13 Paul FINLAY (Sunshine Coast)
dnf 26 Daniel MASASSO (Uni Cycle)
dnf 32 Craig MCDONALD (Uni Cycle)
dnf 33 Bryan CRISPIN (Grafton)
dnf 45 Michael STRONG (Uni Cycle)
dnf 52 Peter MCSWIGGAN (Dulwich Hill)
dnf 59 Bruce PHELPS (Murwillumbah)
dnf 61 Ian REED (Orange CTC)
dnf 63 Greg ALLEN (Grafton)
dnf 65 Gregory WALMSLEY (Manning Valley)
dns 7 Glenn CHAPMAN (Kangaroo Point)
dns 11 Simon ANDERSON (Eastern Suburbs)
dns 23 Craig ROCHAT (Eastern Suburbs)
dns 46 Phillip HASKEW (Kangaroo Point)
dns 51 Adrian LAND (Fraser Coast)
  • Average speed of the winner: 31.7 km/h
  • Number of starters: 65
  • Riders abandoning the race: 11

Skybridge Financial King of the Mountain

Final Result

1. 30 Brett NEWTON (Inverell Cycle N Tri) 6 pt
2. 29 Scott MCPHERSON (Uni Cycle) 6
3. 17 Rowan MCMURRAY (Vikings ACT) 5
4. 68 Brodie CHAPMAN (Uni Cycle) 4
5. 4 Scott CURTIS (Sydney Uni Velo) 2
6. 16 Alwyn MILLER (Inverell Cycle N Tri) 1
7. 5 Steve LEDGER (Hamilton Wheelers) 1

Hill Climbs

Summit, Gibraltar Range

1. 29 Scott MCPHERSON (Uni Cycle) 6
2. 68 Brodie CHAPMAN (Uni Cycle) 4
3. 4 Scott CURTIS (Sydney Uni Velo) 2
4. 30 Brett NEWTON (Inverell Cycle N Tri) 1

Waterloo Range

1. 17 Rowan MCMURRAY (Vikings ACT) 3
2. 30 Brett NEWTON (Inverell Cycle N Tri) 2
3. 16 Alwyn MILLER (Inverell Cycle N Tri) 1

Wire Gully Climb

1. 30 Brett NEWTON (Inverell Cycle N Tri) 3
2. 17 Rowan MCMURRAY (Vikings ACT) 2
3. 5 Steve LEDGER (Hamilton Wheelers) 1

MacIntyre Hot Bread Sprint King

Final Result

1. 17 Rowan MCMURRAY (Vikings ACT) 6 pt
2. 30 Brett NEWTON (Inverell Cycle N Tri) 4
3. 55 Terence HARVEY (Hunter District) 3
4. 10 Andrew OREILLY (Lidcombe Auburn) 2
5. 35 Andrew GIOVANETTI (Hunter District) 1
6. 16 Alwyn MILLER (Inverell Cycle N Tri) 1
7. 47 Michael HOYNES (Inverell Cycle N Tri) 1

Intermediate Sprints

Mann River Caravan Park

1. 55 Terence HARVEY (Hunter District) 3
2. 10 Andrew OREILLY (Lidcombe Auburn) 2
3. 47 Michael HOYNES (Inverell Cycle N Tri) 1

Glenn Innes

1. 17 Rowan MCMURRAY (Vikings ACT) 3
2. 30 Brett NEWTON (Inverell Cycle N Tri) 2
3. 16 Alwyn MILLER (Inverell Cycle N Tri) 1

Mindora Property

1. 17 Rowan MCMURRAY (Vikings ACT) 3
2. 30 Brett NEWTON (Inverell Cycle N Tri) 2
3. 35 Andrew GIOVANETTI (Hunter District) 1

Stage Awards

Kaspers Embroidery Most Attacking Rider

17 Rowan MCMURRAY (Vikings ACT)

Jorgensen Builders Youngest Rider

2 Michael KEETMAN (Kangaroo Point)