Go to:  Stage 1  Stage 2  Stage 3 

Tour of Britain

Stage 2

: Carlisle > Kendal

Monday 5th September (2016)

Classification: 2.HC

Category: Int. Men

Distance: 188.2km


Stage Result

1. be
VERMOTE Julien
Etixx - Quick Step
04:40:50
2. gb
CUMMINGS Stephen
Dimension Data
0:02
3. ie
MARTIN Daniel
Etixx - Quick Step
0:58
4. be
MEURISSE Xandro
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
5. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Soudal
-
6. gb
SWIFT Ben
Team Sky
-
7. fr
MARTIN Guillaume
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
1:02
8. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
9. nl
VAN BAARLE Dylan
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
-
10. it
MOSCA Jacopo
Trek - Segafredo
1:06
11. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Team Sky
1:07
12. au
DENNIS Rohan
BMC Racing Team
-
13. gb
CHRISTIAN Mark
Team Wiggins
2:50
14. de
ZEPUNTKE Ruben
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
4:23
15. gb
BRADBURY Edmund
NFTO
4:27
16. gb
ROWSELL Erick
Madison Genesis
4:29
17. it
MARCATO Marco
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
4:31
18. gb
BIBBY Ian
NFTO
-
19. nz
SMITH Dion
One Pro Cycling
-
20. es
TXURRUKA Amets
ORICA-BikeExchange
4:33
21. nz
BAUER Jack
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
-
22. gb
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
Great Britain
-
23. pl
WIśNIOWSKI Łukasz
Etixx - Quick Step
-
24. gb
SHAW James
Lotto Soudal
-
25. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
-
26. gb
LAMPIER Steven
JLT Condor
-
27. it
ZARDINI Edoardo
Bardiani - CSF
-
28. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
4:43
29. gb
STEWART Thomas
Madison Genesis
4:45
30. gb
PEARSON Daniel
Team Wiggins
-
31. es
BENITO DIEZ Miguel Ángel
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
4:49
32. be
VLIEGEN Loïc
BMC Racing Team
-
33. pt
GONçALVES Domingos
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
4:53
34. nl
LEEZER Tom
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
4:55
35. nl
TUSVELD Martijn
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
36. es
SAEZ Héctor
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
4:59
37. nl
HOEKSTRA Jochem
Team Giant - Alpecin
5:18
38. gb
DOWNING Russell
JLT Condor
5:21
39. be
VEREECKEN Nicolas
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
40. es
IZAGIRRE Gorka
Movistar Team
-
41. es
BARBERO CUESTA Carlos
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
42. it
GASPAROTTO Enrico
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
43. it
BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel
Bardiani - CSF
-
44. gb
HOLMES Matthew
Madison Genesis
5:26
45. gb
SLATER Alistair
JLT Condor
-
46. es
RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
5:29
47. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
5:33
48. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
5:35
49. au
POWER Robert
ORICA-BikeExchange
-
50. nl
LINDEMAN Bert-Jan
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
5:49
51. nl
POELS Wout
Team Sky
11:58
52. gb
DIBBEN Jonathan
Team Wiggins
13:03
53. gb
STEWART Mark
Great Britain
-
54. gb
PARTRIDGE Rob
NFTO
-
55. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
56. si
MEZGEC Luka
ORICA-BikeExchange
-
