Go to:  Stage 1  Stage 2  Stage 3  Stage 4  Stage 5 

Tour of Britain

Stage 5

: Aberdare > Bath

Thursday 8th September (2016)

Classification: 2.HC

Category: Int. Men

Distance: 194.5km


Stage Result

1. nz
BAUER Jack
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
04:45:25
2. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
-
3. gb
ROWSELL Erick
Madison Genesis
-
4. au
EWAN Caleb
ORICA-BikeExchange
-
5. nl
GROENEWEGEN Dylan
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
6. nl
VAN POPPEL Boy
Trek - Segafredo
-
7. be
DEBUSSCHERE Jens
Lotto Soudal
-
8. gb
MCLAY Daniel
Great Britain
-
9. it
RUFFONI Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
-
10. pt
GONçALVES Domingos
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
11. es
MORENO Javier
Movistar Team
-
12. es
BARBERO CUESTA Carlos
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
13. be
VEREECKEN Nicolas
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
14. nz
SMITH Dion
One Pro Cycling
-
15. be
VERMOTE Julien
Etixx - Quick Step
-
16. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Soudal
-
17. gb
CUMMINGS Stephen
Dimension Data
-
18. nl
TUSVELD Martijn
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
19. gb
SWIFT Ben
Team Sky
-
20. it
MARCATO Marco
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
21. it
MOSCA Jacopo
Trek - Segafredo
-
22. gb
LAMPIER Steven
JLT Condor
-
23. gb
DOWNING Russell
JLT Condor
-
24. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
25. gb
CHRISTIAN Mark
Team Wiggins
-
26. de
THURAU Bjorn
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
27. gb
STEWART Thomas
Madison Genesis
-
28. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Team Sky
-
29. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
30. nl
VAN BAARLE Dylan
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
-
31. gb
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
Great Britain
-
32. au
DENNIS Rohan
BMC Racing Team
-
33. gb
DIBBEN Jonathan
Team Wiggins
-
34. au
VON HOFF Steele
One Pro Cycling
-
35. ie
MARTIN Daniel
Etixx - Quick Step
-
36. be
MEURISSE Xandro
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
37. de
ZEPUNTKE Ruben
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
0:08
38. gb
BIBBY Ian
NFTO
-
39. gb
WILLIAMS Peter
One Pro Cycling
-
40. fr
MARTIN Guillaume
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
41. gb
BRADBURY Edmund
NFTO
-
42. it
BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel
Bardiani - CSF
-
43. it
GASPAROTTO Enrico
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
44. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
-
45. it
ZARDINI Edoardo
Bardiani - CSF
-
46. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
-
47. gb
PEARSON Daniel
Team Wiggins
-
48. gb
CAVENDISH Mark
Dimension Data
-
49. it
ALAFACI Eugenio
Trek - Segafredo
-
50. es
RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
51. us
PHINNEY Taylor
BMC Racing Team
-
52. es
TXURRUKA Amets
ORICA-BikeExchange
-
53. gb
SLATER Alistair
JLT Condor
-
54. gb
CULLAIGH Gabriel
Great Britain
-
55. gb
STEWART Mark
Great Britain
-
56. es
SAEZ Héctor
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
0:16
57. gb
SCOTT Jacob
An Post - Chain Reaction
0:23
58. es
ARAMENDIA Javier
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
0:25
59. gb
BLYTHE Adam
Great Britain
0:28
60. it
SIMION Paolo
Bardiani - CSF
0:29
61. it
BOEM Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
-
62. nz
MCCORMICK Hayden
One Pro Cycling
0:37
63. de
MARTIN Tony
Etixx - Quick Step
0:41
64. at
EISEL Bernhard
Dimension Data
-
65. it
COLEDAN Marco
Trek - Segafredo
0:42
66. ie
MULLEN Ryan
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
0:45
67. gb
WOOD Oliver
Great Britain
0:48
68. gb
DOWSETT Alex
Movistar Team
-
69. us
EISENHART Taylor
BMC Racing Team
0:52
70. de
ZABEL Rick
BMC Racing Team
-
71. es
ARCAS Jorge
Movistar Team
-
72. be
VLIEGEN Loïc
BMC Racing Team
-
73. si
MEZGEC Luka
ORICA-BikeExchange
-
74. pl
WIśNIOWSKI Łukasz
Etixx - Quick Step
-
75. nl
POELS Wout
Team Sky
-
76. gb
STANNARD Ian
Team Sky
-
77. es
BENITO DIEZ Miguel Ángel
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
78. nl
HOEKSTRA Jochem
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
79. es
IZAGIRRE Gorka
Movistar Team
-
80. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
0:56
81. pl
DOMAGALSKI Karol
One Pro Cycling
-
82. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Soudal
1:09
83. gb
MCNALLY Mark
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
1:11
84. de
SIEBERG Marcel
Lotto Soudal
1:24
85. nl
LEEZER Tom
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
1:29
86. au
RENSHAW Mark
Dimension Data
1:32
87. it
TONELLI Alessandro
Bardiani - CSF
1:36
88. be
WASTYN Emiel
An Post - Chain Reaction
1:39
89. au
POWER Robert
ORICA-BikeExchange
1:48
90. gb
MCEVOY Jonathan
NFTO
2:00
91. de
WAGNER Robert
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
2:01
92. gb
MOSES Thomas
JLT Condor
2:03
93. it
VIVIANI Elia
Team Sky
2:10
94. de
MARTENS Paul
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
95. au
KENT-SPARK Oliver
An Post - Chain Reaction
2:18
96. gb
HOLMES Matthew
Madison Genesis
-
97. gb
CRONSHAW Mathew
Madison Genesis
2:53
98. gb
LATHAM Christopher
Team Wiggins
3:47
99. ie
SHAW Damien
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
100. nz
GUNMAN Taylor
Madison Genesis
-
101. za
THOMSON Jay Robert
Dimension Data
4:25
102. za
VAN ZYL Johann
Dimension Data
-
103. gb
DOULL Owain
Team Wiggins
-
104. nl
VAN POPPEL Danny
Team Sky
-
105. gb
PARTRIDGE Rob
NFTO
-
106. gb
APPLEBY Dale
NFTO
-
107. gb
WIGGINS Bradley
Team Wiggins
-
108. gb
SHAW James
Lotto Soudal
4:28
109. be
DE BUYST Jasper
Lotto Soudal
-
110. ar
RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
Etixx - Quick Step
-
111. nl
LINDEMAN Bert-Jan
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
5:44
112. gb
STONES Liam
NFTO
6:05
113. ie
DUNNE Conor
JLT Condor
-
114. fr
BLAIN Alexandre
Madison Genesis
8:24
115. gb
HOUSE Kristian
One Pro Cycling
-
116. nl
BOVENHUIS Jasper
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
117. au
HEPBURN Michael
ORICA-BikeExchange
16:18
118. au
EDMONDSON Alexander
ORICA-BikeExchange
-
DNF. gb
BRIGGS Graham
JLT Condor
-
DNS. nl
SINKELDAM Ramon
Team Giant - Alpecin
-

