Santos Women’s Tour: Orica-AIS’ Katrin Garfoot sprints to stage 1 victory

by Anne-Marije Rook


The second edition of the Santos Women’s Tour kicked off in Mt. Torrens, Australia today. Now elevated to a UCI 2.2 status, the race officially kicks of the summer of UCI racing in Australia and some of the best riders in the peloton lined up to kick off the Olympic year.

And it was the defending team, Orica-AIS, who took the first stage win of the race with Katrin Garfoot being the first to cross the line after a 95-kilometre circuit race.

The first of the five bumpy circuits around Mt. Torrens were uneventful but the second lap saw a solo break by Charlotte Lucus (Holden Racing) who extended her gap up to 25 seconds.

Holden Racing's Charlotte Lucus on an early solo break
Holden Racing’s Charlotte Lucus on an early solo break

After Lucus was caught in the third lap, the racing started in earnest with various attacks but the pack mainly stayed together.

Then within the final 10 kilomteres of the race, a promising group of eight riders escaped.  The break managed to stay away and Garfoot, who won the Australian national time trial title just last week, surprised her breakaway companions with an early dash to the line to secure the win.

“I think it was a surprise because they knew I was the worst sprinter and I knew that too,” Garfoot admitted after the race. “I just had to do something to at least try. With 500metres to go I went for it, I went from last wheel and I don’t think they expected that.”

Behind Garfoot, Cylance Pro Cycling’s Shelley Olds took second, Danielle King (Wiggle High5) got third. Lauretta Hanson (Total Rush) took both the sprint and best young rider jersey, and Danielle King now leads the Hill Climb classification.

The Santos Women’s Tour continues tomorrow with a 1.7 kilometre criterium circuit prior to the men’s People’s Choice Classic.

(c) Tim Bardsley-Smith
The race stayed together for the first lap

Post race smiles for the winning team
Post race smiles for the winning team

2016 Santos Women’s Tour Stage 1: Mt Torrens Circuit

Race Overview

General Classification: Katrin GARFOOT (OGE)
Young Rider Classification: Lauretta HANSON (RSH)
Sprint Classification: Lauretta HANSON (RSH)
Hill Climb Classification: Danielle KING (WHT)
Leading Team: Cylance Pro Cycling