57. pl
DOMAGALSKI Karol
One Pro Cycling
-
58. de
ZABEL Rick
BMC Racing Team
-
59. gb
STANNARD Ian
Team Sky
-
60. au
KENT-SPARK Oliver
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
61. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Soudal
-
62. gb
MCLAY Daniel
Great Britain
-
63. nl
GROENEWEGEN Dylan
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
64. it
BOEM Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
-
65. za
VAN ZYL Johann
Dimension Data
-
66. es
MORENO Javier
Movistar Team
-
67. ie
DUNNE Conor
JLT Condor
-
68. gb
CAVENDISH Mark
Dimension Data
13:43
69. it
SIMION Paolo
Bardiani - CSF
14:47
70. gb
MCNALLY Mark
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
71. ie
MULLEN Ryan
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
-
72. gb
WOOD Oliver
Great Britain
-
73. gb
SCOTT Jacob
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
74. au
EWAN Caleb
ORICA-BikeExchange
-
75. gb
BLYTHE Adam
Great Britain
-
76. au
VON HOFF Steele
One Pro Cycling
-
77. nl
SINKELDAM Ramon
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
78. es
ARAMENDIA Javier
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
79. nz
GUNMAN Taylor
Madison Genesis
-
80. de
MARTENS Paul
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
81. it
ALAFACI Eugenio
Trek - Segafredo
-
82. nl
VAN POPPEL Danny
Team Sky
-
83. it
RUFFONI Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
-
84. it
NIZZOLO Giacomo
Trek - Segafredo
-
85. gb
MOSES Thomas
JLT Condor
-
86. it
COLEDAN Marco
Trek - Segafredo
-
87. nl
VAN POPPEL Boy
Trek - Segafredo
-
88. au
RENSHAW Mark
Dimension Data
-
89. gb
STONES Liam
NFTO
-
90. ie
SHAW Damien
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
91. de
WAGNER Robert
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
92. es
LOBATO Juan José
Movistar Team
-
93. gb
CULLAIGH Gabriel
Great Britain
-
94. be
DEBUSSCHERE Jens
Lotto Soudal
-
95. gb
APPLEBY Dale
NFTO
-
96. be
DE BUYST Jasper
Lotto Soudal
-
97. ar
RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
Etixx - Quick Step
-
98. za
THOMSON Jay Robert
Dimension Data
-
99. gb
MCEVOY Jonathan
NFTO
-
100. de
SIEBERG Marcel
Lotto Soudal
-
101. nl
BOVENHUIS Jasper
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
102. us
PHINNEY Taylor
BMC Racing Team
-
103. at
EISEL Bernhard
Dimension Data
-
104. us
EISENHART Taylor
BMC Racing Team
-
105. gb
BRIGGS Graham
JLT Condor
-
106. it
TONELLI Alessandro
Bardiani - CSF
16:00
107. gb
WILLIAMS Peter
One Pro Cycling
21:19
108. fr
BLAIN Alexandre
Madison Genesis
-
109. gb
DOWSETT Alex
Movistar Team
-
110. de
MARTIN Tony
Etixx - Quick Step
-
111. it
VIVIANI Elia
Team Sky
-
112. nz
MCCORMICK Hayden
One Pro Cycling
22:51
113. es
ARCAS Jorge
Movistar Team
-
114. gb
HOUSE Kristian
One Pro Cycling
-
115. gb
LATHAM Christopher
Team Wiggins
-
116. gb
CRONSHAW Mathew
Madison Genesis
-
117. gb
DOULL Owain
Team Wiggins
-
118. au
EDMONDSON Alexander
ORICA-BikeExchange
-
119. gb
WIGGINS Bradley
Team Wiggins
-
120. au
HEPBURN Michael
ORICA-BikeExchange
-
121. us
COSTA Adrien
Etixx - Quick Step
23:21
122. be
WASTYN Emiel
An Post - Chain Reaction
26:28
123. de
THURAU Bjorn
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
27:41
DNS. nl
WIPPERT Wouter
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
-

