Go to:  Stage 1 

Amgen Tour of California

Stage 1

: San Diego > San Diego

Sunday 15th May (2016)

Classification: 2.HC

Category: Int. Men

Distance: 175km


Stage Result

1. sk
SAGAN Peter
Tinkoff
04:20:41
2. nl
WIPPERT Wouter
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
3. nl
GROENEWEGEN Dylan
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
4. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Direct Energie
-
5. nl
VERSCHOOR Martijn
Team Novo Nordisk
-
6. it
BONIFAZIO Niccolo
Trek - Segafredo
-
7. pt
GUERREIRO Ruben
Axeon Hagens Berman
-
8. be
BOONEN Tom
Etixx - Quick Step
-
9. lu
DRUCKER Jean-Pierre
BMC Racing Team
-
10. us
MURPHY John
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
-
11. gb
FENN Andrew
Team Sky
-
12. nl
VAN POPPEL Danny
Team Sky
-
13. us
POWLESS Neilson
Axeon Hagens Berman
-
14. us
PUTT Tanner
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
-
15. gb
DOULL Owain
Team Wiggins
-
16. no
KRISTOFF Alexander
Team Katusha
-
17. it
CANOLA Marco
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
-
18. gb
TENNANT Andrew
Team Wiggins
-
19. us
ANTHONY Jesse
Rally Cycling
-
20. it
PERON Andrea
Team Novo Nordisk
-
21. us
MCCABE Travis
Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team
-
22. gb
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
Axeon Hagens Berman
-
23. us
PHINNEY Taylor
BMC Racing Team
-
24. us
BOOKWALTER Brent
BMC Racing Team
-
25. us
OWEN Logan
Axeon Hagens Berman
-
26. es
MEGIAS LEAL Javier
Team Novo Nordisk
-
27. si
BRAJKOVIč Janez
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
-
28. us
EATON Daniel
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
-
29. gb
CAVENDISH Mark
Dimension Data
-
30. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
Trek - Segafredo
-
31. nz
BEVIN Patrick
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
32. au
RENSHAW Mark
Dimension Data
-
33. us
REIJNEN Kiel
Trek - Segafredo
-
34. lv
NEILANDS Krists
Axeon Hagens Berman
-
35. au
DENNIS Rohan
BMC Racing Team
-
36. gb
KELLY Jake
Team Wiggins
-
37. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek - Segafredo
-
38. us
JONES Chris
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
-
39. nz
BENNETT George
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
40. it
MOSCON Gianni
Team Sky
-
41. ca
NAUD Pierrick
Rally Cycling
-
42. us
STETINA Peter
Trek - Segafredo
-
43. ch
WYSS Danilo
BMC Racing Team
-
44. us
ORONTE Emerson
Rally Cycling
-
45. us
CARPENTER Robin
Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team
-
46. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
-
47. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
48. sk
SAGAN Juraj
Tinkoff
-
49. ca
BRITTON Rob
Rally Cycling
-
50. es
SáNCHEZ Samuel
BMC Racing Team
-
51. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Team Katusha
-
52. ar
RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
Etixx - Quick Step
-
53. gb
BLYTHE Adam
Tinkoff
-
54. us
CRADDOCK Lawson
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
55. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team Katusha
-
56. us
KING Benjamin
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
57. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Trek - Segafredo
-
58. us
TALANSKY Andrew
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
59. gb
KENNAUGH Peter
Team Sky
-
60. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
-
61. it
GUARNIERI Jacopo
Team Katusha
-
62. us
DANIEL Gregory
Axeon Hagens Berman
-
63. cz
VAKOC Petr
Etixx - Quick Step
-
64. au
CLARKE Jonathan
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
-
65. fr
SICARD Romain
Direct Energie
-
66. lv
SKUJIņš Toms
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
67. us
HUFFMAN Evan
Rally Cycling
-
68. er
TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel
Dimension Data
-
69. nl
TEUNISSEN Mike
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
70. fr
BERNARD Julien
Trek - Segafredo
-
71. us
FARRAR Tyler
Dimension Data
-
72. gb
PETERS Alex
Team Sky
-
73. sk
VELITS Martin
Etixx - Quick Step
-
74. za
JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques
Dimension Data
-
75. at
GOGL Michael
Tinkoff
-
76. no
SKJøSTAD LUNKE Sindre
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
77. us
GAIMON Phillip
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
78. au
MORTON Angus
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-
79. ca
DE VOS Adam
Rally Cycling
-
80. us
SQUIRE Rob
Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team
-
81. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
82. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
83. us
BARTA William
Axeon Hagens Berman
-
84. fr
PLANET Charles
Team Novo Nordisk
-
85. co
JARAMILLO DIEZ Daniel Alexander
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
-
86. be
MAES Nikolas
Etixx - Quick Step
-
87. gb
CHRISTIAN Mark
Team Wiggins
-
88. us
SHELDON Taylor
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-
89. us
FAIRLY Caleb
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
90. au
LEWIS Joe
Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team
-
91. nl
ROOSEN Timo
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
92. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
-
93. no
NORDHAUG Lars Petter
Team Sky
-
94. au
MORTON Lachlan
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-
95. us
VERMEULEN Alexey
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
96. fr
ALAPHILIPPE Julian
Etixx - Quick Step
-
97. ca
ANDERSON Ryan
Direct Energie
-
98. fr
JEANDESBOZ Fabrice
Direct Energie
-
99. fr
BOUET Maxime
Etixx - Quick Step
-
100. ie
CLANCY Stephen
Team Novo Nordisk
-
101. us
PATE Danny
Rally Cycling
-
102. es
LOZANO RIBA David
Team Novo Nordisk
-
103. gb
THOMPSON Michael
Team Wiggins
-
104. au
WILLIAMS Christopher
Team Novo Nordisk
-
105. fi
HENTTALA Joonas
Team Novo Nordisk
-
106. us
PUTT Christopher
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-
107. ca
CHEYNE Jordan
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-
108. us
WOLFE Ben
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-
109. us
HORNBECK Jonathan
Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team
-
110. gb
WIGGINS Bradley
Team Wiggins
-
111. gb
LATHAM Christopher
Team Wiggins
-
112. fr
PETIT Adrien
Direct Energie
-
113. by
KRASILNIKAU Andrei
Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team
-
114. co
ARREDONDO MORENO Julián David
Trek - Segafredo
-
115. es
ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier
Team Sky
-
116. us
SHEEHAN Michael
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-
117. us
CURRAN Geoffrey
Axeon Hagens Berman
-
118. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Team Katusha
-
119. sk
BAšKA Erik
Tinkoff
0:15
120. sk
KOLAR Michael
Tinkoff
0:16
121. fr
TULIK Angelo
Direct Energie
-
122. nl
SINKELDAM Ramon
Team Giant - Alpecin
0:20
123. de
WAGNER Robert
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
0:23
124. gb
PATTEN Daniel
Team Wiggins
0:30
125. lv
FLAKSIS Andzs
Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team
-
126. au
HAAS Nathan
Dimension Data
0:34
127. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant - Alpecin
0:39
128. ru
ISAYCHEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
-
129. ru
TRUSOV Nikolay
Tinkoff
-
130. ca
ROUTLEY Will
Rally Cycling
-
131. co
RESTREPO Jhonatan
Team Katusha
-
132. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
133. cz
STYBAR Zdenek
Etixx - Quick Step
-
134. ie
BRAMMEIER Matthew
Dimension Data
0:53
135. us
CLARK Oscar
Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team
0:56
136. fr
NAULEAU Bryan
Direct Energie
1:12
137. at
EISEL Bernhard
Dimension Data
1:14
138. it
MARANGONI Alan
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
1:22
139. at
HALLER Marco
Team Katusha
1:41
140. it
GATTO Oscar
Tinkoff
1:51
141. us
RATHE Jacob
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
1:56
142. ca
DUCHESNE Antoine
Direct Energie
-
143. nl
VAN WINDEN Dennis
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
2:12
144. dk
KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren
Team Giant - Alpecin
3:57