Stage 1 Result

Time/Gap Bonus
1. 25 Katrin GARFOOT (OGE) 2h35:12
2. 3 Shelley OLDS (CPC) +0
3. 14 Danielle KING (WHT) +0
4. 33 Lauren KITCHEN (HPU) +0
5. 153 Tiffany CROMWELL (SAS) +9
6. 11 Annette EDMONDSON (WHT) +47
7. 43 Emily COLLINS (NZL) +47
8. 1 Valentina SCANDOLARA (CPC) +47
9. 26 Lizzie WILLIAMS (OGE) +47
10. 32 Julie LETH (HPU) +47
11. 51 Kimberley WELLS (HFD) +47
12. 123 Jessica HUSTON (NIC) +47
13. 86 Lauretta HANSON (RSH) +47
14. 42 Joanne KIESANOWSKI (NZL) +47
15. 4 Kristabel DOEBEL-HICKOK (CPC) +47
16. 22 Amanda SPRATT (OGE) +47
17. 62 Shannon MALSEED (HWC) +47
18. 114 Ruby LIVINGSTONE (RXS) +47
19. 93 Justine BARROW (BRT) +47
20. 12 Chloe HOSKING (WHT) +47
21. 166 Aimee INGRAM (MBB) +47
22. 41 Linda VILLUMSEN (NZL) +47
23. 23 Rachel NEYLAN (OGE) +47
24. 82 Joanne HOGAN (RSH) +47
25. 124 Rebecca MACKEY (NIC) +47
26. 162 Victoria VEITCH (MBB) +47
27. 52 Tessa FABRY (HFD) +55
28. 21 Tayler WILES (OGE) +55
29. 31 Tatiana GUDERZO (HPU) +1:00
30. 2 Rossella RATTO (CPC) +1:00
31. 24 Chloe MCCONVILLE (OGE) +2:23
32. 53 Samantha DE RITER (HFD) +2:23
33. 141 Taryn HEATHER (BNG) +2:23
34. 142 Emma VIOTTO (BNG) +2:23
35. 13 Peta MULLENS (WHT) +2:23
36. 151 Jessica MUNDY (SAS) +2:23
37. 113 Georgia CATTERICK (RXS) +6:40
38. 56 Jessica ALLEN (HFD) +6:41
39. 55 Kendelle HODGES (HFD) +6:41
40. 63 Louisa LOBIGS (HWC) +6:41
41. 74 Sophie MACKAY (SPW) +6:41
42. 121 Sarah DUFFIELD (NIC) +6:41
43. 71 Michaela PARSONS (SPW) +6:41
44. 122 Erin KINNEALY (NIC) +6:41
45. 15 Amy ROBERTS (WHT) +6:41
46. 61 Miranda GRIFFITHS (HWC) +6:41
47. 65 Sophie WILLIAMSON (HWC) +6:41
48. 64 Sharlotte LUCAS (HWC) +6:41
49. 66 Laurelea MOSS (HWC) +9:59
50. 143 Kristy GLOVER (BNG) +9:59
51. 44 Amanda JAMIESON (NZL) +9:59
52. 85 Rose OSBORNE (RSH) +9:59
53. 76 Verita STEWART (SPW) +9:59
54. 112 Hannah GUMBLEY (RXS) +9:59
55. 91 Gina RICARDO (BRT) +9:59
56. 92 Lynne CLARKE (BRT) +9:59
57. 84 Gaby LEVERIDGE (RSH) +9:59
58. 126 Liz LEYDEN (NIC) +9:59
59. 96 Gemma ANSELL (BRT) +9:59
60. 101 Josie TALBOT (SNS) +9:59
61. 125 Julia KALOTAS (NIC) +9:59
62. 5 Doris SCHWEIZER (CPC) +9:59
63. 16 Lucy GARNER (WHT) +9:59
64. 135 Liza RACHETTO (BCS) +9:59
65. 161 Lucy BARKER (MBB) +9:59
66. 133 Esther BORG (BCS) +9:59
67. 46 Madison FARRANT (NZL) +9:59
68. 6 Alison TETRICK (CPC) +9:59
69. 83 Minda MURRAY (RSH) +9:59
70. 132 Serene LEE (BCS) +9:59
71. 145 Tayla EVANS (BNG) +9:59
72. 94 Emily CUNNINGHAM (BRT) +9:59
73. 81 Amy BRADLEY (RSH) +9:59
74. 144 Rachel WARD (BNG) +9:59
75. 131 Kate FINEGAN (BCS) +9:59
76. 163 Narelle HARDS (MBB) +9:59
77. 75 Jasmine MCMILLAN (SPW) +14:23
78. 95 Carley MCKAY (BRT) +14:31
79. 103 Angela SMITH (SNS) +15:34
80. 105 Jade COLLIGAN (SNS) +15:34
otl 34 Janicke GUNVALDSEN (HPU)
otl 45 Grace ANDERSON (NZL)
otl 104 Hollee SIMONS (SNS)
otl 111 Ella SCANLAN-BLOOR (RXS)
otl 115 Josephine MELDGAARD (RXS)
otl 116 Abby SNEDDON (RXS)
otl 146 Prudence ROTHWELL (BNG)
otl 152 Chloe MORAN (SAS)
otl 154 Michelle APOSTOLOU (SAS)
otl 164 Madeleine STEELE (MBB)
otl 165 Jessica LANE (MBB)
dnf 54 Ainslie BAKKER (HFD)
dnf 102 Alicia MACDONALD (SNS)
dnf 134 Margeaux THOMPSON (BCS)
dnf 136 Emma PANE (BCS)
dns 73 Jenelle CROOKS (SPW)
  • Average speed of the winner: 36.7 km/h
  • Number of starters: 95
  • Riders finishing out of time limits: 11
  • Riders abandoning the race: 4

