Go to:  Stage 1  Stage 2  Stage 3  Stage 4  Stage 5  Stage 6 

Tour of Britain

Stage 6

: Sidmouth > Haytor, Dartmoor

Friday 9th September (2016)

Classification: 2.HC

Category: Int. Men

Distance: 150km


Stage Result

1. nl
POELS Wout
Team Sky
03:56:15
2. au
DENNIS Rohan
BMC Racing Team
0:07
3. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant - Alpecin
0:08
4. nl
VAN BAARLE Dylan
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
0:12
5. be
MEURISSE Xandro
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
0:17
6. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Team Sky
-
7. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Soudal
-
8. gb
CUMMINGS Stephen
Dimension Data
0:21
9. gb
ROWSELL Erick
Madison Genesis
0:31
10. es
IZAGIRRE Gorka
Movistar Team
-
11. it
MOSCA Jacopo
Trek - Segafredo
-
12. fr
MARTIN Guillaume
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
13. gb
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
Great Britain
0:35
14. gb
SWIFT Ben
Team Sky
0:38
15. gb
CHRISTIAN Mark
Team Wiggins
-
16. au
POWER Robert
ORICA-BikeExchange
0:47
17. nz
SMITH Dion
One Pro Cycling
1:10
18. es
TXURRUKA Amets
ORICA-BikeExchange
1:17
19. it
BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel
Bardiani - CSF
1:27
20. ie
MARTIN Daniel
Etixx - Quick Step
1:33
21. it
ZARDINI Edoardo
Bardiani - CSF
1:41
22. gb
LAMPIER Steven
JLT Condor
1:43
23. pt
GONçALVES Domingos
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
1:52
24. be
VERMOTE Julien
Etixx - Quick Step
-
25. de
THURAU Bjorn
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
1:55
26. gb
PEARSON Daniel
Team Wiggins
1:57
27. de
MARTIN Tony
Etixx - Quick Step
2:33
28. gb
WILLIAMS Peter
One Pro Cycling
-
29. it
BOEM Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
2:52
30. gb
DOWNING Russell
JLT Condor
3:26
31. de
ZEPUNTKE Ruben
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
-
32. gb
BRADBURY Edmund
NFTO
3:32
33. es
MORENO Javier
Movistar Team
3:33
34. es
ARCAS Jorge
Movistar Team
-
35. it
GASPAROTTO Enrico
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
4:10
36. es
RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
4:26
37. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
4:31
38. nz
BAUER Jack
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
5:49
39. de
MARTENS Paul
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
40. be
VLIEGEN Loïc
BMC Racing Team
6:12
41. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
-
42. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
43. nl
TUSVELD Martijn
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
44. gb
SLATER Alistair
JLT Condor
-
45. nl
LINDEMAN Bert-Jan
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
7:43
46. it
MARCATO Marco
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
7:49
47. za
VAN ZYL Johann
Dimension Data
7:59
48. pl
WIśNIOWSKI Łukasz
Etixx - Quick Step
8:07
49. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Soudal
8:47
50. nl
VAN POPPEL Danny
Team Sky
-
51. gb
STANNARD Ian
Team Sky
-
52. es
BENITO DIEZ Miguel Ángel
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
53. gb
HOLMES Matthew
Madison Genesis
-
54. gb
STEWART Thomas
Madison Genesis
-
55. nl
HOEKSTRA Jochem
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
56. be
VEREECKEN Nicolas
An Post - Chain Reaction
10:51
57. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant - Alpecin
16:06
58. nz
MCCORMICK Hayden
One Pro Cycling
-
59. au
EWAN Caleb
ORICA-BikeExchange
-
60. gb
MCNALLY Mark
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
61. gb
CULLAIGH Gabriel
Great Britain
-
62. gb
MCLAY Daniel
Great Britain
-
63. gb
STEWART Mark
Great Britain
-
64. gb
SHAW James
Lotto Soudal
-
65. be
DEBUSSCHERE Jens
Lotto Soudal
-
66. gb
SCOTT Jacob
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
67. us
PHINNEY Taylor
BMC Racing Team
16:25
68. it
ALAFACI Eugenio
Trek - Segafredo
17:39
69. it
COLEDAN Marco
Trek - Segafredo
-
70. gb
DOWSETT Alex
Movistar Team
-
71. ie
MULLEN Ryan
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
-
72. it
TONELLI Alessandro
Bardiani - CSF
-
73. es
SAEZ Héctor
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
74. pl
DOMAGALSKI Karol
One Pro Cycling
-
75. au
VON HOFF Steele
One Pro Cycling
-
76. es
ARAMENDIA Javier
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
77. us
EISENHART Taylor
BMC Racing Team
17:48
78. gb
WOOD Oliver
Great Britain
24:24
79. de
ZABEL Rick
BMC Racing Team
-
80. gb
CRONSHAW Mathew
Madison Genesis
-
81. gb
CAVENDISH Mark
Dimension Data
-
82. gb
BLYTHE Adam
Great Britain
-
83. es
BARBERO CUESTA Carlos
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
84. gb
DOULL Owain
Team Wiggins
-
85. nl
GROENEWEGEN Dylan
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
86. de
WAGNER Robert
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
87. gb
PARTRIDGE Rob
NFTO
-
88. gb
STONES Liam
NFTO
-
89. nl
LEEZER Tom
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
90. au
RENSHAW Mark
Dimension Data
-
91. de
SIEBERG Marcel
Lotto Soudal
-
92. gb
HOUSE Kristian
One Pro Cycling
-
93. gb
DIBBEN Jonathan
Team Wiggins
-
94. be
DE BUYST Jasper
Lotto Soudal
-
95. gb
LATHAM Christopher
Team Wiggins
-
96. be
WASTYN Emiel
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
97. it
VIVIANI Elia
Team Sky
-
98. au
KENT-SPARK Oliver
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
99. gb
MOSES Thomas
JLT Condor
-
100. ie
SHAW Damien
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
101. it
SIMION Paolo
Bardiani - CSF
-
102. nz
GUNMAN Taylor
Madison Genesis
-
103. gb
MCEVOY Jonathan
NFTO
-
104. au
HEPBURN Michael
ORICA-BikeExchange
-
105. nl
BOVENHUIS Jasper
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
106. si
MEZGEC Luka
ORICA-BikeExchange
-
107. au
EDMONDSON Alexander
ORICA-BikeExchange
-
108. nl
VAN POPPEL Boy
Trek - Segafredo
-
109. gb
BIBBY Ian
NFTO
-
110. gb
APPLEBY Dale
NFTO
-
111. gb
WIGGINS Bradley
Team Wiggins
-
112. at
EISEL Bernhard
Dimension Data
-
113. za
THOMSON Jay Robert
Dimension Data
-
114. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
-
115. ie
DUNNE Conor
JLT Condor
-
116. it
RUFFONI Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
-
117. ar
RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
Etixx - Quick Step
-
DNF. fr
BLAIN Alexandre
Madison Genesis
-

