Australian Olympic Cycling Team Announced

by CyclingTips


Cycling Australia has announced the selection for 2016 Rio Olympic cycling team. The complete 16-member track team and five member BMX team were announced in Adelaide today, in addition to the three men’s road and women’s mountain bike selections. The women’s road and men’s mountain bike selections will be finalised in the coming days.

The team, which features many athletes set to make their Olympic debut, is headlined by dual Olympic gold medallist Anna Meares who will become just the third female cyclist in Olympic history to compete in four Games on the track.

It will be Simon Gerrans’ fourth Olympic Games on the road, while Jack Bobridge will also join a select group from Australia to have contested three Olympic Games on the track.

The men’s road race will cover 256.4km and the women will cover 130.3km. It starts and finishes in Flamengo Park, as well as passing through iconic Rio locations including the Copacabana.

The most difficult part of the course comes on the second part called the ‘Canoas/Vista Chinesa Circuit’. It includes three laps (for the men, one for the women) over an 8.9km climb, followed by a 6km descent, which is where the race is likely to be decided before to a 20km flat run-in to the finish.

See the route on strava here https://www.strava.com/routes/2100952
See the route on strava here

ROAD

Men
Rohan DENNIS (SA) Men Road Race and Time Trial 2nd Games
Simon GERRANS (VIC) Men Road Race 3rd Games
Richie PORTE (TAS) Men Road Race and Time Trial Debut

Women

TBA

TRACK

Men
Jack BOBRIDGE (SA) Men Team Pursuit 3rd Games
Patrick CONSTABLE (SA) Men Team Sprint, Sprint, Keirin Debut
Alexander EDMONDSON (SA) Men Team Pursuit 2nd Games
Matthew GLAETZER (SA) Men Team Sprint, Sprint, Keirin 2nd Games
Nathan HART (ACT) Men Team Sprint Debut
Michael HEPBURN (QLD) Men Team Pursuit 2nd Games
Glenn O’SHEA (VIC) Men Omnium 2nd Games
Callum SCOTSON (SA) Men Team Pursuit Debut
Samuel WELSFORD (WA) Men Team Pursuit Debut

Women
Ashlee ANKUDINOFF (NSW) Women Team Pursuit Debut
Georgia BAKER (TAS) Women Team Pursuit Debut
Amy CURE (TAS) Women Team Pursuit 2nd Games
Annette EDMONDSON (SA) Women Omnium & Team Pursuit 2nd Games
Melissa HOSKINS (WA) Women Team Pursuit 2nd Games
Anna MEARES (SA) Women Sprint, Keirin and Team Sprint 4th Games
Stephanie MORTON (SA) Women Sprint, Keirin and Team Sprint Debut

BMX

Men
Anthony DEAN (SA) Debut
Bodi TURNER (VIC) Debut
Sam WILLOUGHBY (SA) 2nd Games

Women
Caroline BUCHANAN (ACT) 2nd Games
Lauren REYNOLDS (WA) 2nd Games

MOUNTAIN BIKE

Women
Rebecca HENDERSON (ACT) 2nd Games

Men

TBA

 

Editors Picks