General Classification

After Stage 1

Time/Gap
1. 25 Katrin GARFOOT (OGE) 2h35:12
2. 3 Shelley OLDS (CPC) +0
3. 14 Danielle KING (WHT) +0
4. 33 Lauren KITCHEN (HPU) +0
5. 153 Tiffany CROMWELL (SAS) +9
6. 11 Annette EDMONDSON (WHT) +47
7. 43 Emily COLLINS (NZL) +47
8. 1 Valentina SCANDOLARA (CPC) +47
9. 26 Lizzie WILLIAMS (OGE) +47
10. 32 Julie LETH (HPU) +47
11. 51 Kimberley WELLS (HFD) +47
12. 123 Jessica HUSTON (NIC) +47
13. 86 Lauretta HANSON (RSH) +47
14. 42 Joanne KIESANOWSKI (NZL) +47
15. 4 Kristabel DOEBEL-HICKOK (CPC) +47
16. 22 Amanda SPRATT (OGE) +47
17. 62 Shannon MALSEED (HWC) +47
18. 114 Ruby LIVINGSTONE (RXS) +47
19. 93 Justine BARROW (BRT) +47
20. 12 Chloe HOSKING (WHT) +47
21. 166 Aimee INGRAM (MBB) +47
22. 41 Linda VILLUMSEN (NZL) +47
23. 23 Rachel NEYLAN (OGE) +47
24. 82 Joanne HOGAN (RSH) +47
25. 124 Rebecca MACKEY (NIC) +47
26. 162 Victoria VEITCH (MBB) +47
27. 52 Tessa FABRY (HFD) +55
28. 21 Tayler WILES (OGE) +55
29. 31 Tatiana GUDERZO (HPU) +1:00
30. 2 Rossella RATTO (CPC) +1:00
31. 24 Chloe MCCONVILLE (OGE) +2:23
32. 53 Samantha DE RITER (HFD) +2:23
33. 141 Taryn HEATHER (BNG) +2:23
34. 142 Emma VIOTTO (BNG) +2:23
35. 13 Peta MULLENS (WHT) +2:23
36. 151 Jessica MUNDY (SAS) +2:23
37. 113 Georgia CATTERICK (RXS) +6:40
38. 56 Jessica ALLEN (HFD) +6:41
39. 55 Kendelle HODGES (HFD) +6:41
40. 63 Louisa LOBIGS (HWC) +6:41
41. 74 Sophie MACKAY (SPW) +6:41
42. 121 Sarah DUFFIELD (NIC) +6:41
43. 71 Michaela PARSONS (SPW) +6:41
44. 122 Erin KINNEALY (NIC) +6:41
45. 15 Amy ROBERTS (WHT) +6:41
46. 61 Miranda GRIFFITHS (HWC) +6:41
47. 65 Sophie WILLIAMSON (HWC) +6:41
48. 64 Sharlotte LUCAS (HWC) +6:41
49. 66 Laurelea MOSS (HWC) +9:59
50. 143 Kristy GLOVER (BNG) +9:59
51. 44 Amanda JAMIESON (NZL) +9:59
52. 85 Rose OSBORNE (RSH) +9:59
53. 76 Verita STEWART (SPW) +9:59
54. 112 Hannah GUMBLEY (RXS) +9:59
55. 91 Gina RICARDO (BRT) +9:59
56. 92 Lynne CLARKE (BRT) +9:59
57. 84 Gaby LEVERIDGE (RSH) +9:59
58. 126 Liz LEYDEN (NIC) +9:59
59. 96 Gemma ANSELL (BRT) +9:59
60. 101 Josie TALBOT (SNS) +9:59
61. 125 Julia KALOTAS (NIC) +9:59
62. 5 Doris SCHWEIZER (CPC) +9:59
63. 16 Lucy GARNER (WHT) +9:59
64. 135 Liza RACHETTO (BCS) +9:59
65. 161 Lucy BARKER (MBB) +9:59
66. 133 Esther BORG (BCS) +9:59
67. 46 Madison FARRANT (NZL) +9:59
68. 6 Alison TETRICK (CPC) +9:59
69. 83 Minda MURRAY (RSH) +9:59
70. 132 Serene LEE (BCS) +9:59
71. 145 Tayla EVANS (BNG) +9:59
72. 94 Emily CUNNINGHAM (BRT) +9:59
73. 81 Amy BRADLEY (RSH) +9:59
74. 144 Rachel WARD (BNG) +9:59
75. 131 Kate FINEGAN (BCS) +9:59
76. 163 Narelle HARDS (MBB) +9:59
77. 75 Jasmine MCMILLAN (SPW) +14:23
78. 95 Carley MCKAY (BRT) +14:31
79. 103 Angela SMITH (SNS) +15:34
80. 105 Jade COLLIGAN (SNS) +15:34
dnf 34 Janicke GUNVALDSEN (HPU)
dnf 45 Grace ANDERSON (NZL)
dnf 54 Ainslie BAKKER (HFD)
dnf 102 Alicia MACDONALD (SNS)
dnf 104 Hollee SIMONS (SNS)
dnf 111 Ella SCANLAN-BLOOR (RXS)
dnf 115 Josephine MELDGAARD (RXS)
dnf 116 Abby SNEDDON (RXS)
dnf 134 Margeaux THOMPSON (BCS)
dnf 136 Emma PANE (BCS)
dnf 146 Prudence ROTHWELL (BNG)
dnf 152 Chloe MORAN (SAS)
dnf 154 Michelle APOSTOLOU (SAS)
dnf 164 Madeleine STEELE (MBB)
dnf 165 Jessica LANE (MBB)

