Go to:  Stage 1 

Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco

Stage 1

: Etxebarria > Markina-Xemein

Monday 4th April (2016)

Classification: 2.UWT

Category: Int. Men

Distance: 144km


Stage Result

1. es
SANCHEZ Luis Leon
Astana Pro Team
03:54:21
2. es
NAVARRO Daniel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
3. au
GERRANS Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
-
4. it
FELLINE Fabio
Trek - Segafredo
-
5. au
CLARKE Simon
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
6. be
BAKELANTS Jan
AG2R La Mondiale
-
7. ie
MARTIN Daniel
Etixx - Quick Step
-
8. fr
BARGUIL Warren
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
9. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Soudal
-
10. ru
CHERNETCKII Sergei
Team Katusha
-
11. pt
COSTA Rui
Lampre - Merida
-
12. es
PRADES Eduard
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
13. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Team Katusha
-
14. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
15. fr
JEANNESSON Arnold
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
16. fr
LATOUR Pierre
AG2R La Mondiale
-
17. es
MORENO Daniel
Movistar Team
-
18. gb
YATES Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
-
19. fr
VUILLERMOZ Alexis
AG2R La Mondiale
-
20. co
LóPEZ Miguel Ángel
Astana Pro Team
-
21. gb
YATES Adam
Orica GreenEDGE
-
22. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
-
23. nl
MOLLEMA Bauke
Trek - Segafredo
-
24. es
CONTADOR Alberto
Tinkoff
-
25. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ
-
26. co
QUINTANA Nairo
Movistar Team
-
27. nl
GESINK Robert
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
28. nl
KELDERMAN Wilco
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
29. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
30. us
CRADDOCK Lawson
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
31. co
HENAO MONTOYA Sergio Luis
Team Sky
-
32. es
SáNCHEZ Samuel
BMC Racing Team
-
33. fr
MOLARD Rudy
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
34. it
BRAMBILLA Gianluca
Etixx - Quick Step
-
35. ch
REICHENBACH Sebastien
FDJ
-
36. be
DE PLUS Laurens
Etixx - Quick Step
-
37. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
-
38. cz
KREUZIGER Roman
Tinkoff
-
39. it
ULISSI Diego
Lampre - Merida
-
40. si
ŠPILAK Simon
Team Katusha
-
41. es
ANTON Igor
Dimension Data
-
42. it
CONTI Valerio
Lampre - Merida
-
43. it
ARU Fabio
Astana Pro Team
-
44. gb
CUMMINGS Stephen
Dimension Data
-
45. es
LANDA Mikel
Team Sky
-
46. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
-
47. es
VERONA Carlos
Etixx - Quick Step
-
48. ca
WOODS Michael
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
49. ru
SILIN Egor
Team Katusha
-
50. co
ATAPUMA HURTADO John Darwin
BMC Racing Team
-
51. be
VERVAEKE Louis
Lotto Soudal
-
52. es
BILBAO Pello
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
0:18
53. pt
CARDOSO André
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
54. it
PETILLI Simone
Lampre - Merida
-
55. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
-
56. fr
SIMON Julien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
57. kz
ZEITS Andrey
Astana Pro Team
-
58. ch
ALBASINI Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
-
59. za
MEINTJES Louis
Lampre - Merida
-
60. si
POLANC Jan
Lampre - Merida
1:13
61. es
MADRAZO RUIZ Ángel
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
2:05
62. co
HENAO GOMEZ Sebastián
Team Sky
-
63. be
SERRY Pieter
Etixx - Quick Step
-
64. es
VICIOSO Ángel
Team Katusha
-
65. it
BATTAGLIN Enrico
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
66. it
CATALDO Dario
Astana Pro Team
-
67. it
ROSA Diego
Astana Pro Team
-
68. se
LUDVIGSSON Fredrik
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
69. be
VANENDERT Jelle
Lotto Soudal
-
70. lu
SCHLECK Fränk
Trek - Segafredo
-
71. fr
DUPONT Hubert
AG2R La Mondiale
-
72. be
PAUWELS Serge
Dimension Data
-
73. es
MATé MARDONES Luis Ángel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
74. nl
OOMEN Sam
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
75. us
WARBASSE Larry
IAM Cycling
-
76. nz
BENNETT George
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
