Go to:  Stage 1  Stage 2 

Volta ao Algarve em Bicicleta

Stage 2

: Lagoa > Alto da Fóia

Thursday 18th February (2016)

Classification: 2.1

Category: Int. Men

Distance: 198.6km


Stage Result

1. es
SANCHEZ Luis Leon
Astana Pro Team
05:08:25
2. gb
THOMAS Geraint
Team Sky
0:01
3. si
ROGLIč Primož
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
0:03
4. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
-
5. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team Katusha
0:05
6. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ
-
7. pt
AMARO Manuel Antunes
LA Aluminios - Antarte
0:09
8. es
SAEZ Héctor
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
0:13
9. be
BENOOT Tiesj
Lotto Soudal
-
10. it
ARU Fabio
Astana Pro Team
0:15
11. co
PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson
IAM Cycling
-
12. nl
GESINK Robert
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
13. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Soudal
-
14. lu
SCHLECK Fränk
Trek - Segafredo
-
15. ch
REICHENBACH Sebastien
FDJ
-
16. ru
ZAKARIN Ilnur
Team Katusha
-
17. de
MARTIN Tony
Etixx - Quick Step
-
18. pt
CARDOSO André
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
0:20
19. pt
VILELA Ricardo
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
0:22
20. cz
STYBAR Zdenek
Etixx - Quick Step
-

General Classification

1. es
SANCHEZ Luis Leon
Astana Pro Team
09:00:50
2. gb
THOMAS Geraint
Team Sky
0:05
3. si
ROGLIč Primož
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
0:09
4. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
0:13
5. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team Katusha
0:15
6. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ
-
7. pt
AMARO Manuel Antunes
LA Aluminios - Antarte
0:19
8. es
SAEZ Héctor
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
0:23
9. be
BENOOT Tiesj
Lotto Soudal
-
10. co
PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson
IAM Cycling
0:25
11. ru
ZAKARIN Ilnur
Team Katusha
-
12. de
MARTIN Tony
Etixx - Quick Step
-
13. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Soudal
-
14. lu
SCHLECK Fränk
Trek - Segafredo
-
15. ch
REICHENBACH Sebastien
FDJ
-
16. it
ARU Fabio
Astana Pro Team
-
17. pt
CARDOSO André
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
0:30
18. cz
STYBAR Zdenek
Etixx - Quick Step
0:32
19. pt
VILELA Ricardo
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
20. es
CONTADOR Alberto
Tinkoff
0:34

Mountains Classification

1. es
SANCHEZ Luis Leon
Astana Pro Team
00:00:00
2. gb
THOMAS Geraint
Team Sky
-
3. es
CONTADOR Alberto
Tinkoff
-
4. si
ROGLIč Primož
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
5. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
-
6. be
DEVENYNS Dries
IAM Cycling
-
7. be
NAESEN Oliver
IAM Cycling
-
8. it
ROSA Diego
Astana Pro Team
-
9. pl
GRADEK Kamil
VERVA ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
-
10. ru
ZAKARIN Ilnur
Team Katusha
-
11. es
DE LA FUENTE RASILLA David
Sporting Clube de Portugal/Tavira
-
12. be
DE BIE Sean
Lotto Soudal
-
13. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team Katusha
-
14. es
ROJAS José Joaquín
Movistar Team
-
15. pt
GONçALVES Domingos
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
16. pt
MESTRE Ricardo
W52-FC Porto-Porto Canal
-
17. ru
KOLOBNEV Alexandr
Gazprom-RusVelo
-

Points Classification

1. es
SANCHEZ Luis Leon
Astana Pro Team
00:00:00
2. de
KITTEL Marcel
Etixx - Quick Step
-
3. gb
THOMAS Geraint
Team Sky
-
4. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Soudal
-
5. si
ROGLIč Primož
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
6. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team Katusha
-
7. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Trek - Segafredo
-
8. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
-
9. nl
WIPPERT Wouter
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
10. be
CAMPENAERTS Victor
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
11. pl
GRADEK Kamil
VERVA ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
-
12. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ
-
13. it
PUCCIO Salvatore
Team Sky
-
14. pt
AMARO Manuel Antunes
LA Aluminios - Antarte
-
15. es
LASTRA MARTINEZ Jonathan
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
16. pt
GONçALVES Domingos
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
17. es
SAEZ Héctor
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
18. ru
KOLOBNEV Alexandr
Gazprom-RusVelo
-
19. gb
DOWSETT Alex
Movistar Team
-
20. be
NAESEN Oliver
IAM Cycling
-

Youth Classification

1. es
SAEZ Héctor
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
09:01:13
2. be
BENOOT Tiesj
Lotto Soudal
-
3. de
HERKLOTZ Silvio
Bora-Argon 18
7:31
4. es
ETXEBERRIA Víctor
Rádio Popular ONDA Boavista
8:41
5. co
HENAO GOMEZ Sebastián
Team Sky
10:52
6. ru
MAMYKIN Matvei
Team Katusha
11:30
7. pt
RODRIGUES Joao
W52-FC Porto-Porto Canal
13:33
8. nl
GROENEWEGEN Dylan
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
20:24
9. es
TRUEBA Alvaro
Efapel
20:42
10. fr
PLANET Charles
Team Novo Nordisk
22:59
11. de
BAUHAUS Phil
Bora-Argon 18
23:20
12. ru
NYCH Artem
Gazprom-RusVelo
24:54
13. es
LASTRA MARTINEZ Jonathan
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
29:42
14. de
KOCH Jonas
VERVA ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
31:04

Teams Classification

1.
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
27:04:31
2.
Astana Pro Team
0:05
3.
Team Katusha
0:54
4.
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
5:56
5.
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
7:13
6.
FDJ
7:15
7.
Lotto Soudal
7:23
8.
Movistar Team
7:50
9.
Etixx - Quick Step
8:13
10.
Trek - Segafredo
14:22
11.
Team Sky
14:45
12.
IAM Cycling
14:59
13.
Tinkoff
15:45
14.
Team Roth
17:03
15.
Sporting Clube de Portugal/Tavira
17:26
16.
Bora-Argon 18
18:21
17.
LA Aluminios - Antarte
18:49
18.
VERVA ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
19:37
19.
Efapel
20:18
20.
Rádio Popular ONDA Boavista
23:38
21.
Team Novo Nordisk
27:29
22.
W52-FC Porto-Porto Canal
34:16
23.
Louletano - Hospital de Loulé
41:25
24.
Gazprom-RusVelo
57:14