General Classification

1. gb
CUMMINGS Stephen
Dimension Data
27:04:11
2. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant - Alpecin
0:49
3. au
DENNIS Rohan
BMC Racing Team
0:51
4. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Soudal
0:53
5. nl
VAN BAARLE Dylan
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
0:57
6. be
MEURISSE Xandro
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
0:58
7. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Team Sky
1:06
8. gb
SWIFT Ben
Team Sky
1:14
9. it
MOSCA Jacopo
Trek - Segafredo
1:20
10. fr
MARTIN Guillaume
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
1:24
11. be
VERMOTE Julien
Etixx - Quick Step
1:25
12. ie
MARTIN Daniel
Etixx - Quick Step
2:10
13. gb
CHRISTIAN Mark
Team Wiggins
3:11
14. gb
ROWSELL Erick
Madison Genesis
4:34
15. gb
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
Great Britain
4:51
16. nz
SMITH Dion
One Pro Cycling
5:24
17. gb
LAMPIER Steven
JLT Condor
5:59
18. it
ZARDINI Edoardo
Bardiani - CSF
6:05
19. pt
GONçALVES Domingos
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
6:28
20. gb
PEARSON Daniel
Team Wiggins
6:33
21. it
BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel
Bardiani - CSF
6:39
22. es
IZAGIRRE Gorka
Movistar Team
6:48
23. de
ZEPUNTKE Ruben
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
7:40
24. gb
BRADBURY Edmund
NFTO
7:50
25. gb
DOWNING Russell
JLT Condor
8:30
26. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
8:50
27. it
GASPAROTTO Enrico
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
9:43
28. es
RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
9:46
29. nz
BAUER Jack
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
9:55
30. nl
TUSVELD Martijn
Team Giant - Alpecin
10:50
31. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
11:41
32. be
VLIEGEN Loïc
BMC Racing Team
11:57
33. it
MARCATO Marco
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
12:03
34. nl
POELS Wout
Team Sky
13:03
35. gb
STEWART Thomas
Madison Genesis
13:15
36. be
WYNANTS Maarten
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
14:22
37. nl
HOEKSTRA Jochem
Team Giant - Alpecin
14:40
38. be
VEREECKEN Nicolas
An Post - Chain Reaction
15:55
39. es
MORENO Javier
Movistar Team
16:37
40. gb
SLATER Alistair
JLT Condor
16:45
41. it
BOEM Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
16:53
42. es
TXURRUKA Amets
ORICA-BikeExchange
17:35
43. au
POWER Robert
ORICA-BikeExchange
20:08
44. es
SAEZ Héctor
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
22:37
45. nl
LINDEMAN Bert-Jan
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
22:43
46. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Soudal
23:02
47. de
MARTENS Paul
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
23:20
48. gb
WILLIAMS Peter
One Pro Cycling
23:37
49. de
MARTIN Tony
Etixx - Quick Step
24:56
50. gb
SHAW James
Lotto Soudal
25:09
51. es
BENITO DIEZ Miguel Ángel
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
25:59
52. pl
WIśNIOWSKI Łukasz
Etixx - Quick Step
27:01
53. es
ARCAS Jorge
Movistar Team
27:20
54. nl
VAN POPPEL Danny
Team Sky
28:22
55. gb
BIBBY Ian
NFTO