77. fr
BAGOT Yoann
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
78. it
CARUSO Damiano
BMC Racing Team
-
79. co
CONTRERAS Rodrigo
Etixx - Quick Step
3:05
80. ca
HESJEDAL Ryder
Trek - Segafredo
-
81. fr
ROY Jérémy
FDJ
-
82. ch
FUMEAUX Jonathan
IAM Cycling
-
83. it
TIRALONGO Paolo
Astana Pro Team
-
84. pt
GONçALVES José
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
85. fr
TURGIS Anthony
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
5:07
86. ie
DEIGNAN Philip
Team Sky
-
87. ch
WYSS Danilo
BMC Racing Team
6:48
88. es
TXURRUKA Amets
Orica GreenEDGE
-
89. us
ROSSKOPF Joey
BMC Racing Team
-
90. it
TOSATTO Matteo
Tinkoff
-
91. ch
MORABITO Steve
FDJ
-
92. it
VILLELLA Davide
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
93. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
-
94. er
BERHANE Natnael
Dimension Data
-
95. de
GESCHKE Simon
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
96. us
JONES Carter
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
97. dk
VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
Tinkoff
-
98. dk
JUUL-JENSEN Christopher
Orica GreenEDGE
-
99. hr
KIšERLOVSKI Robert
Tinkoff
-
100. fr
CHEVRIER Clément
IAM Cycling
7:13
101. uy
FERRARI Fabricio
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
102. fr
PINEAU Cédric
FDJ
-
103. be
CAMPENAERTS Victor
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
104. ch
DILLIER Silvan
BMC Racing Team
-
105. es
LOPEZ GARCIA David
Team Sky
-
106. nl
LINDEMAN Bert-Jan
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
107. pt
GONçALVES Domingos
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
108. be
ARMéE Sander
Lotto Soudal
-
109. au
TANNER David
IAM Cycling
-
110. er
DEBESAY Mekseb
Dimension Data
8:24
111. co
ANACONA Winner
Movistar Team
-
112. es
FRAILE MATARRANZ Omar
Dimension Data
-
113. it
MORI Manuele
Lampre - Merida
-
114. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek - Segafredo
-
115. co
RESTREPO Jhonatan
Team Katusha
-
116. sk
VELITS Peter
BMC Racing Team
-
117. no
LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
118. be
DE GENDT Thomas
Lotto Soudal
-
119. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
-
120. fr
BONNET William
FDJ
-
121. be
MONFORT Maxime
Lotto Soudal
-
122. be
VAN DER SANDE Tosh
Lotto Soudal
-
123. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
-
124. ru
BELKOV Maxim
Team Katusha
-
125. de
MARTENS Paul
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
126. lu
DIDIER Laurent
Trek - Segafredo
-
127. at
DENIFL Stefan
IAM Cycling
-
128. be
WELLENS Tim
Lotto Soudal
-
129. de
FRöHLINGER Johannes
Team Giant - Alpecin
9:02
130. fr
ROUX Anthony
FDJ
-
131. sk
VELITS Martin
Etixx - Quick Step
-
132. us
STETINA Peter
Trek - Segafredo
-
133. es
BENITO DIEZ Miguel Ángel
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
134. za
VAN ZYL Johann
Dimension Data
-
135. us
REIJNEN Kiel
Trek - Segafredo
-
136. us
HOWES Alex
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
137. nl
BOUWMAN Koen
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
138. er
TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel
Dimension Data
12:52
139. fr
JAUREGUI Quentin
AG2R La Mondiale
-
140. au
SUTHERLAND Rory
Movistar Team
-
141. ca
MEIER Christian
Orica GreenEDGE
-
142. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
143. fr
VICHOT Arthur
FDJ
-
144. pt
COSTA Mário
Lampre - Merida
-
145. es
PLAZA Rubén
Orica GreenEDGE
-
146. es
ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier
Team Sky
-
147. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
14:22
148. es
LASTRA MARTINEZ Jonathan
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
149. kz
ZAKHAROV Artyom
Astana Pro Team
-
150. ch
LANG Pirmin
IAM Cycling
-
151. no
NORDHAUG Lars Petter
Team Sky
-
152. ch
AREGGER Marcel
IAM Cycling
-
153. us
FAIRLY Caleb
Team Giant - Alpecin
19:20
154. be
VERMOTE Julien
Etixx - Quick Step
-
155. ch
WYSS Marcel
IAM Cycling
-
156. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff
-
157. dk
HANSEN Jesper
Tinkoff
-
158. ru
PETROV Evgeni
Tinkoff
-
DNS. es
IZAGIRRE Ion
Movistar Team
-
DNS. es
IZAGIRRE Gorka
Movistar Team
-