General Classification

1. be
VERMOTE Julien
Etixx - Quick Step
08:33:20
2. gb
CUMMINGS Stephen
Dimension Data
0:06
3. ie
MARTIN Daniel
Etixx - Quick Step
1:04
4. be
MEURISSE Xandro
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
1:08
5. gb
SWIFT Ben
Team Sky
-
6. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Soudal
-
7. nl
VAN BAARLE Dylan
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
1:12
8. fr
MARTIN Guillaume
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
9. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
10. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Team Sky
1:16
11. it
MOSCA Jacopo
Trek - Segafredo
-
12. au
DENNIS Rohan
BMC Racing Team
1:17
13. gb
CHRISTIAN Mark
Team Wiggins
3:00
14. de
ZEPUNTKE Ruben
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
4:33
15. gb
BRADBURY Edmund
NFTO
4:37
16. gb
ROWSELL Erick
Madison Genesis
4:39
17. gb
BIBBY Ian
NFTO
4:41
18. nz
SMITH Dion
One Pro Cycling
-
19. it
MARCATO Marco
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
20. nz
BAUER Jack
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
4:43
21. gb
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
Great Britain
-
22. gb
LAMPIER Steven
JLT Condor
-
23. it
ZARDINI Edoardo
Bardiani - CSF
-
24. pl
WIśNIOWSKI Łukasz
Etixx - Quick Step
-
25. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
-
26. es
TXURRUKA Amets
ORICA-BikeExchange
-
27. gb
SHAW James
Lotto Soudal
-
28. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
4:53
29. gb
PEARSON Daniel
Team Wiggins
4:55
30. gb
STEWART Thomas
Madison Genesis
-
31. be
VLIEGEN Loïc
BMC Racing Team
4:59
32. es
BENITO DIEZ Miguel Ángel
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
33. pt
GONçALVES Domingos
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
5:03
34. nl
TUSVELD Martijn
Team Giant - Alpecin
5:05
35. nl
LEEZER Tom
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
36. es
SAEZ Héctor
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
5:09
37. nl
HOEKSTRA Jochem
Team Giant - Alpecin
5:28
38. be
VEREECKEN Nicolas
An Post - Chain Reaction
5:31
39. es
IZAGIRRE Gorka
Movistar Team
-
40. it
BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel
Bardiani - CSF
-
41. es
BARBERO CUESTA Carlos
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
42. it
GASPAROTTO Enrico
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
43. gb
DOWNING Russell
JLT Condor
-
44. gb
HOLMES Matthew
Madison Genesis
5:36
45. gb
SLATER Alistair
JLT Condor
-
46. es
RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
5:39
47. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
5:43
48. au
POWER Robert
ORICA-BikeExchange
5:45
49. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
50. nl
LINDEMAN Bert-Jan
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
5:58
51. nl
POELS Wout
Team Sky
12:08
52. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Soudal
12:54
53. ie
DUNNE Conor
JLT Condor
13:07
54. gb
MCLAY Daniel
Great Britain
13:13
55. de
ZABEL Rick
BMC Racing Team
-
56. gb
STEWART Mark
Great Britain
-
57. pl
DOMAGALSKI Karol
One Pro Cycling
-
58. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
59. si
MEZGEC Luka
ORICA-BikeExchange
-
60. gb
DIBBEN Jonathan
Team Wiggins
-
61. au
KENT-SPARK Oliver
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
62. gb
PARTRIDGE Rob
NFTO
-
63. es
MORENO Javier
Movistar Team
-
64. it
BOEM Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
-
65. gb
STANNARD Ian
Team Sky
-
66. za
VAN ZYL Johann
Dimension Data
-
67. nl
GROENEWEGEN Dylan
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
68. gb
CAVENDISH Mark
Dimension Data
13:53
69. nl
BOVENHUIS Jasper
An Post - Chain Reaction
14:48
70. au
EWAN Caleb
ORICA-BikeExchange
14:51
71. nl
SINKELDAM Ramon
Team Giant - Alpecin
14:53
72. gb
MCEVOY Jonathan
NFTO
14:55
73. ie
MULLEN Ryan
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
14:56
74. gb
MOSES Thomas
JLT Condor
-
75. it
SIMION Paolo
Bardiani - CSF
14:57
76. au
VON HOFF Steele
One Pro Cycling
-
77. gb
WOOD Oliver
Great Britain
-
78. it
RUFFONI Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
-
79. it
NIZZOLO Giacomo
Trek - Segafredo
-
80. ar
RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
Etixx - Quick Step
-
81. be
DEBUSSCHERE Jens
Lotto Soudal
-
82. gb
SCOTT Jacob
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
83. nl
VAN POPPEL Boy
Trek - Segafredo
-
84. gb
STONES Liam
NFTO
-
85. au
RENSHAW Mark
Dimension Data
-
86. gb
BLYTHE Adam
Great Britain
-
87. gb
MCNALLY Mark
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
88. gb
BRIGGS Graham
JLT Condor
-
89. gb
APPLEBY Dale
NFTO
-
90. us
PHINNEY Taylor
BMC Racing Team
-
91. us
EISENHART Taylor
BMC Racing Team
-
92. nz
GUNMAN Taylor
Madison Genesis
-
93. gb
CULLAIGH Gabriel
Great Britain
-
94. it
ALAFACI Eugenio
Trek - Segafredo
-
95. es
ARAMENDIA Javier
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
96. de
MARTENS Paul
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
97. ie
SHAW Damien
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
98. nl
VAN POPPEL Danny
Team Sky
-
99. de
SIEBERG Marcel
Lotto Soudal
-
100. za
THOMSON Jay Robert
Dimension Data
-
101. de
WAGNER Robert
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
102. es
LOBATO Juan José
Movistar Team
-
103. at
EISEL Bernhard
Dimension Data
-
104. it
TONELLI Alessandro
Bardiani - CSF
16:10
105. be
DE BUYST Jasper
Lotto Soudal
16:31
106. it
COLEDAN Marco
Trek - Segafredo
16:41
107. gb
WILLIAMS Peter
One Pro Cycling
21:23
108. fr
BLAIN Alexandre
Madison Genesis
21:29
109. de
MARTIN Tony
Etixx - Quick Step
-
110. gb
DOWSETT Alex
Movistar Team
-
111. it
VIVIANI Elia
Team Sky
-
112. gb
LATHAM Christopher
Team Wiggins
23:01
113. gb
CRONSHAW Mathew
Madison Genesis
-
114. es
ARCAS Jorge
Movistar Team
-
115. nz
MCCORMICK Hayden
One Pro Cycling
-
116. gb
HOUSE Kristian
One Pro Cycling
-
117. gb
DOULL Owain
Team Wiggins
-
118. au
EDMONDSON Alexander
ORICA-BikeExchange
-
119. gb
WIGGINS Bradley
Team Wiggins
-
120. us
COSTA Adrien
Etixx - Quick Step
23:31
121. au
HEPBURN Michael
ORICA-BikeExchange
24:46
122. be
WASTYN Emiel
An Post - Chain Reaction
26:38
123. de
THURAU Bjorn
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
27:51