28:46
56. nl
LANGEVELD Sebastian
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
28:58
57. gb
MCLAY Daniel
Great Britain
29:07
58. de
THURAU Bjorn
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
29:19
59. gb
STEWART Mark
Great Britain
29:21
60. es
BARBERO CUESTA Carlos
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
29:28
61. gb
HOLMES Matthew
Madison Genesis
29:49
62. gb
STANNARD Ian
Team Sky
29:55
63. gb
SCOTT Jacob
An Post - Chain Reaction
30:58
64. gb
CULLAIGH Gabriel
Great Britain
31:05
65. pl
DOMAGALSKI Karol
One Pro Cycling
31:21
66. us
PHINNEY Taylor
BMC Racing Team
31:24
67. nl
LEEZER Tom
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
32:08
68. be
DEBUSSCHERE Jens
Lotto Soudal
32:13
69. nl
CURVERS Roy
Team Giant - Alpecin
34:29
70. us
EISENHART Taylor
BMC Racing Team
34:47
71. nl
GROENEWEGEN Dylan
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
37:00
72. au
VON HOFF Steele
One Pro Cycling
37:25
73. de
ZABEL Rick
BMC Racing Team
38:02
74. si
MEZGEC Luka
ORICA-BikeExchange
-
75. nl
VAN POPPEL Boy
Trek - Segafredo
38:54
76. it
ALAFACI Eugenio
Trek - Segafredo
39:10
77. at
EISEL Bernhard
Dimension Data
40:16
78. it
TONELLI Alessandro
Bardiani - CSF
40:32
79. de
SIEBERG Marcel
Lotto Soudal
40:54
80. au
EWAN Caleb
ORICA-BikeExchange
42:45
81. gb
CAVENDISH Mark
Dimension Data
43:14
82. gb
MCNALLY Mark
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
43:41
83. gb
DIBBEN Jonathan
Team Wiggins
44:03
84. it
SIMION Paolo
Bardiani - CSF
44:39
85. za
VAN ZYL Johann
Dimension Data
44:42
86. be
DE BUYST Jasper
Lotto Soudal
46:30
87. gb
MOSES Thomas
JLT Condor
46:33
88. it
COLEDAN Marco
Trek - Segafredo
48:06
89. ar
RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
Etixx - Quick Step
48:38
90. ie
MULLEN Ryan
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
50:30
91. es
ARAMENDIA Javier
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
50:32
92. it
RUFFONI Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
50:48
93. nz
MCCORMICK Hayden
One Pro Cycling
51:11
94. gb
BLYTHE Adam
Great Britain
51:16
95. gb
DOWSETT Alex
Movistar Team
51:44
96. gb
MCEVOY Jonathan
NFTO
52:59
97. au
RENSHAW Mark
Dimension Data
53:51
98. de
WAGNER Robert
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
54:41
99. ie
SHAW Damien
An Post - Chain Reaction
54:56
100. gb
PARTRIDGE Rob
NFTO
55:20
101. gb
APPLEBY Dale
NFTO
55:34
102. gb
WOOD Oliver
Great Britain
57:19
103. au
KENT-SPARK Oliver
An Post - Chain Reaction
57:26
104. ie
DUNNE Conor
JLT Condor
58:11
105. nz
GUNMAN Taylor
Madison Genesis
59:12
106. nl
BOVENHUIS Jasper
An Post - Chain Reaction
1:00:25
107. za
THOMSON Jay Robert
Dimension Data
1:02:33
108. gb
STONES Liam
NFTO
1:02:57
109. gb
LATHAM Christopher
Team Wiggins
1:04:10
110. gb
DOULL Owain
Team Wiggins
1:04:54
111. gb
WIGGINS Bradley
Team Wiggins
1:06:25
112. it
VIVIANI Elia
Team Sky
1:06:43
113. gb
HOUSE Kristian
One Pro Cycling
1:08:53
114. gb
CRONSHAW Mathew
Madison Genesis
1:08:59
115. au
EDMONDSON Alexander
ORICA-BikeExchange
1:16:47
116. au
HEPBURN Michael
ORICA-BikeExchange
1:24:15
117. be
WASTYN Emiel
An Post - Chain Reaction
1:34:01

