Go to:  Prologue  Stage 1 

Herald Sun Tour

Stage 1

: Healesville > Healesville

Thursday 4th February (2016)

Classification: 2.1

Category: Int. Men

Distance: 126km


Stage Result

1. gb
KENNAUGH Peter
Team Sky
14
2. gb
FROOME Christopher
Team Sky
5
3. nz
SMITH Dion
One Pro Cycling
3
4. au
GIACOPPO Anthony
Avanti IsoWhey Sport
-
5. au
HAIG Jack
Orica GreenEDGE
-
6. au
BOBRIDGE Jack
Trek-Segafredo
-
7. au
PHELAN Adam
Drapac Professional Cycling
-
8. au
DONOHOE Alistair
Australia
-
9. it
CUNEGO Damiano
Nippo - Vini Fantini
-
10. ca
MEIER Christian
Orica GreenEDGE
-
11. gb
LAMPIER Steven
JLT Condor
-
12. au
HARPER Chris
State of Matter MAAP Racing
-
13. au
BAYLY Cameron
Attaque Team Gusto
-
14. au
HINDLEY Jai
Attaque Team Gusto
-
15. au
EARLE Nathan
Drapac Professional Cycling
-
16. au
HOWSON Damien
Orica GreenEDGE
-
17. au
HUCKER Robbie
Avanti IsoWhey Sport
-
18. nz
ORAM James
One Pro Cycling
-
19. gb
CUMING Michael
State of Matter MAAP Racing
-
20. gb
HANDLEY Richard
One Pro Cycling
-
21. au
HAMILTON Chris
Australia
-
22. co
HENAO GOMEZ Sebastián
Team Sky
-
23. au
NORRIS Lachlan
Drapac Professional Cycling
-
24. au
DYBALL Benjamin
Australia
-
25. us
BOSWELL Ian
Team Sky
-
26. au
CLARKE Jonathan
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
-
27. lu
DIDIER Laurent
Trek-Segafredo
-
28. au
STORER Michael
Australia
-
29. nz
COOPER Joseph
Avanti IsoWhey Sport
-
30. au
LANE Patrick
Avanti IsoWhey Sport
-
31. au
SHAW Patrick
Avanti IsoWhey Sport
-
32. nz
CHRISTIE Jason
Kenyan Riders Downunder
0:49
33. au
CLARKE William
Drapac Professional Cycling
3:00
34. nz
MILLER Nick
Kenyan Riders Downunder
-
35. au
SUNDERLAND Dylan
State of Matter MAAP Racing
-
36. gb
HOUSE Kristian
One Pro Cycling
-
37. au
VAN DER PLOEG Neil
Avanti IsoWhey Sport
-
38. it
PUCCIO Salvatore
Team Sky
-
39. it
BONIFAZIO Niccolo
Trek-Segafredo
-
40. nz
SMITH Morgan
Kenyan Riders Downunder
4:23
41. au
WILLIAMS Christopher
Team Novo Nordisk
5:08
42. nz
AMBROSE Scott
Team Novo Nordisk
-
43. nl
KAMSTRA Brian
Team Novo Nordisk
-
44. au
CAVANAGH Ryan
State of Matter MAAP Racing
-
45. au
WOODS Nick
St. George NRS Cycling Team
-
46. au
NEWBERY Dylan
Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody
-
47. au
KERRISON Jesse
State of Matter MAAP Racing
-
48. ke
KANGANGI Suleiman
Kenyan Riders Downunder
-
49. it
COLLI Daniele
Nippo - Vini Fantini
-
50. it
BERLATO Giacomo
Nippo - Vini Fantini
-
51. au
LYONS Angus
Australia
-
52. us
SUMMERHILL Daniel
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
-
53. au
TALBOT Brodie
St. George NRS Cycling Team
-
54. jp
KUBOKI Kazushige
Nippo - Vini Fantini
-
55. au
GUY Timothy
Attaque Team Gusto
-
56. gb
HUNT Joshua
One Pro Cycling
-
57. jp
KOISHI Yuma
Nippo - Vini Fantini
-
58. au
THOMAS Ryan
Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody
-
59. jp
BEPPU Fumiyuki
Trek-Segafredo
-
60. au
KATSONIS Nicholas
State of Matter MAAP Racing
-
61. nz
THOMAS Scott
Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody
-
62. au
DUTTON Jay
St. George NRS Cycling Team
7:07
63. gb
SLATER Alistair
JLT Condor
9:40
64. au
HILL Liam
Kenyan Riders Downunder
10:39
65. fr
CHERHAL Corentin
Team Novo Nordisk
-
66. nl
DE KEIJZER Gerd
Team Novo Nordisk
-
67. it
MARINI Nicolas
Nippo - Vini Fantini
-
68. au
EVERS Craig
Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody
-
69. au
VOLKERS Samuel
Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody
-
70. au
HILL Benjamin
Attaque Team Gusto
-
71. au
BERRY Josh
St. George NRS Cycling Team
-
72. au
VON HOFF Steele
One Pro Cycling
-
73. au
GLASSPOOL James
Team Novo Nordisk
-
74. au
BONELLO Daniel
St. George NRS Cycling Team
-
75. au
DOCKER Mitchell
Orica GreenEDGE
-
76. au
MEYER Travis
Drapac Professional Cycling
-
77. nz
DOBBS Sam
Attaque Team Gusto
-
78. nz
HUBBARD Thomas
Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody
-
79. us
MURPHY John
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
-
80. us
HEGYVARI Adrian
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
-
81. us
PUTT Tanner
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
-
82. us
MAGNER Ty
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
-
83. gb
DOWNING Russell
JLT Condor
-
84. gb
ROWE Luke
Team Sky
-
85. nz
BEWLEY Sam
Orica GreenEDGE
-
86. it
ALAFACI Eugenio
Trek-Segafredo
-
87. au
ELLIOTT Nathan
Kenyan Riders Downunder
-
88. tw
LU Shao Hsuan
Attaque Team Gusto
-
89. au
EWAN Caleb
Orica GreenEDGE
-
90. gb
LAWLESS Christopher
JLT Condor
-
91. gb
MOULD Jon
JLT Condor
-
92. nz
SCULLY Thomas
Drapac Professional Cycling
-
93. gb
ATKINS George
JLT Condor
-
94. fr
BERNARD Julien
Trek-Segafredo
12:08
DNF. au
SHARPE Patrick
St. George NRS Cycling Team
-
DNF. au
HAMILTON Lucas
Australia
-