General Classification

1. sk
SAGAN Peter
Tinkoff
04:20:31
2. nl
WIPPERT Wouter
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
0:04
3. us
SHEEHAN Michael
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-
4. nl
GROENEWEGEN Dylan
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
0:06
5. us
EATON Daniel
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
0:07
6. fi
HENTTALA Joonas
Team Novo Nordisk
0:08
7. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Direct Energie
0:10
8. nl
VERSCHOOR Martijn
Team Novo Nordisk
-
9. it
BONIFAZIO Niccolo
Trek - Segafredo
-
10. pt
GUERREIRO Ruben
Axeon Hagens Berman
-
11. be
BOONEN Tom
Etixx - Quick Step
-
12. lu
DRUCKER Jean-Pierre
BMC Racing Team
-
13. us
MURPHY John
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
-
14. gb
FENN Andrew
Team Sky
-
15. nl
VAN POPPEL Danny
Team Sky
-
16. us
POWLESS Neilson
Axeon Hagens Berman
-
17. us
PUTT Tanner
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
-
18. gb
DOULL Owain
Team Wiggins
-
19. no
KRISTOFF Alexander
Team Katusha
-
20. it
CANOLA Marco
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
-
21. gb
TENNANT Andrew
Team Wiggins
-
22. us
ANTHONY Jesse
Rally Cycling
-
23. it
PERON Andrea
Team Novo Nordisk
-
24. us
MCCABE Travis
Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team
-
25. gb
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
Axeon Hagens Berman
-
26. us
PHINNEY Taylor
BMC Racing Team
-
27. us
BOOKWALTER Brent
BMC Racing Team
-
28. us
OWEN Logan
Axeon Hagens Berman
-
29. es
MEGIAS LEAL Javier
Team Novo Nordisk
-
30. si
BRAJKOVIč Janez
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
-
31. gb
CAVENDISH Mark
Dimension Data
-
32. es
IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
Trek - Segafredo
-
33. nz
BEVIN Patrick
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
34. au
RENSHAW Mark
Dimension Data
-
35. us
REIJNEN Kiel
Trek - Segafredo
-
36. lv
NEILANDS Krists
Axeon Hagens Berman
-
37. au
DENNIS Rohan
BMC Racing Team
-
38. gb
KELLY Jake
Team Wiggins
-
39. es
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar
Trek - Segafredo
-
40. us
JONES Chris
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
-
41. nz
BENNETT George
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
42. it
MOSCON Gianni
Team Sky
-
43. ca
NAUD Pierrick
Rally Cycling
-
44. us
STETINA Peter
Trek - Segafredo
-
45. ch
WYSS Danilo
BMC Racing Team
-
46. us
ORONTE Emerson
Rally Cycling
-
47. us
CARPENTER Robin
Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team
-
48. by
KIRYIENKA Vasil
Team Sky
-
49. nl
TEN DAM Laurens
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
50. sk
SAGAN Juraj
Tinkoff
-
51. ca
BRITTON Rob
Rally Cycling
-
52. es
SáNCHEZ Samuel
BMC Racing Team
-
53. be
VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
Team Katusha
-
54. ar
RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
Etixx - Quick Step
-
55. gb
BLYTHE Adam
Tinkoff
-
56. us
CRADDOCK Lawson
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
57. pt
MACHADO Tiago
Team Katusha
-
58. us
KING Benjamin
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
0:00
59. be
STUYVEN Jasper
Trek - Segafredo
-
60. us
TALANSKY Andrew
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
61. gb
KENNAUGH Peter
Team Sky
-
62. be
VAN AVERMAET Greg
BMC Racing Team
-
63. it
GUARNIERI Jacopo
Team Katusha
-
64. us
DANIEL Gregory
Axeon Hagens Berman
-
65. cz
VAKOC Petr
Etixx - Quick Step
-
66. au
CLARKE Jonathan
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
-
67. fr
SICARD Romain
Direct Energie
-
68. lv
SKUJIņš Toms
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
69. us
HUFFMAN Evan
Rally Cycling
-
70. er
TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel
Dimension Data
-
71. nl
TEUNISSEN Mike
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
72. fr
BERNARD Julien
Trek - Segafredo
-
73. us
FARRAR Tyler
Dimension Data
-
74. gb
PETERS Alex
Team Sky
-
75. sk