General Classification

1. es
SANCHEZ Luis Leon
Astana Pro Team
03:54:21
2. es
NAVARRO Daniel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
3. au
GERRANS Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
-
4. it
FELLINE Fabio
Trek - Segafredo
-
5. au
CLARKE Simon
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
6. be
BAKELANTS Jan
AG2R La Mondiale
-
7. ie
MARTIN Daniel
Etixx - Quick Step
-
8. fr
BARGUIL Warren
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
9. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Soudal
-
10. ru
CHERNETCKII Sergei
Team Katusha
-
11. pt
COSTA Rui
Lampre - Merida
-
12. es
PRADES Eduard
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
13. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Team Katusha
-
14. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
15. fr
JEANNESSON Arnold
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
16. fr
LATOUR Pierre
AG2R La Mondiale
-
17. es
MORENO Daniel
Movistar Team
-
18. gb
YATES Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
-
19. fr
VUILLERMOZ Alexis
AG2R La Mondiale
-
20. co
LóPEZ Miguel Ángel
Astana Pro Team
-
21. gb
YATES Adam
Orica GreenEDGE
-
22. es
HERRADA Jesús
Movistar Team
-
23. nl
MOLLEMA Bauke
Trek - Segafredo
-
24. es
CONTADOR Alberto
Tinkoff
-
25. fr
PINOT Thibaut
FDJ
-
26. co
QUINTANA Nairo
Movistar Team
-
27. nl
GESINK Robert
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
28. nl
KELDERMAN Wilco
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
29. fr
ROLLAND Pierre
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
30. us
CRADDOCK Lawson
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
31. co
HENAO MONTOYA Sergio Luis
Team Sky
-
32. es
SáNCHEZ Samuel
BMC Racing Team
-
33. fr
MOLARD Rudy
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
34. it
BRAMBILLA Gianluca
Etixx - Quick Step
-
35. ch
REICHENBACH Sebastien
FDJ
-
36. be
DE PLUS Laurens
Etixx - Quick Step
-
37. es
RODRíGUEZ Joaquim
Team Katusha
-
38. cz
KREUZIGER Roman
Tinkoff
-
39. it
ULISSI Diego
Lampre - Merida
-
40. si
ŠPILAK Simon
Team Katusha
-
41. es
ANTON Igor
Dimension Data
-
42. it
CONTI Valerio
Lampre - Merida
-
43. it
ARU Fabio
Astana Pro Team
-
44. gb
CUMMINGS Stephen
Dimension Data
-
45. es
LANDA Mikel
Team Sky
-
46. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
-
47. es
VERONA Carlos
Etixx - Quick Step
-
48. ca
WOODS Michael
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
49. ru
SILIN Egor
Team Katusha
-
50. co
ATAPUMA HURTADO John Darwin
BMC Racing Team
-
51. be
VERVAEKE Louis
Lotto Soudal
-
52. es
BILBAO Pello
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
0:18
53. pt
CARDOSO André
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
54. it
PETILLI Simone
Lampre - Merida
-
55. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
-
56. fr
SIMON Julien
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
57. kz
ZEITS Andrey
Astana Pro Team
-
58. ch
ALBASINI Michael
Orica GreenEDGE
-
59. za
MEINTJES Louis
Lampre - Merida
-
60. si
POLANC Jan
Lampre - Merida
1:13
61. es
MADRAZO RUIZ Ángel
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
2:05
62. co
HENAO GOMEZ Sebastián
Team Sky
-
63. be
SERRY Pieter
Etixx - Quick Step
-
64. es
VICIOSO Ángel
Team Katusha
-
65. it
BATTAGLIN Enrico
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
66. it
CATALDO Dario
Astana Pro Team
-
67. it
ROSA Diego
Astana Pro Team
-
68. se
LUDVIGSSON Fredrik
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
69. be
VANENDERT Jelle
Lotto Soudal
-
70. lu
SCHLECK Fränk
Trek - Segafredo
-
71. fr
DUPONT Hubert
AG2R La Mondiale
-
72. be
PAUWELS Serge
Dimension Data
-
73. es
MATé MARDONES Luis Ángel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
74. nl
OOMEN Sam
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
75. us
WARBASSE Larry
IAM Cycling
-
76. nz
BENNETT George
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
77. fr
BAGOT Yoann
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