General Classification

1. be
VERMOTE Julien
Etixx - Quick Step
23:07:29
2. gb
CUMMINGS Stephen
Dimension Data
0:06
3. gb
SWIFT Ben
Team Sky
1:03
4. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Soudal
-
5. ie
MARTIN Daniel
Etixx - Quick Step
1:04
6. be
MEURISSE Xandro
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
1:08
7. nl
VAN BAARLE Dylan
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
1:12
8. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
9. it
MOSCA Jacopo
Trek - Segafredo
1:16
10. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Team Sky
-
11. au
DENNIS Rohan
BMC Racing Team
1:17
12. fr
MARTIN Guillaume
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
1:20
13. gb
CHRISTIAN Mark
Team Wiggins
3:00
14. gb
ROWSELL Erick
Madison Genesis
4:30
15. nz
BAUER Jack
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
4:33
16. nz
SMITH Dion
One Pro Cycling
4:41
17. de
ZEPUNTKE Ruben
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
-
18. it
MARCATO Marco
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
19. gb
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
Great Britain
4:43
20. gb
LAMPIER Steven
JLT Condor
-
21. gb
BRADBURY Edmund
NFTO
4:45
22. gb
BIBBY Ian
NFTO
4:49
23. it
ZARDINI Edoardo
Bardiani - CSF
4:51
24. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
-
25. gb
STEWART Thomas
Madison Genesis
4:55
26. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
5:01
27. pt
GONçALVES Domingos
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
5:03
28. gb
PEARSON Daniel
Team Wiggins
-
29. nl
TUSVELD Martijn
Team Giant - Alpecin
5:05
30. es
SAEZ Héctor
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
5:25
31. be
VEREECKEN Nicolas
An Post - Chain Reaction
5:31
32. es
BARBERO CUESTA Carlos
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
33. gb
DOWNING Russell
JLT Condor
-
34. it
BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel
Bardiani - CSF
5:39
35. es
RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
5:47
36. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
5:56
37. it
GASPAROTTO Enrico
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
6:00
38. be
VLIEGEN Loïc
BMC Racing Team
6:12
39. nl
HOEKSTRA Jochem
Team Giant - Alpecin
6:20
40. es
IZAGIRRE Gorka
Movistar Team
6:44
41. nl
LEEZER Tom
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
8:11
42. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
8:37
43. gb
SHAW James
Lotto Soudal
9:30
44. gb
SLATER Alistair
JLT Condor
11:00
45. nl
GROENEWEGEN Dylan
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
13:03
46. gb
MCLAY Daniel
Great Britain
13:28
47. es
MORENO Javier
Movistar Team
13:31
48. nl
POELS Wout
Team Sky
13:40
49. gb
STEWART Mark
Great Britain
13:42
50. de
ZABEL Rick
BMC Racing Team
14:05
51. si
MEZGEC Luka
ORICA-BikeExchange
-
52. pl
DOMAGALSKI Karol
One Pro Cycling
14:09
53. it
BOEM Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
14:28
54. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Soudal
14:42
55. nl
VAN POPPEL Boy
Trek - Segafredo
14:57
56. gb
SCOTT Jacob
An Post - Chain Reaction
15:19
