Go to:  Stage 1 

Tour of Britain

Stage 1

: Glasgow > Castle Douglas

Sunday 4th September (2016)

Classification: 2.HC

Category: Int. Men

Distance: 161.6km


Stage Result

1. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Soudal
03:52:40
2. au
EWAN Caleb
ORICA-BikeExchange
-
3. nl
SINKELDAM Ramon
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
4. ar
RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
Etixx - Quick Step
-
5. it
NIZZOLO Giacomo
Trek - Segafredo
-
6. it
RUFFONI Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
-
7. au
VON HOFF Steele
One Pro Cycling
-
8. gb
LATHAM Christopher
Team Wiggins
-
9. gb
MCLAY Daniel
Great Britain
-
10. be
DEBUSSCHERE Jens
Lotto Soudal
-
11. it
SIMION Paolo
Bardiani - CSF
-
12. be
VEREECKEN Nicolas
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
13. pt
GONçALVES Domingos
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
14. es
SAEZ Héctor
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
15. gb
WOOD Oliver
Great Britain
-
16. de
ZABEL Rick
BMC Racing Team
-
17. fr
BLAIN Alexandre
Madison Genesis
-
18. nl
VAN BAARLE Dylan
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
-
19. es
RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
20. de
ZEPUNTKE Ruben
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
-
21. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
-
22. nz
BAUER Jack
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
-
23. es
IZAGIRRE Gorka
Movistar Team
-
24. nl
POELS Wout
Team Sky
-
25. gb
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
Great Britain
-
26. gb
LAMPIER Steven
JLT Condor
-
27. gb
BRIGGS Graham
JLT Condor
-
28. nl
VAN POPPEL Boy
Trek - Segafredo
-
29. gb
STONES Liam
NFTO
-
30. gb
CRONSHAW Mathew
Madison Genesis
-
31. de
THURAU Bjorn
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
32. nl
BOVENHUIS Jasper
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
33. au
RENSHAW Mark
Dimension Data
-
34. us
COSTA Adrien
Etixx - Quick Step
-
35. it
ZARDINI Edoardo
Bardiani - CSF
-
36. gb
STEWART Mark
Great Britain
-
37. gb
ROWSELL Erick
Madison Genesis
-
38. gb
HOLMES Matthew
Madison Genesis
-
39. fr
MARTIN Guillaume
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
40. gb
BIBBY Ian
NFTO
-
41. pl
DOMAGALSKI Karol
One Pro Cycling
-
42. gb
SCOTT Jacob
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
43. be
MEURISSE Xandro
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
44. nl
HOEKSTRA Jochem
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
45. pl
WIśNIOWSKI Łukasz
Etixx - Quick Step
-
46. gb
PEARSON Daniel
Team Wiggins
-
47. gb
BLYTHE Adam
Great Britain
-
48. gb
SWIFT Ben
Team Sky
-
49. it
BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel
Bardiani - CSF
-
50. be
WASTYN Emiel
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
51. gb
STEWART Thomas
Madison Genesis
-
52. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
-
53. be
VLIEGEN Loïc
BMC Racing Team
-
54. ie
MULLEN Ryan
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
-
55. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
-
56. gb
MCNALLY Mark
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
57. de
MARTIN Tony
Etixx - Quick Step
-
58. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
59. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
60. nz
SMITH Dion
One Pro Cycling
-
61. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Team Sky
-
62. es
BENITO DIEZ Miguel Ángel
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
63. gb
DOWSETT Alex
Movistar Team
-
64. us
EISENHART Taylor
BMC Racing Team
-
65. us
PHINNEY Taylor
BMC Racing Team
-
66. gb
APPLEBY Dale
NFTO
-
67. au
DENNIS Rohan
BMC Racing Team
-
68. gb
SLATER Alistair
JLT Condor
-
69. gb
BRADBURY Edmund
NFTO
-
70. gb
WILLIAMS Peter
One Pro Cycling
-
71. es
TXURRUKA Amets
ORICA-BikeExchange
-
72. es
BARBERO CUESTA Carlos
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
73. es
ARCAS Jorge
Movistar Team
-
74. si
MEZGEC Luka
ORICA-BikeExchange
-
75. ie
DUNNE Conor
JLT Condor
-
76. au
POWER Robert
ORICA-BikeExchange
-
77. au
KENT-SPARK Oliver
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
78. gb
CHRISTIAN Mark
Team Wiggins
-
79. gb
CULLAIGH Gabriel
Great Britain
-
80. gb
MOSES Thomas
JLT Condor
-
81. nz
MCCORMICK Hayden
One Pro Cycling
-
82. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Soudal
-
83. ie
MARTIN Daniel
Etixx - Quick Step
-
84. be
VERMOTE Julien
Etixx - Quick Step
-
85. gb
DIBBEN Jonathan
Team Wiggins
-
86. it
TONELLI Alessandro
Bardiani - CSF
-
87. it
MARCATO Marco
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
88. gb
PARTRIDGE Rob
NFTO
-
89. gb
SHAW James
Lotto Soudal
-
90. nl
TUSVELD Martijn
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
91. gb
MCEVOY Jonathan
NFTO
-
92. it
MOSCA Jacopo
Trek - Segafredo
-
93. nz
GUNMAN Taylor
Madison Genesis
-
94. it
ALAFACI Eugenio
Trek - Segafredo
-
95. es
MORENO Javier
Movistar Team
-
96. it
GASPAROTTO Enrico
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
97. gb
CUMMINGS Stephen
Dimension Data
-
98. gb
DOULL Owain
Team Wiggins
-
99. gb
HOUSE Kristian
One Pro Cycling
-
100. it
BOEM Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
-
101. ie
SHAW Damien
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
102. es
ARAMENDIA Javier
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
103. de
MARTENS Paul
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
104. nl
LINDEMAN Bert-Jan
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
105. de
SIEBERG Marcel
Lotto Soudal
-
106. au
EDMONDSON Alexander
ORICA-BikeExchange
-
107. nl
LEEZER Tom
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
108. za
THOMSON Jay Robert
Dimension Data
-
109. za
VAN ZYL Johann
Dimension Data
-
110. at
EISEL Bernhard
Dimension Data
-
111. gb
WIGGINS Bradley
Team Wiggins
-
112. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
113. gb
STANNARD Ian
Team Sky
-
114. gb
DOWNING Russell
JLT Condor
-
115. be
DE BUYST Jasper
Lotto Soudal
1:34
116. it
COLEDAN Marco
Trek - Segafredo
1:44
117. au
HEPBURN Michael
ORICA-BikeExchange
1:45
118. nl
GROENEWEGEN Dylan
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
119. de
WAGNER Robert
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
120. nl
VAN POPPEL Danny
Team Sky
-
121. es
LOBATO Juan José
Movistar Team
-
122. gb
CAVENDISH Mark
Dimension Data
-
123. it
VIVIANI Elia
Team Sky
-
124. nl
WIPPERT Wouter
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
-

