Go to:  Stage 1  Stage 2  Stage 3 

Tour of Britain

Stage 3

: Congleton > Tatton Park, Knutsford

Tuesday 6th September (2016)

Classification: 2.HC

Category: Int. Men

Distance: 179.4km


Stage Result

1. gb
STANNARD Ian
Team Sky
04:14:12
2. gb
BRIGGS Graham
JLT Condor
1:46
3. gb
HOUSE Kristian
One Pro Cycling
-
4. it
RUFFONI Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
5:43
5. nl
VAN POPPEL Danny
Team Sky
-
6. nl
SINKELDAM Ramon
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
7. gb
LATHAM Christopher
Team Wiggins
-
8. de
ZABEL Rick
BMC Racing Team
-
9. nl
VAN BAARLE Dylan
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
-
10. si
MEZGEC Luka
ORICA-BikeExchange
-
11. nl
VAN POPPEL Boy
Trek - Segafredo
-
12. gb
BIBBY Ian
NFTO
-
13. es
RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
14. be
VEREECKEN Nicolas
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
15. gb
WOOD Oliver
Great Britain
-
16. nz
MCCORMICK Hayden
One Pro Cycling
-
17. gb
CHRISTIAN Mark
Team Wiggins
-
18. fr
BLAIN Alexandre
Madison Genesis
-
19. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Soudal
-
20. gb
CUMMINGS Stephen
Dimension Data
-
21. nl
GROENEWEGEN Dylan
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
22. ar
RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
Etixx - Quick Step
-
23. gb
SWIFT Ben
Team Sky
-
24. au
VON HOFF Steele
One Pro Cycling
-
25. nz
BAUER Jack
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
-
26. nz
SMITH Dion
One Pro Cycling
-
27. gb
STEWART Thomas
Madison Genesis
-
28. it
MOSCA Jacopo
Trek - Segafredo
-
29. be
VERMOTE Julien
Etixx - Quick Step
-
30. fr
MARTIN Guillaume
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
31. gb
CAVENDISH Mark
Dimension Data
-
32. es
BARBERO CUESTA Carlos
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
33. pt
GONçALVES Domingos
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
34. gb
DOWNING Russell
JLT Condor
-
35. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
36. gb
LAMPIER Steven
JLT Condor
-
37. nl
TUSVELD Martijn
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
38. de
ZEPUNTKE Ruben
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
-
39. gb
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
Great Britain
-
40. pl
DOMAGALSKI Karol
One Pro Cycling
-
41. gb
WILLIAMS Peter
One Pro Cycling
-
42. de
THURAU Bjorn
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
43. gb
BLYTHE Adam
Great Britain
-
44. ie
MARTIN Daniel
Etixx - Quick Step
-
45. gb
ROWSELL Erick
Madison Genesis
-
46. it
SIMION Paolo
Bardiani - CSF
-
47. au
DENNIS Rohan
BMC Racing Team
-
48. au
RENSHAW Mark
Dimension Data
-
49. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Team Sky
-
50. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
-
51. nl
BOVENHUIS Jasper
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
52. it
ZARDINI Edoardo
Bardiani - CSF
-
53. ie
MULLEN Ryan
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
-
54. it
MARCATO Marco
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
55. be
MEURISSE Xandro
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
56. it
BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel
Bardiani - CSF
-
57. es
BENITO DIEZ Miguel Ángel
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
58. gb
PEARSON Daniel
Team Wiggins
-
59. gb
BRADBURY Edmund
NFTO
-
60. nl
HOEKSTRA Jochem
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
61. gb
SLATER Alistair
JLT Condor
-
62. es
LOBATO Juan José
Movistar Team
-
63. es
TXURRUKA Amets
ORICA-BikeExchange
-
64. gb
SCOTT Jacob
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
65. gb
SHAW James
Lotto Soudal
-
66. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
-
67. es
SAEZ Héctor
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
68. de
MARTENS Paul
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
69. gb
MCNALLY Mark
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
70. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Soudal
6:04
71. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
72. de
MARTIN Tony
Etixx - Quick Step
-
73. de
WAGNER Robert
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
74. us
PHINNEY Taylor
BMC Racing Team
-
75. nl
POELS Wout
Team Sky
-
76. gb
MCEVOY Jonathan
NFTO
-
77. be
VLIEGEN Loïc
BMC Racing Team
-
78. pl
WIśNIOWSKI Łukasz
Etixx - Quick Step
-
79. au
KENT-SPARK Oliver
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
80. gb
CULLAIGH Gabriel
Great Britain
-
81. es
ARAMENDIA Javier
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
82. gb
APPLEBY Dale
NFTO
-
83. es
IZAGIRRE Gorka
Movistar Team
-
84. be
DE BUYST Jasper
Lotto Soudal
-
85. gb
PARTRIDGE Rob
NFTO
-
86. gb
STONES Liam
NFTO
-
87. gb
DOWSETT Alex
Movistar Team
-
88. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
-
89. de
SIEBERG Marcel
Lotto Soudal
-
90. gb
MCLAY Daniel
Great Britain
-
91. ie
SHAW Damien
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
92. es
ARCAS Jorge
Movistar Team
-
93. gb
STEWART Mark
Great Britain
-
94. it
TONELLI Alessandro
Bardiani - CSF
-
95. gb
MOSES Thomas
JLT Condor
-
96. it
GASPAROTTO Enrico
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
97. au
POWER Robert
ORICA-BikeExchange
-
98. es
MORENO Javier
Movistar Team
-
99. au
EWAN Caleb
ORICA-BikeExchange
-
100. at
EISEL Bernhard
Dimension Data
6:26
101. it
BOEM Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
6:29
102. it
VIVIANI Elia
Team Sky
7:13
103. gb
CRONSHAW Mathew
Madison Genesis
7:20
104. za
THOMSON Jay Robert
Dimension Data
-
105. au
HEPBURN Michael
ORICA-BikeExchange
-
106. be
DEBUSSCHERE Jens
Lotto Soudal
-
107. nl
LEEZER Tom
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
108. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
109. it
ALAFACI Eugenio
Trek - Segafredo
-
110. it
COLEDAN Marco
Trek - Segafredo
-
111. au
EDMONDSON Alexander
ORICA-BikeExchange
-
112. ie
DUNNE Conor
JLT Condor
-
113. nl
LINDEMAN Bert-Jan
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
114. gb
DOULL Owain
Team Wiggins
-
115. gb
WIGGINS Bradley
Team Wiggins
-
116. us
EISENHART Taylor
BMC Racing Team
-
117. gb
DIBBEN Jonathan
Team Wiggins
-
118. gb
HOLMES Matthew
Madison Genesis
7:26
119. za
VAN ZYL Johann
Dimension Data
7:38
120. nz
GUNMAN Taylor
Madison Genesis
10:20
121. it
NIZZOLO Giacomo
Trek - Segafredo
10:25
122. be
WASTYN Emiel
An Post - Chain Reaction
29:53
DNS. us
COSTA Adrien
Etixx - Quick Step
-