VELITS Martin
Etixx - Quick Step
-
76. za
JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques
Dimension Data
-
77. at
GOGL Michael
Tinkoff
-
78. no
SKJøSTAD LUNKE Sindre
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
79. us
GAIMON Phillip
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
80. au
MORTON Angus
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-
81. ca
DE VOS Adam
Rally Cycling
-
82. us
SQUIRE Rob
Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team
-
83. de
DEGENKOLB John
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
84. nl
DE KORT Koen
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
85. us
BARTA William
Axeon Hagens Berman
-
86. fr
PLANET Charles
Team Novo Nordisk
-
87. co
JARAMILLO DIEZ Daniel Alexander
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
-
88. be
MAES Nikolas
Etixx - Quick Step
-
89. gb
CHRISTIAN Mark
Team Wiggins
-
90. us
SHELDON Taylor
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-
91. us
FAIRLY Caleb
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
92. au
LEWIS Joe
Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team
-
93. nl
ROOSEN Timo
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
94. ch
SCHAR Michael
BMC Racing Team
-
95. no
NORDHAUG Lars Petter
Team Sky
-
96. au
MORTON Lachlan
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-
97. us
VERMEULEN Alexey
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
98. fr
ALAPHILIPPE Julian
Etixx - Quick Step
-
99. ca
ANDERSON Ryan
Direct Energie
-
100. fr
JEANDESBOZ Fabrice
Direct Energie
-
101. fr
BOUET Maxime
Etixx - Quick Step
-
102. ie
CLANCY Stephen
Team Novo Nordisk
-
103. us
PATE Danny
Rally Cycling
-
104. es
LOZANO RIBA David
Team Novo Nordisk
-
105. gb
THOMPSON Michael
Team Wiggins
-
106. au
WILLIAMS Christopher
Team Novo Nordisk
-
107. us
PUTT Christopher
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-
108. ca
CHEYNE Jordan
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-
109. us
WOLFE Ben
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-
110. us
HORNBECK Jonathan
Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team
-
111. gb
WIGGINS Bradley
Team Wiggins
-
112. gb
LATHAM Christopher
Team Wiggins
-
113. fr
PETIT Adrien
Direct Energie
-
114. by
KRASILNIKAU Andrei
Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team
-
115. co
ARREDONDO MORENO Julián David
Trek - Segafredo
-
116. es
ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier
Team Sky
-
117. us
CURRAN Geoffrey
Axeon Hagens Berman
-
118. dk
MøRKøV Michael
Team Katusha
-
119. sk
BAšKA Erik
Tinkoff
0:25
120. sk
KOLAR Michael
Tinkoff
0:26
121. fr
TULIK Angelo
Direct Energie
-
122. nl
SINKELDAM Ramon
Team Giant - Alpecin
0:30
123. de
WAGNER Robert
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
0:33
124. gb
PATTEN Daniel
Team Wiggins
0:40
125. lv
FLAKSIS Andzs
Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team
-
126. au
HAAS Nathan
Dimension Data
0:44
127. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant - Alpecin
0:49
128. ru
ISAYCHEV Vladimir
Team Katusha
-
129. ru
TRUSOV Nikolay
Tinkoff
-
130. ca
ROUTLEY Will
Rally Cycling
-
131. co
RESTREPO Jhonatan
Team Katusha
-
132. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
133. cz
STYBAR Zdenek
Etixx - Quick Step
-
134. ie
BRAMMEIER Matthew
Dimension Data
1:03
135. us
CLARK Oscar
Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team
1:06
136. fr
NAULEAU Bryan
Direct Energie
1:22
137. at
EISEL Bernhard
Dimension Data
1:24
138. it
MARANGONI Alan
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
1:32
139. at
HALLER Marco
Team Katusha
1:51
140. it
GATTO Oscar
Tinkoff
2:01
141. us
RATHE Jacob
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
2:05
142. ca
DUCHESNE Antoine
Direct Energie
2:06
143. nl
VAN WINDEN Dennis
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
2:22
144. dk
KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren
Team Giant - Alpecin
4:07