57. us
PHINNEY Taylor
BMC Racing Team
15:26
58. gb
CULLAIGH Gabriel
Great Britain
-
59. nl
LINDEMAN Bert-Jan
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
15:27
60. at
EISEL Bernhard
Dimension Data
16:19
61. be
DEBUSSCHERE Jens
Lotto Soudal
16:34
62. es
TXURRUKA Amets
ORICA-BikeExchange
16:45
63. de
SIEBERG Marcel
Lotto Soudal
16:57
64. us
EISENHART Taylor
BMC Racing Team
17:26
65. es
BENITO DIEZ Miguel Ángel
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
17:45
66. de
MARTENS Paul
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
17:58
67. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant - Alpecin
18:50
68. gb
CAVENDISH Mark
Dimension Data
19:17
69. pl
WIśNIOWSKI Łukasz
Etixx - Quick Step
19:21
70. au
POWER Robert
ORICA-BikeExchange
19:48
71. nl
VAN POPPEL Danny
Team Sky
20:02
72. gb
DIBBEN Jonathan
Team Wiggins
20:06
73. au
VON HOFF Steele
One Pro Cycling
20:13
74. it
SIMION Paolo
Bardiani - CSF
20:42
75. gb
HOLMES Matthew
Madison Genesis
21:29
76. gb
WILLIAMS Peter
One Pro Cycling
21:31
77. gb
STANNARD Ian
Team Sky
21:35
78. it
ALAFACI Eugenio
Trek - Segafredo
21:58
79. be
DE BUYST Jasper
Lotto Soudal
22:33
80. gb
MOSES Thomas
JLT Condor
22:36
81. de
MARTIN Tony
Etixx - Quick Step
22:50
82. it
TONELLI Alessandro
Bardiani - CSF
23:20
83. es
ARCAS Jorge
Movistar Team
24:14
84. ar
RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
Etixx - Quick Step
24:41
85. it
RUFFONI Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
26:51
86. au
EWAN Caleb
ORICA-BikeExchange
27:06
87. gb
BLYTHE Adam
Great Britain
27:19
88. de
THURAU Bjorn
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
27:51
89. gb
MCNALLY Mark
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
28:02
90. gb
MCEVOY Jonathan
NFTO
29:02
91. au
RENSHAW Mark
Dimension Data
29:54
92. de
WAGNER Robert
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
30:44
93. it
COLEDAN Marco
Trek - Segafredo
30:54
94. ie
SHAW Damien
An Post - Chain Reaction
30:59
95. gb
PARTRIDGE Rob
NFTO
31:23
96. gb
APPLEBY Dale
NFTO
31:37
97. ie
MULLEN Ryan
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
33:18
98. es
ARAMENDIA Javier
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
33:20
99. gb
WOOD Oliver
Great Britain
33:22
100. au
KENT-SPARK Oliver
An Post - Chain Reaction
33:29
101. ie
DUNNE Conor
JLT Condor
34:14
102. gb
DOWSETT Alex
Movistar Team
34:32
103. nz
GUNMAN Taylor
Madison Genesis
35:15
104. nz
MCCORMICK Hayden
One Pro Cycling
35:32
105. nl
BOVENHUIS Jasper
An Post - Chain Reaction
36:34
106. za
VAN ZYL Johann
Dimension Data
37:10
107. za
THOMSON Jay Robert
Dimension Data
38:36
108. gb
STONES Liam
NFTO
39:00
109. gb
LATHAM Christopher
Team Wiggins
40:13
110. gb
DOULL Owain
Team Wiggins
40:57
111. gb
WIGGINS Bradley
Team Wiggins
42:28
112. it
VIVIANI Elia
Team Sky
42:46
113. fr
BLAIN Alexandre
Madison Genesis
43:18
114. gb
HOUSE Kristian
One Pro Cycling
44:56
115. gb
CRONSHAW Mathew
Madison Genesis
45:03
116. au
EDMONDSON Alexander
ORICA-BikeExchange
52:50
117. au
HEPBURN Michael
ORICA-BikeExchange
1:00:18
118. be
WASTYN Emiel
An Post - Chain Reaction
1:10:04