General Classification

1. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Soudal
03:52:30
2. nl
BOVENHUIS Jasper
An Post - Chain Reaction
0:01
3. au
EWAN Caleb
ORICA-BikeExchange
0:04
4. gb
WILLIAMS Peter
One Pro Cycling
-
5. nl
SINKELDAM Ramon
Team Giant - Alpecin
0:06
6. gb
MCEVOY Jonathan
NFTO
0:08
7. gb
MOSES Thomas
JLT Condor
0:09
8. ar
RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
Etixx - Quick Step
0:10
9. it
NIZZOLO Giacomo
Trek - Segafredo
-
10. it
RUFFONI Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
-
11. au
VON HOFF Steele
One Pro Cycling
-
12. gb
LATHAM Christopher
Team Wiggins
-
13. gb
MCLAY Daniel
Great Britain
-
14. be
DEBUSSCHERE Jens
Lotto Soudal
-
15. it
SIMION Paolo
Bardiani - CSF
-
16. be
VEREECKEN Nicolas
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
17. pt
GONçALVES Domingos
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
18. es
SAEZ Héctor
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
19. gb
WOOD Oliver
Great Britain
-
20. de
ZABEL Rick
BMC Racing Team
-
21. fr
BLAIN Alexandre
Madison Genesis
-
22. nl
VAN BAARLE Dylan
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
-
23. es
RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
24. de
ZEPUNTKE Ruben
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
-
25. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
-
26. nz
BAUER Jack
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
-
27. es
IZAGIRRE Gorka
Movistar Team
-
28. nl
POELS Wout
Team Sky
-
29. gb
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
Great Britain
-
30. gb
LAMPIER Steven
JLT Condor
-
31. gb
BRIGGS Graham
JLT Condor
-
32. nl
VAN POPPEL Boy
Trek - Segafredo
-
33. gb
STONES Liam
NFTO
-
34. gb
CRONSHAW Mathew
Madison Genesis
-
35. de
THURAU Bjorn
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
36. au
RENSHAW Mark
Dimension Data
-
37. us
COSTA Adrien
Etixx - Quick Step
-
38. it
ZARDINI Edoardo
Bardiani - CSF
-
39. gb
STEWART Mark
Great Britain
-
40. gb
ROWSELL Erick
Madison Genesis
-
41. gb
HOLMES Matthew
Madison Genesis
-
42. fr
MARTIN Guillaume
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
43. gb
BIBBY Ian
NFTO
-
44. pl
DOMAGALSKI Karol
One Pro Cycling
-
45. gb
SCOTT Jacob
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
46. be
MEURISSE Xandro
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
47. nl
HOEKSTRA Jochem
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
48. pl
WIśNIOWSKI Łukasz
Etixx - Quick Step
-
49. gb
PEARSON Daniel
Team Wiggins
-
50. gb
BLYTHE Adam
Great Britain
-
51. gb
SWIFT Ben
Team Sky
-
52. it
BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel
Bardiani - CSF
-
53. be
WASTYN Emiel
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
54. gb
STEWART Thomas
Madison Genesis
-
55. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
-
56. be
VLIEGEN Loïc
BMC Racing Team
-
57. ie
MULLEN Ryan
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
-
58. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
-
59. gb
MCNALLY Mark
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
60. de
MARTIN Tony
Etixx - Quick Step
-
61. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
62. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
63. nz
SMITH Dion
One Pro Cycling
-
64. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Team Sky
-
65. es
BENITO DIEZ Miguel Ángel
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
66. gb
DOWSETT Alex
Movistar Team
-
67. us
EISENHART Taylor
BMC Racing Team
-
68. us
PHINNEY Taylor
BMC Racing Team
-
69. gb
APPLEBY Dale
NFTO
-
70. au
DENNIS Rohan
BMC Racing Team
-
71. gb
SLATER Alistair
JLT Condor
-
72. gb
BRADBURY Edmund
NFTO
-
73. es
TXURRUKA Amets
ORICA-BikeExchange
-
74. es
BARBERO CUESTA Carlos
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
75. es
ARCAS Jorge
Movistar Team
-
76. si
MEZGEC Luka
ORICA-BikeExchange
-
77. ie
DUNNE Conor
JLT Condor
-
78. au
POWER Robert
ORICA-BikeExchange
-
79. au
KENT-SPARK Oliver
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
80. gb
CHRISTIAN Mark
Team Wiggins
-
81. gb
CULLAIGH Gabriel
Great Britain
-
82. nz
MCCORMICK Hayden
One Pro Cycling
-
83. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Soudal
-
84. ie
MARTIN Daniel
Etixx - Quick Step
-
85. be
VERMOTE Julien
Etixx - Quick Step
-
86. gb
DIBBEN Jonathan
Team Wiggins
-
87. it
TONELLI Alessandro
Bardiani - CSF
-
88. it
MARCATO Marco
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
89. gb
PARTRIDGE Rob
NFTO
-
90. gb
SHAW James
Lotto Soudal
-
91. nl
TUSVELD Martijn
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
92. it
MOSCA Jacopo
Trek - Segafredo
-
93. nz
GUNMAN Taylor
Madison Genesis
-
94. it
ALAFACI Eugenio
Trek - Segafredo
-
95. es
MORENO Javier
Movistar Team
-
96. it
GASPAROTTO Enrico
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
97. gb
CUMMINGS Stephen
Dimension Data
-
98. gb
DOULL Owain
Team Wiggins
-
99. gb
HOUSE Kristian
One Pro Cycling
-
100. it
BOEM Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
-
101. ie
SHAW Damien
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
102. es
ARAMENDIA Javier
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
103. de
MARTENS Paul
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
104. nl
LINDEMAN Bert-Jan
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
105. de
SIEBERG Marcel
Lotto Soudal
-
106. au
EDMONDSON Alexander
ORICA-BikeExchange
-
107. nl
LEEZER Tom
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
108. za
THOMSON Jay Robert
Dimension Data
-
109. za
VAN ZYL Johann
Dimension Data
-
110. at
EISEL Bernhard
Dimension Data
-
111. gb
WIGGINS Bradley
Team Wiggins
-
112. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
113. gb
STANNARD Ian
Team Sky
-
114. gb
DOWNING Russell
JLT Condor
-
115. nl
GROENEWEGEN Dylan
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
116. de
WAGNER Robert
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
117. nl
VAN POPPEL Danny
Team Sky
-
118. es
LOBATO Juan José
Movistar Team
-
119. gb
CAVENDISH Mark
Dimension Data
-
120. it
VIVIANI Elia
Team Sky
-
121. nl
WIPPERT Wouter
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
-
122. be
DE BUYST Jasper
Lotto Soudal
1:44
123. it
COLEDAN Marco
Trek - Segafredo
1:54
124. au
HEPBURN Michael
ORICA-BikeExchange
1:55