General Classification

1. be
VERMOTE Julien
Etixx - Quick Step
12:53:15
2. gb
CUMMINGS Stephen
Dimension Data
0:06
3. ie
MARTIN Daniel
Etixx - Quick Step
1:04
4. gb
SWIFT Ben
Team Sky
1:08
5. be
MEURISSE Xandro
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
6. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Soudal
-
7. nl
VAN BAARLE Dylan
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
1:12
8. fr
MARTIN Guillaume
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
9. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
10. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Team Sky
1:16
11. it
MOSCA Jacopo
Trek - Segafredo
-
12. au
DENNIS Rohan
BMC Racing Team
1:17
13. gb
CHRISTIAN Mark
Team Wiggins
3:00
14. de
ZEPUNTKE Ruben
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
4:33
15. gb
BRADBURY Edmund
NFTO
4:37
16. gb
ROWSELL Erick
Madison Genesis
4:39
17. gb
BIBBY Ian
NFTO
4:41
18. nz
SMITH Dion
One Pro Cycling
-
19. it
MARCATO Marco
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
20. nz
BAUER Jack
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
4:43
21. gb
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
Great Britain
-
22. gb
LAMPIER Steven
JLT Condor
-
23. it
ZARDINI Edoardo
Bardiani - CSF
-
24. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
-
25. es
TXURRUKA Amets
ORICA-BikeExchange
-
26. gb
SHAW James
Lotto Soudal
-
27. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
4:53
28. gb
STEWART Thomas
Madison Genesis
4:55
29. gb
PEARSON Daniel
Team Wiggins
-
30. es
BENITO DIEZ Miguel Ángel
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
4:59
31. pt
GONçALVES Domingos
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
5:03
32. pl
WIśNIOWSKI Łukasz
Etixx - Quick Step
5:04
33. nl
TUSVELD Martijn
Team Giant - Alpecin
5:05
34. es
SAEZ Héctor
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
5:09
35. be
VLIEGEN Loïc
BMC Racing Team
5:20
36. nl
HOEKSTRA Jochem
Team Giant - Alpecin
5:28
37. be
VEREECKEN Nicolas
An Post - Chain Reaction
5:31
38. es
BARBERO CUESTA Carlos
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
39. it
BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel
Bardiani - CSF
-
40. gb
DOWNING Russell
JLT Condor
-
41. gb
SLATER Alistair
JLT Condor
5:36
42. es
RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
5:39
43. es
IZAGIRRE Gorka
Movistar Team
5:52
44. it
GASPAROTTO Enrico
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
45. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
6:04
46. au
POWER Robert
ORICA-BikeExchange
6:06
47. nl
LEEZER Tom
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
6:42
48. gb
STANNARD Ian
Team Sky
7:18
49. gb
HOLMES Matthew
Madison Genesis
7:19
50. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
7:22
51. nl
LINDEMAN Bert-Jan
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
7:35
52. gb
BRIGGS Graham
JLT Condor
10:48
53. nl
POELS Wout
Team Sky
12:29
54. de
ZABEL Rick
BMC Racing Team
13:13
55. pl
DOMAGALSKI Karol
One Pro Cycling
-
56. si
MEZGEC Luka
ORICA-BikeExchange
-
57. nl
GROENEWEGEN Dylan
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
58. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Soudal
13:15
59. gb
MCLAY Daniel
Great Britain
13:34
60. gb
STEWART Mark
Great Britain
-
61. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
62. au
KENT-SPARK Oliver
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
63. gb
PARTRIDGE Rob
NFTO
-
64. es
MORENO Javier
Movistar Team
-
65. gb
CAVENDISH Mark
Dimension Data
13:53
66. it
BOEM Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
13:59
67. ie
DUNNE Conor
JLT Condor
14:44
68. nl
BOVENHUIS Jasper
An Post - Chain Reaction
14:48
69. gb
DIBBEN Jonathan
Team Wiggins
14:50
70. nl
SINKELDAM Ramon
Team Giant - Alpecin
14:53
71. ie
MULLEN Ryan
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
14:56
72. it
RUFFONI Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
14:57
73. gb
WOOD Oliver
Great Britain
-
74. au
VON HOFF Steele
One Pro Cycling
-
75. ar
RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
Etixx - Quick Step
-
76. nl
VAN POPPEL Boy
Trek - Segafredo
-
77. it
SIMION Paolo
Bardiani - CSF
-
78. gb
BLYTHE Adam
Great Britain
-
79. au
RENSHAW Mark
Dimension Data
-
80. gb
SCOTT Jacob
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
81. gb
MCNALLY Mark
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
82. nl
VAN POPPEL Danny
Team Sky
-
83. de
MARTENS Paul
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
84. es
LOBATO Juan José
Movistar Team
-
85. za
VAN ZYL Johann
Dimension Data
15:08
86. au
EWAN Caleb
ORICA-BikeExchange
15:12
87. gb
MCEVOY Jonathan
NFTO
15:16
88. gb
MOSES Thomas
JLT Condor
15:17
89. gb
STONES Liam
NFTO
15:18
90. us
PHINNEY Taylor
BMC Racing Team
-
91. gb
APPLEBY Dale
NFTO
-
92. gb
CULLAIGH Gabriel
Great Britain
-
93. es
ARAMENDIA Javier
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
94. ie
SHAW Damien
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
95. de
WAGNER Robert
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
96. de
SIEBERG Marcel
Lotto Soudal
-
97. at
EISEL Bernhard
Dimension Data
15:40
98. it
TONELLI Alessandro
Bardiani - CSF
16:31
99. be
DEBUSSCHERE Jens
Lotto Soudal
16:34
100. it
ALAFACI Eugenio
Trek - Segafredo
-
101. us
EISENHART Taylor
BMC Racing Team
-
102. za
THOMSON Jay Robert
Dimension Data
-
103. be
DE BUYST Jasper
Lotto Soudal
16:52
104. it
COLEDAN Marco
Trek - Segafredo
18:18
105. gb
HOUSE Kristian
One Pro Cycling
18:55
106. nz
GUNMAN Taylor
Madison Genesis
19:34
107. it
NIZZOLO Giacomo
Trek - Segafredo
19:39
108. gb
WILLIAMS Peter
One Pro Cycling
21:23
109. fr
BLAIN Alexandre
Madison Genesis
21:29
110. de
MARTIN Tony
Etixx - Quick Step
21:50
111. gb
DOWSETT Alex
Movistar Team
-
112. it
VIVIANI Elia
Team Sky
22:59
113. gb
LATHAM Christopher
Team Wiggins
23:01
114. nz
MCCORMICK Hayden
One Pro Cycling
-
115. es
ARCAS Jorge
Movistar Team
23:22
116. gb
CRONSHAW Mathew
Madison Genesis
24:33
117. gb
DOULL Owain
Team Wiggins
24:38
118. au
EDMONDSON Alexander
ORICA-BikeExchange
-
119. gb
WIGGINS Bradley
Team Wiggins
-
120. au
HEPBURN Michael
ORICA-BikeExchange
26:23
121. de
THURAU Bjorn
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
27:51
122. be
WASTYN Emiel
An Post - Chain Reaction
50:48