Sprint Classification

After Stage 1

1. 86 Lauretta HANSON (RSH) 6 pt
2. 11 Annette EDMONDSON (WHT) 5
3. 74 Sophie MACKAY (SPW) 5
4. 14 Danielle KING (WHT) 2
5. 22 Amanda SPRATT (OGE) 2
6. 25 Katrin GARFOOT (OGE) 1
7. 26 Lizzie WILLIAMS (OGE) 1

Intermediate Sprints

Main St, Mt Torrens

1. 74 Sophie MACKAY (SPW) 5 pt
2. 86 Lauretta HANSON (RSH) 3
3. 22 Amanda SPRATT (OGE) 2
4. 25 Katrin GARFOOT (OGE) 1

Main St, Mt Torrens

1. 11 Annette EDMONDSON (WHT) 5 pt
2. 86 Lauretta HANSON (RSH) 3
3. 14 Danielle KING (WHT) 2
4. 26 Lizzie WILLIAMS (OGE) 1

Hill Climb Classification

After Stage 1

1. 14 Danielle KING (WHT) 5 pt
2. 64 Sharlotte LUCAS (HWC) 5
3. 33 Lauren KITCHEN (HPU) 3
4. 82 Joanne HOGAN (RSH) 3
5. 3 Shelley OLDS (CPC) 2
6. 86 Lauretta HANSON (RSH) 2
7. 25 Katrin GARFOOT (OGE) 1
8. 13 Peta MULLENS (WHT) 1

Hill Climbs

Burfords Hill Rd, Kenton Valley

1. 64 Sharlotte LUCAS (HWC) 5 pt
2. 82 Joanne HOGAN (RSH) 3
3. 86 Lauretta HANSON (RSH) 2
4. 13 Peta MULLENS (WHT) 1

Burfords Hill Rd, Kenton Valley

1. 14 Danielle KING (WHT) 5 pt
2. 33 Lauren KITCHEN (HPU) 3
3. 3 Shelley OLDS (CPC) 2
4. 25 Katrin GARFOOT (OGE) 1

Young Rider Classification

After Stage 1

Time/Gap
1. 86 Lauretta HANSON (RSH) 2h35:59
2. 62 Shannon MALSEED (HWC) +0
3. 151 Jessica MUNDY (SAS) +1:36
4. 113 Georgia CATTERICK (RXS) +5:53
5. 71 Michaela PARSONS (SPW) +5:54
6. 15 Amy ROBERTS (WHT) +5:54
7. 65 Sophie WILLIAMSON (HWC) +5:54
8. 44 Amanda JAMIESON (NZL) +9:12
9. 112 Hannah GUMBLEY (RXS) +9:12
10. 91 Gina RICARDO (BRT) +9:12

Teams Stage Result

Time/Gap
1. CPC Cylance Pro Cycling (3, 1, 4) 7h47:10
2. OGE Orica-AIS (25, 26, 22) +0
3. WHT Wiggle High5 (14, 11, 12) +0
4. HPU HiTec Products (33, 32, 31) +13
5. NZL New Zealand (43, 42, 41) +47
6. HFD High5 Dream Team (51, 52, 53) +2:31
7. NIC Nicheliving Vault (123, 124, 121) +6:41
8. RSH RUSH WOMEN’S TEAM (86, 82, 85) +9:59
9. MBB Mercedes-Benz Adelaide Blackchrome (166, 162, 161) +9:59
10. HWC Holden Women’s Cycling Team (62, 63, 61) +12:35
11. BNG Bikebug-NextGen (141, 142, 143) +13:11
12. RXS Roxsolt (114, 113, 112) +15:52
13. BRT BOSS Racing Team (93, 91, 92) +19:11
14. SPW SPECIALIZED WOMEN’S RACING (74, 71, 76) +21:47
15. BCS BCWS (135, 133, 132) +28:23
16. SNS SUBARU NSWIS NKC (101, 103, 105) +39:33

Teams General Classification

After Stage 1

Time/Gap
1. CPC Cylance Pro Cycling 7h47:10
2. OGE Orica-AIS +0
3. WHT Wiggle High5 +0
4. HPU HiTec Products +13
5. NZL New Zealand +47
6. HFD High5 Dream Team +2:31
7. NIC Nicheliving Vault +6:41
8. RSH RUSH WOMEN’S TEAM +9:59
9. MBB Mercedes-Benz Adelaide Blackchrome +9:59
10. HWC Holden Women’s Cycling Team +12:35
11. BNG Bikebug-NextGen +13:11
12. RXS Roxsolt +15:52
13. BRT BOSS Racing Team +19:11
14. SPW SPECIALIZED WOMEN’S RACING +21:47
15. BCS BCWS +28:23
16. SNS SUBARU NSWIS NKC +39:33

Editors Picks