Mountains Classification

1. gb
WILLIAMS Peter
One Pro Cycling
00:00:00
2. gb
MOSES Thomas
JLT Condor
-
3. be
WASTYN Emiel
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
4. gb
MCEVOY Jonathan
NFTO
-
5. nl
BOVENHUIS Jasper
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
6. za
THOMSON Jay Robert
Dimension Data
-

Points Classification

1. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Soudal
00:00:00
2. au
EWAN Caleb
ORICA-BikeExchange
-
3. nl
SINKELDAM Ramon
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
4. ar
RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
Etixx - Quick Step
-
5. it
NIZZOLO Giacomo
Trek - Segafredo
-
6. it
RUFFONI Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
-
7. au
VON HOFF Steele
One Pro Cycling
-
8. gb
LATHAM Christopher
Team Wiggins
-
9. gb
MCLAY Daniel
Great Britain
-
10. be
DEBUSSCHERE Jens
Lotto Soudal
-
11. it
SIMION Paolo
Bardiani - CSF
-
12. be
VEREECKEN Nicolas
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
13. pt
GONçALVES Domingos
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
14. es
SAEZ Héctor
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
15. gb
WOOD Oliver
Great Britain
-

Teams Classification

1.
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
11:38:00
2.
Great Britain
-
3.
Bardiani - CSF
-
4.
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
-
5.
Etixx - Quick Step
-
6.
Madison Genesis
-
7.
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
8.
Lotto Soudal
-
9.
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
10.
One Pro Cycling
-
11.
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
12.
BMC Racing Team
-
13.
JLT Condor
-
14.
Trek - Segafredo
-
15.
Team Wiggins
-
16.
Team Sky
-
17.
NFTO
-
18.
Movistar Team
-
19.
ORICA-BikeExchange
-
20.
Dimension Data
-
21.
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-