General Classification

1. gb
KENNAUGH Peter
Team Sky
3
2. gb
FROOME Christopher
Team Sky
0:07
3. nz
SMITH Dion
One Pro Cycling
0:23
4. au
HUCKER Robbie
Avanti IsoWhey Sport
0:25
5. nz
COOPER Joseph
Avanti IsoWhey Sport
0:26
6. au
HOWSON Damien
Orica GreenEDGE
0:27
7. au
GIACOPPO Anthony
Avanti IsoWhey Sport
-
8. au
BOBRIDGE Jack
Trek-Segafredo
0:28
9. au
EARLE Nathan
Drapac Professional Cycling
-
10. au
HAMILTON Chris
Australia
-
11. nz
ORAM James
One Pro Cycling
0:29
12. au
PHELAN Adam
Drapac Professional Cycling
-
13. au
NORRIS Lachlan
Drapac Professional Cycling
-
14. au
DONOHOE Alistair
Australia
-
15. co
HENAO GOMEZ Sebastián
Team Sky
-
16. au
BAYLY Cameron
Attaque Team Gusto
-
17. au
SHAW Patrick
Avanti IsoWhey Sport
0:30
18. au
LANE Patrick
Avanti IsoWhey Sport
0:31
19. gb
HANDLEY Richard
One Pro Cycling
-
20. gb
LAMPIER Steven
JLT Condor
0:32
21. au
CLARKE Jonathan
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
-
22. au
HAIG Jack
Orica GreenEDGE
0:33
23. au
HARPER Chris
State of Matter MAAP Racing
-
24. gb
CUMING Michael
State of Matter MAAP Racing
0:34
25. ca
MEIER Christian
Orica GreenEDGE
0:35
26. au
HINDLEY Jai
Attaque Team Gusto
0:37
27. au
STORER Michael
Australia
-
28. lu
DIDIER Laurent
Trek-Segafredo
0:38
29. au
DYBALL Benjamin
Australia
-
30. us
BOSWELL Ian
Team Sky
0:41
31. it
CUNEGO Damiano
Nippo - Vini Fantini
-
32. nz
CHRISTIE Jason
Kenyan Riders Downunder
1:05
33. au
CLARKE William
Drapac Professional Cycling
3:05
34. au
VAN DER PLOEG Neil
Avanti IsoWhey Sport
3:07
35. it
BONIFAZIO Niccolo
Trek-Segafredo
3:10
36. gb
HOUSE Kristian
One Pro Cycling
3:12
37. au
SUNDERLAND Dylan
State of Matter MAAP Racing
3:15
38. it
PUCCIO Salvatore
Team Sky
-
39. nz
MILLER Nick
Kenyan Riders Downunder
3:16
40. nz
SMITH Morgan
Kenyan Riders Downunder
4:37
41. au
KERRISON Jesse
State of Matter MAAP Racing
5:18
42. us
SUMMERHILL Daniel
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
5:20
43. au
CAVANAGH Ryan
State of Matter MAAP Racing
5:21
44. au
THOMAS Ryan
Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody
-
45. jp
BEPPU Fumiyuki
Trek-Segafredo
5:24
46. nz
THOMAS Scott
Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody
-
47. it
BERLATO Giacomo
Nippo - Vini Fantini
-
48. it
COLLI Daniele
Nippo - Vini Fantini
-
49. au
KATSONIS Nicholas
State of Matter MAAP Racing
5:26
50. au
WILLIAMS Christopher
Team Novo Nordisk
-
51. gb
HUNT Joshua
One Pro Cycling
-
52. au
NEWBERY Dylan
Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody
5:27
53. jp
KUBOKI Kazushige
Nippo - Vini Fantini
5:28
54. au
WOODS Nick
St. George NRS Cycling Team
5:29
55. au
TALBOT Brodie
St. George NRS Cycling Team
-
56. nl
KAMSTRA Brian
Team Novo Nordisk
5:30
57. au
LYONS Angus
Australia
5:31
58. jp
KOISHI Yuma
Nippo - Vini Fantini
5:32
59. nz
AMBROSE Scott
Team Novo Nordisk
5:35
60. au
GUY Timothy
Attaque Team Gusto
5:36
61. ke
KANGANGI Suleiman
Kenyan Riders Downunder
-
62. au
DUTTON Jay
St. George NRS Cycling Team
7:38
63. gb
SLATER Alistair
JLT Condor
9:55
64. au
EWAN Caleb
Orica GreenEDGE
10:45
65. au
HILL Benjamin
Attaque Team Gusto
10:48
66. nz
BEWLEY Sam
Orica GreenEDGE
10:49
67. us
MURPHY John
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
-
68. au
EVERS Craig
Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody
-
69. gb
LAWLESS Christopher
JLT Condor
10:50
70. it
MARINI Nicolas
Nippo - Vini Fantini
-
71. gb
ROWE Luke
Team Sky
-
72. nz
SCULLY Thomas
Drapac Professional Cycling
10:52
73. gb
MOULD Jon
JLT Condor
10:53
74. gb
DOWNING Russell
JLT Condor
-
75. au
DOCKER Mitchell
Orica GreenEDGE
-
76. au
VOLKERS Samuel
Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody
10:54
77. us
PUTT Tanner
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
-
78. us
HEGYVARI Adrian
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
10:55
79. au
MEYER Travis
Drapac Professional Cycling
-
80. au
GLASSPOOL James
Team Novo Nordisk
-
81. au
VON HOFF Steele
One Pro Cycling
10:56
82. it
ALAFACI Eugenio
Trek-Segafredo
-
83. us
MAGNER Ty
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
-
84. gb
ATKINS George
JLT Condor
10:57
85. au
ELLIOTT Nathan
Kenyan Riders Downunder
10:58
86. nz
DOBBS Sam
Attaque Team Gusto
11:01
87. au
BONELLO Daniel
St. George NRS Cycling Team
-
88. nz
HUBBARD Thomas
Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody
11:03
89. au
HILL Liam
Kenyan Riders Downunder
11:06
90. fr
CHERHAL Corentin
Team Novo Nordisk
-
91. au
BERRY Josh
St. George NRS Cycling Team
-
92. tw
LU Shao Hsuan
Attaque Team Gusto
11:07
93. nl
DE KEIJZER Gerd
Team Novo Nordisk
11:11
94. fr
BERNARD Julien
Trek-Segafredo
12:24