Mountains Classification

1. us
CLARK Oscar
Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team
00:00:00
2. us
RATHE Jacob
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-
3. us
PATE Danny
Rally Cycling
-
4. us
EATON Daniel
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
-
5. fi
HENTTALA Joonas
Team Novo Nordisk
-

Points Classification

1. sk
SAGAN Peter
Tinkoff
00:00:00
2. nl
WIPPERT Wouter
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
3. nl
GROENEWEGEN Dylan
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
4. fr
COQUARD Bryan
Direct Energie
-
5. us
SHEEHAN Michael
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-
6. nl
VERSCHOOR Martijn
Team Novo Nordisk
-
7. it
BONIFAZIO Niccolo
Trek - Segafredo
-
8. pt
GUERREIRO Ruben
Axeon Hagens Berman
-
9. us
EATON Daniel
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
-
10. be
BOONEN Tom
Etixx - Quick Step
-
11. fi
HENTTALA Joonas
Team Novo Nordisk
-
12. lu
DRUCKER Jean-Pierre
BMC Racing Team
-
13. us
MURPHY John
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
-
14. us
RATHE Jacob
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-

Youth Classification

1. nl
GROENEWEGEN Dylan
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
04:20:37
2. us
EATON Daniel
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
0:01
3. it
BONIFAZIO Niccolo
Trek - Segafredo
0:04
4. pt
GUERREIRO Ruben
Axeon Hagens Berman
-
5. nl
VAN POPPEL Danny
Team Sky
-
6. us
POWLESS Neilson
Axeon Hagens Berman
-
7. gb
DOULL Owain
Team Wiggins
-
8. gb
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
Axeon Hagens Berman
-
9. us
OWEN Logan
Axeon Hagens Berman
-
10. lv
NEILANDS Krists
Axeon Hagens Berman
-
11. gb
KELLY Jake
Team Wiggins
-
12. it
MOSCON Gianni
Team Sky
-
13. us
DANIEL Gregory
Axeon Hagens Berman
-
14. gb
PETERS Alex
Team Sky
-
15. at
GOGL Michael
Tinkoff
-
16. no
SKJøSTAD LUNKE Sindre
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
17. ca
DE VOS Adam
Rally Cycling
-
18. us
BARTA William
Axeon Hagens Berman
-
19. fr
PLANET Charles
Team Novo Nordisk
-
20. nl
ROOSEN Timo
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
21. us
VERMEULEN Alexey
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
22. gb
THOMPSON Michael
Team Wiggins
-
23. us
PUTT Christopher
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-
24. us
WOLFE Ben
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-
25. gb
LATHAM Christopher
Team Wiggins
-
26. us
CURRAN Geoffrey
Axeon Hagens Berman
-
27. sk
BAšKA Erik
Tinkoff
0:19
28. co
RESTREPO Jhonatan
Team Katusha
0:43
29. dk
KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren
Team Giant - Alpecin
4:01

Teams Classification

1.
UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
13:02:03
2.
Axeon Hagens Berman
-
3.
Team Novo Nordisk
-
4.
BMC Racing Team
-
5.
Team Sky
-
6.
Trek - Segafredo
-
7.
Team Wiggins
-
8.
Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
-
9.
Tinkoff
-
10.
Rally Cycling
-
11.
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
12.
Team Katusha
-
13.
Etixx - Quick Step
-
14.
Dimension Data
-
15.
Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team
-
16.
Direct Energie
-
17.
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
18.
Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
-