Mountains Classification

1. be
MEURISSE Xandro
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
00:00:00
2. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Team Sky
-
3. gb
HOUSE Kristian
One Pro Cycling
-
4. gb
BRIGGS Graham
JLT Condor
-
5. gb
STANNARD Ian
Team Sky
-
6. gb
WILLIAMS Peter
One Pro Cycling
-
7. it
MOSCA Jacopo
Trek - Segafredo
-
8. nl
HOEKSTRA Jochem
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
9. gb
MOSES Thomas
JLT Condor
-
10. gb
CRONSHAW Mathew
Madison Genesis
-
11. nl
LINDEMAN Bert-Jan
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
12. be
WASTYN Emiel
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
13. gb
MCEVOY Jonathan
NFTO
-
14. be
VERMOTE Julien
Etixx - Quick Step
-
15. au
DENNIS Rohan
BMC Racing Team
-
16. nl
POELS Wout
Team Sky
-
17. de
THURAU Bjorn
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
18. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
19. gb
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
Great Britain
-
20. ie
MARTIN Daniel
Etixx - Quick Step
-
21. nl
TUSVELD Martijn
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
22. nl
BOVENHUIS Jasper
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
23. at
EISEL Bernhard
Dimension Data
-
24. it
COLEDAN Marco
Trek - Segafredo
-
25. de
MARTIN Tony
Etixx - Quick Step
-
26. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Soudal
-
27. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Soudal
-
28. za
VAN ZYL Johann
Dimension Data
-
29. za
THOMSON Jay Robert
Dimension Data
-

Points Classification

1. nl
SINKELDAM Ramon
Team Giant - Alpecin
00:00:00
2. it
RUFFONI Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
-
3. gb
LATHAM Christopher
Team Wiggins
-
4. be
VERMOTE Julien
Etixx - Quick Step
-
5. gb
STANNARD Ian
Team Sky
-
6. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Soudal
-
7. gb
CUMMINGS Stephen
Dimension Data
-
8. nl
VAN BAARLE Dylan
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
-
9. gb
BRIGGS Graham
JLT Condor
-
10. au
EWAN Caleb
ORICA-BikeExchange
-
11. ie
MARTIN Daniel
Etixx - Quick Step
-
12. gb
HOUSE Kristian
One Pro Cycling
-
13. be
MEURISSE Xandro
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
14. ar
RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
Etixx - Quick Step
-
15. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Soudal
-
16. nl
VAN POPPEL Danny
Team Sky
-
17. it
NIZZOLO Giacomo
Trek - Segafredo
-
18. gb
SWIFT Ben
Team Sky
-
19. fr
MARTIN Guillaume
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
20. au
VON HOFF Steele
One Pro Cycling
-
21. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
22. de
ZABEL Rick
BMC Racing Team
-
23. gb
MCLAY Daniel
Great Britain
-
24. it
MOSCA Jacopo
Trek - Segafredo
-
25. be
VEREECKEN Nicolas
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
26. si
MEZGEC Luka
ORICA-BikeExchange
-
27. be
DEBUSSCHERE Jens
Lotto Soudal
-
28. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Team Sky
-
29. nl
VAN POPPEL Boy
Trek - Segafredo
-
30. it
SIMION Paolo
Bardiani - CSF
-
31. au
DENNIS Rohan
BMC Racing Team
-
32. gb
BIBBY Ian
NFTO
-
33. gb
CHRISTIAN Mark
Team Wiggins
-
34. pt
GONçALVES Domingos
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
35. es
RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
36. de
ZEPUNTKE Ruben
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
-
37. es
SAEZ Héctor
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
38. gb
WOOD Oliver
Great Britain
-
39. gb
BRADBURY Edmund
NFTO
-

Teams Classification

1.
Etixx - Quick Step
38:45:46
2.
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
1:00
3.
Team Sky
2:49
4.
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
4:27
5.
Team Giant - Alpecin
5:44
6.
JLT Condor
5:52
7.
BMC Racing Team
6:19
8.
Madison Genesis
9:09
9.
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
9:10
10.
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
11:09
11.
Lotto Soudal
13:24
12.
Team Wiggins
15:07
13.
NFTO
16:51
14.
Bardiani - CSF
17:26
15.
Movistar Team
17:47
16.
ORICA-BikeExchange
18:01
17.
Dimension Data
21:17
18.
One Pro Cycling
22:53
19.
Great Britain
25:08
20.
Trek - Segafredo
26:46
21.
An Post - Chain Reaction
27:40