Mountains Classification

1. be
MEURISSE Xandro
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
00:00:00
2. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Team Sky
-
3. gb
HOUSE Kristian
One Pro Cycling
-
4. gb
MCEVOY Jonathan
NFTO
-
5. gb
STANNARD Ian
Team Sky
-
6. gb
WILLIAMS Peter
One Pro Cycling
-
7. it
MOSCA Jacopo
Trek - Segafredo
-
8. gb
ROWSELL Erick
Madison Genesis
-
9. nl
HOEKSTRA Jochem
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
10. gb
HOLMES Matthew
Madison Genesis
-
11. nz
BAUER Jack
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
-
12. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
-
13. gb
MOSES Thomas
JLT Condor
-
14. gb
CRONSHAW Mathew
Madison Genesis
-
15. gb
PARTRIDGE Rob
NFTO
-
16. it
TONELLI Alessandro
Bardiani - CSF
-
17. es
MORENO Javier
Movistar Team
-
18. nl
LINDEMAN Bert-Jan
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
19. es
BENITO DIEZ Miguel Ángel
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
20. be
WASTYN Emiel
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
21. de
THURAU Bjorn
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
22. be
VERMOTE Julien
Etixx - Quick Step
-
23. au
DENNIS Rohan
BMC Racing Team
-
24. nl
POELS Wout
Team Sky
-
25. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
26. gb
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
Great Britain
-
27. ie
MARTIN Daniel
Etixx - Quick Step
-
28. it
MARCATO Marco
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
29. nl
TUSVELD Martijn
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
30. at
EISEL Bernhard
Dimension Data
-
31. de
MARTIN Tony
Etixx - Quick Step
-
32. it
COLEDAN Marco
Trek - Segafredo
-
33. nl
BOVENHUIS Jasper
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
34. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Soudal
-
35. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Soudal
-
36. za
VAN ZYL Johann
Dimension Data
-
37. za
THOMSON Jay Robert
Dimension Data
-