78. it
CARUSO Damiano
BMC Racing Team
-
79. co
CONTRERAS Rodrigo
Etixx - Quick Step
3:05
80. ca
HESJEDAL Ryder
Trek - Segafredo
-
81. fr
ROY Jérémy
FDJ
-
82. ch
FUMEAUX Jonathan
IAM Cycling
-
83. it
TIRALONGO Paolo
Astana Pro Team
-
84. pt
GONçALVES José
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
85. fr
TURGIS Anthony
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
5:07
86. ie
DEIGNAN Philip
Team Sky
-
87. ch
WYSS Danilo
BMC Racing Team
6:48
88. es
TXURRUKA Amets
Orica GreenEDGE
-
89. us
ROSSKOPF Joey
BMC Racing Team
-
90. it
TOSATTO Matteo
Tinkoff
-
91. ch
MORABITO Steve
FDJ
-
92. it
VILLELLA Davide
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
93. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
-
94. er
BERHANE Natnael
Dimension Data
-
95. de
GESCHKE Simon
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
96. us
JONES Carter
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
97. dk
VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
Tinkoff
-
98. dk
JUUL-JENSEN Christopher
Orica GreenEDGE
-
99. hr
KIšERLOVSKI Robert
Tinkoff
-
100. fr
CHEVRIER Clément
IAM Cycling
7:13
101. uy
FERRARI Fabricio
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
102. fr
PINEAU Cédric
FDJ
-
103. be
CAMPENAERTS Victor
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
104. ch
DILLIER Silvan
BMC Racing Team
-
105. es
LOPEZ GARCIA David
Team Sky
-
106. nl
LINDEMAN Bert-Jan
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
107. pt
GONçALVES Domingos
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
108. be
ARMéE Sander
Lotto Soudal
-
109. au
TANNER David
IAM Cycling
-
110. er
DEBESAY Mekseb
Dimension Data
8:24
111. co
ANACONA Winner
Movistar Team
-
112. es
FRAILE MATARRANZ Omar
Dimension Data
-
113. it
MORI Manuele
Lampre - Merida
-
114. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek - Segafredo
-
115. co
RESTREPO Jhonatan
Team Katusha
-
116. sk
VELITS Peter
BMC Racing Team
-
117. no
LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
118. be
DE GENDT Thomas
Lotto Soudal
-
119. fr
RIBLON Christophe
AG2R La Mondiale
-
120. fr
BONNET William
FDJ
-
121. be
MONFORT Maxime
Lotto Soudal
-
122. be
VAN DER SANDE Tosh
Lotto Soudal
-
123. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
-
124. ru
BELKOV Maxim
Team Katusha
-
125. de
MARTENS Paul
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
126. lu
DIDIER Laurent
Trek - Segafredo
-
127. at
DENIFL Stefan
IAM Cycling
-
128. be
WELLENS Tim
Lotto Soudal
-
129. de
FRöHLINGER Johannes
Team Giant - Alpecin
9:02
130. fr
ROUX Anthony
FDJ
-
131. sk
VELITS Martin
Etixx - Quick Step
-
132. us
STETINA Peter
Trek - Segafredo
-
133. es
BENITO DIEZ Miguel Ángel
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
134. za
VAN ZYL Johann
Dimension Data
-
135. us
REIJNEN Kiel
Trek - Segafredo
-
136. us
HOWES Alex
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
137. nl
BOUWMAN Koen
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
138. er
TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel
Dimension Data
12:52
139. fr
JAUREGUI Quentin
AG2R La Mondiale
-
140. au
SUTHERLAND Rory
Movistar Team
-
141. ca
MEIER Christian
Orica GreenEDGE
-
142. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
143. fr
VICHOT Arthur
FDJ
-
144. pt
COSTA Mário
Lampre - Merida
-
145. es
PLAZA Rubén
Orica GreenEDGE
-
146. es
ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier
Team Sky
-
147. fr
KADRI Blel
AG2R La Mondiale
14:22
148. es
LASTRA MARTINEZ Jonathan
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
149. kz
ZAKHAROV Artyom
Astana Pro Team
-
150. ch
LANG Pirmin
IAM Cycling
-
151. no
NORDHAUG Lars Petter
Team Sky
-
152. ch
AREGGER Marcel
IAM Cycling
-
153. us
FAIRLY Caleb
Team Giant - Alpecin
19:20
154. be
VERMOTE Julien
Etixx - Quick Step
-
155. ch
WYSS Marcel
IAM Cycling
-
156. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff
-
157. dk
HANSEN Jesper
Tinkoff
-
158. ru
PETROV Evgeni
Tinkoff
-