Mountains Classification

1. be
MEURISSE Xandro
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
00:00:00
2. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Team Sky
-
3. it
MOSCA Jacopo
Trek - Segafredo
-
4. gb
WILLIAMS Peter
One Pro Cycling
-
5. nl
HOEKSTRA Jochem
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
6. gb
MOSES Thomas
JLT Condor
-
7. nl
LINDEMAN Bert-Jan
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
8. be
WASTYN Emiel
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
9. gb
MCEVOY Jonathan
NFTO
-
10. be
VERMOTE Julien
Etixx - Quick Step
-
11. au
DENNIS Rohan
BMC Racing Team
-
12. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
13. ie
MARTIN Daniel
Etixx - Quick Step
-
14. nl
TUSVELD Martijn
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
15. nl
BOVENHUIS Jasper
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
16. it
COLEDAN Marco
Trek - Segafredo
-
17. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Soudal
-
18. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Soudal
-
19. za
THOMSON Jay Robert
Dimension Data
-

Points Classification

1. be
VERMOTE Julien
Etixx - Quick Step
00:00:00
2. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Soudal
-
3. gb
CUMMINGS Stephen
Dimension Data
-
4. au
EWAN Caleb
ORICA-BikeExchange
-
5. ie
MARTIN Daniel
Etixx - Quick Step
-
6. nl
SINKELDAM Ramon
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
7. be
MEURISSE Xandro
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
8. ar
RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
Etixx - Quick Step
-
9. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Soudal
-
10. it
NIZZOLO Giacomo
Trek - Segafredo
-
11. gb
SWIFT Ben
Team Sky
-
12. it
RUFFONI Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
-
13. fr
MARTIN Guillaume
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
14. au
VON HOFF Steele
One Pro Cycling
-
15. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
16. gb
LATHAM Christopher
Team Wiggins
-
17. nl
VAN BAARLE Dylan
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
-
18. gb
MCLAY Daniel
Great Britain
-
19. it
MOSCA Jacopo
Trek - Segafredo
-
20. be
DEBUSSCHERE Jens
Lotto Soudal
-
21. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Team Sky
-
22. it
SIMION Paolo
Bardiani - CSF
-
23. au
DENNIS Rohan
BMC Racing Team
-
24. be
VEREECKEN Nicolas
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
25. gb
CHRISTIAN Mark
Team Wiggins
-
26. pt
GONçALVES Domingos
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
27. de
ZEPUNTKE Ruben
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
-
28. es
SAEZ Héctor
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
29. gb
BRADBURY Edmund
NFTO
-
30. gb
WOOD Oliver
Great Britain
-

Teams Classification

1.
Etixx - Quick Step
25:46:01
2.
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
1:00
3.
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
4:27
4.
Team Giant - Alpecin
5:44
5.
BMC Racing Team
5:58
6.
Team Sky
8:32
7.
Madison Genesis
9:09
8.
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
9:10
9.
JLT Condor
9:49
10.
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
10:48
11.
Lotto Soudal
13:03
12.
Team Wiggins
15:07
13.
NFTO
16:30
14.
Bardiani - CSF
17:26
15.
Movistar Team
-
16.
ORICA-BikeExchange
17:40
17.
Dimension Data
21:17
18.
Great Britain
25:08
19.
Trek - Segafredo
25:09
20.
One Pro Cycling
26:50
21.
An Post - Chain Reaction
27:40