Points Classification

1. gb
MCLAY Daniel
Great Britain
00:00:00
2. it
RUFFONI Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
-
3. be
VERMOTE Julien
Etixx - Quick Step
-
4. nl
GROENEWEGEN Dylan
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
5. au
EWAN Caleb
ORICA-BikeExchange
-
6. nl
VAN POPPEL Boy
Trek - Segafredo
-
7. gb
SWIFT Ben
Team Sky
-
8. be
VEREECKEN Nicolas
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
9. gb
LATHAM Christopher
Team Wiggins
-
10. es
BARBERO CUESTA Carlos
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
11. nz
BAUER Jack
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
-
12. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Soudal
-
13. gb
STANNARD Ian
Team Sky
-
14. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
15. si
MEZGEC Luka
ORICA-BikeExchange
-
16. be
DEBUSSCHERE Jens
Lotto Soudal
-
17. gb
CUMMINGS Stephen
Dimension Data
-
18. nl
VAN BAARLE Dylan
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
-
19. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
-
20. ie
MARTIN Daniel
Etixx - Quick Step
-
21. gb
ROWSELL Erick
Madison Genesis
-
22. gb
HOUSE Kristian
One Pro Cycling
-
23. be
MEURISSE Xandro
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
24. ar
RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
Etixx - Quick Step
-
25. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Soudal
-
26. nl
VAN POPPEL Danny
Team Sky
-
27. de
ZABEL Rick
BMC Racing Team
-
28. fr
MARTIN Guillaume
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
29. pt
GONçALVES Domingos
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
30. es
RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
31. au
VON HOFF Steele
One Pro Cycling
-
32. it
MOSCA Jacopo
Trek - Segafredo
-
33. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Team Sky
-
34. nl
LEEZER Tom
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
35. es
MORENO Javier
Movistar Team
-
36. it
SIMION Paolo
Bardiani - CSF
-
37. au
DENNIS Rohan
BMC Racing Team
-
38. gb
BIBBY Ian
NFTO
-
39. it
BOEM Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
-
40. gb
CHRISTIAN Mark
Team Wiggins
-
41. it
MARCATO Marco
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
42. nz
SMITH Dion
One Pro Cycling
-
43. de
ZEPUNTKE Ruben
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
-
44. es
SAEZ Héctor
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
45. gb
WOOD Oliver
Great Britain
-
46. gb
BRADBURY Edmund
NFTO
-
47. gb
DOWNING Russell
JLT Condor
-

Teams Classification

1.
Etixx - Quick Step
69:29:28
2.
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
3.
Team Sky
3:00
4.
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
3:35
5.
Team Giant - Alpecin
4:44
6.
BMC Racing Team
5:27
7.
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
8:18
8.
JLT Condor
10:16
9.
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
12:53
10.
Lotto Soudal
13:48
11.
Bardiani - CSF
16:42
12.
Movistar Team
17:43
13.
Team Wiggins
19:31
14.
One Pro Cycling
22:01
15.
Madison Genesis
22:21
16.
Great Britain
24:16
17.
Dimension Data
26:22
18.
NFTO
30:01
19.
Trek - Segafredo
31:10
20.
An Post - Chain Reaction
40:36
21.
ORICA-BikeExchange
41:49