Mountains Classification

1. es
LASTRA MARTINEZ Jonathan
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
00:00:00
2. fr
EDET Nicolas
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
3. it
CATALDO Dario
Astana Pro Team
-
4. it
VILLELLA Davide
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
5. ch
WYSS Marcel
IAM Cycling
-
6. es
CONTADOR Alberto
Tinkoff
-
7. be
DE PLUS Laurens
Etixx - Quick Step
-
8. gb
YATES Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
-
9. es
MATé MARDONES Luis Ángel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
10. es
VERONA Carlos
Etixx - Quick Step
-
11. be
BAKELANTS Jan
AG2R La Mondiale
-
12. es
MORENO Daniel
Movistar Team
-
13. it
MONTAGUTI Matteo
AG2R La Mondiale
-
14. nl
KELDERMAN Wilco
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
15. co
HENAO MONTOYA Sergio Luis
Team Sky
-
16. it
BRAMBILLA Gianluca
Etixx - Quick Step
-
17. be
PAUWELS Serge
Dimension Data
-
18. es
TXURRUKA Amets
Orica GreenEDGE
-
19. pt
PAULINHO Sérgio
Tinkoff
-

Points Classification

1. es
SANCHEZ Luis Leon
Astana Pro Team
00:00:00
2. es
NAVARRO Daniel
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
3. au
GERRANS Simon
Orica GreenEDGE
-
4. it
FELLINE Fabio
Trek - Segafredo
-
5. au
CLARKE Simon
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
6. be
BAKELANTS Jan
AG2R La Mondiale
-
7. ie
MARTIN Daniel
Etixx - Quick Step
-
8. fr
BARGUIL Warren
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
9. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Soudal
-
10. ru
CHERNETCKII Sergei
Team Katusha
-
11. pt
COSTA Rui
Lampre - Merida
-
12. es
PRADES Eduard
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
13. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Team Katusha
-
14. nl
SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
15. fr
JEANNESSON Arnold
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-

Teams Classification

1.
AG2R La Mondiale
11:43:03
2.
Orica GreenEDGE
-
3.
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
4.
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
-
5.
Team Katusha
-
6.
Astana Pro Team
-
7.
Movistar Team
-
8.
Etixx - Quick Step
-
9.
Lampre - Merida
-
10.
Team Sky
0:18
11.
Trek - Segafredo
2:05
12.
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
13.
Lotto Soudal
-
14.
Dimension Data
-
15.
BMC Racing Team
-
16.
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
2:23
17.
FDJ
3:05
18.
Team Giant - Alpecin
4:10
19.
Tinkoff
6:48
20.
IAM Cycling
12:23