Mountains Classification

1. gb
FROOME Christopher
Team Sky
24
2. it
BERLATO Giacomo
Nippo - Vini Fantini
20
3. gb
KENNAUGH Peter
Team Sky
16
4. au
KATSONIS Nicholas
State of Matter MAAP Racing
12
5. au
DYBALL Benjamin
Australia
8
6. gb
HOUSE Kristian
One Pro Cycling
6
7. au
CLARKE Jonathan
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
4
8. gb
SLATER Alistair
JLT Condor
2

Points Classification

1. gb
KENNAUGH Peter
Team Sky
10
2. au
HILL Benjamin
Attaque Team Gusto
10
3. au
EVERS Craig
Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody
8
4. gb
FROOME Christopher
Team Sky
8
5. nz
SMITH Dion
One Pro Cycling
6
6. au
GIACOPPO Anthony
Avanti IsoWhey Sport
4
7. gb
HOUSE Kristian
One Pro Cycling
4
8. gb
SLATER Alistair
JLT Condor
2

Youth Classification

1. au
HAMILTON Chris
Australia
03:04:44
2. au
DONOHOE Alistair
Australia
0:01
3. au
HARPER Chris
State of Matter MAAP Racing
0:05
4. au
HINDLEY Jai
Attaque Team Gusto
0:09
5. au
STORER Michael
Australia
-
6. au
SUNDERLAND Dylan
State of Matter MAAP Racing
2:47
7. au
KERRISON Jesse
State of Matter MAAP Racing
4:50
8. au
CAVANAGH Ryan
State of Matter MAAP Racing
4:53
9. au
THOMAS Ryan
Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody
-
10. au
KATSONIS Nicholas
State of Matter MAAP Racing
4:58

Teams Classification

1.
Team Sky
09:13:38
2.
Avanti IsoWhey Sport
0:25
3.
Orica GreenEDGE
0:27
4.
Drapac Professional Cycling
0:29
5.
One Pro Cycling
0:37
6.
Australia
0:43
7.
Trek-Segafredo
3:21
8.
State of Matter MAAP Racing
3:22
9.
Attaque Team Gusto
5:38
10.
Kenyan Riders Downunder
8:08
11.
Nippo - Vini Fantini
10:26
12.
Data#3 Cisco Racing Team p/b Scody
15:16
13.
Team Novo Nordisk
15:30
14.
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
15:51
15.
St. George NRS Cycling Team
17:34
16.
JLT Condor
20:25