Mountains Classification

1. be
MEURISSE Xandro
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
00:00:00
2. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Team Sky
-
3. es
BENITO DIEZ Miguel Ángel
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
4. gb
HOUSE Kristian
One Pro Cycling
-
5. gb
MCEVOY Jonathan
NFTO
-
6. gb
STANNARD Ian
Team Sky
-
7. gb
WILLIAMS Peter
One Pro Cycling
-
8. nl
POELS Wout
Team Sky
-
9. it
MOSCA Jacopo
Trek - Segafredo
-
10. gb
STEWART Thomas
Madison Genesis
-
11. it
VISCONTI Giovanni
Movistar Team
-
12. au
DENNIS Rohan
BMC Racing Team
-
13. gb
ROWSELL Erick
Madison Genesis
-
14. nl
HOEKSTRA Jochem
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
15. gb
HOLMES Matthew
Madison Genesis
-
16. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
17. nz
BAUER Jack
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
-
18. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
-
19. gb
MOSES Thomas
JLT Condor
-
20. gb
CRONSHAW Mathew
Madison Genesis
-
21. gb
PARTRIDGE Rob
NFTO
-
22. it
TONELLI Alessandro
Bardiani - CSF
-
23. es
MORENO Javier
Movistar Team
-
24. nl
LINDEMAN Bert-Jan
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
25. de
MARTIN Tony
Etixx - Quick Step
-
26. nl
BOVENHUIS Jasper
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
27. be
WASTYN Emiel
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
28. nl
VAN BAARLE Dylan
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
-
29. be
VERMOTE Julien
Etixx - Quick Step
-
30. de
THURAU Bjorn
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
31. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Soudal
-
32. pl
WIśNIOWSKI Łukasz
Etixx - Quick Step
-
33. gb
CHRISTIAN Mark
Team Wiggins
-
34. gb
CUMMINGS Stephen
Dimension Data
-
35. gb
SWIFT Ben
Team Sky
-
36. gb
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
Great Britain
-
37. ie
MARTIN Daniel
Etixx - Quick Step
-
38. nl
TUSVELD Martijn
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
39. it
MARCATO Marco
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
40. at
EISEL Bernhard
Dimension Data
-
41. it
COLEDAN Marco
Trek - Segafredo
-
42. es
IZAGIRRE Gorka
Movistar Team
-
43. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Soudal
-
44. za
VAN ZYL Johann
Dimension Data
-
45. be
DE BUYST Jasper
Lotto Soudal
-
46. za
THOMSON Jay Robert
Dimension Data
-

Points Classification

1. gb
MCLAY Daniel
Great Britain
00:00:00
2. it
RUFFONI Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
-
3. nl
DUMOULIN Tom
Team Giant - Alpecin
-
4. be
VERMOTE Julien
Etixx - Quick Step
-
5. nl
GROENEWEGEN Dylan
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
6. nl
VAN BAARLE Dylan
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
-
7. au
EWAN Caleb
ORICA-BikeExchange
-
8. gb
SWIFT Ben
Team Sky
-
9. nl
VAN POPPEL Boy
Trek - Segafredo
-
10. be
MEURISSE Xandro
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
11. gb
CUMMINGS Stephen
Dimension Data
-
12. fr
GALLOPIN Tony
Lotto Soudal
-
13. gb
ROWSELL Erick
Madison Genesis
-
14. au
DENNIS Rohan
BMC Racing Team
-
15. be
VEREECKEN Nicolas
An Post - Chain Reaction
-
16. gb
LATHAM Christopher
Team Wiggins
-
17. es
BARBERO CUESTA Carlos
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
18. nz
BAUER Jack
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
-
19. nl
POELS Wout
Team Sky
-
20. de
GREIPEL André
Lotto Soudal
-
21. gb
STANNARD Ian
Team Sky
-
22. ie
ROCHE Nicolas
Team Sky
-
23. be
DEBUSSCHERE Jens
Lotto Soudal
-
24. si
MEZGEC Luka
ORICA-BikeExchange
-
25. fr
MOINARD Amaël
BMC Racing Team
-
26. fr
MARTIN Guillaume
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
27. ie
MARTIN Daniel
Etixx - Quick Step
-
28. gb
HOUSE Kristian
One Pro Cycling
-
29. ar
RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
Etixx - Quick Step
-
30. it
MOSCA Jacopo
Trek - Segafredo
-
31. nl
VAN POPPEL Danny
Team Sky
-
32. de
ZABEL Rick
BMC Racing Team
-
33. pt
GONçALVES Domingos
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
34. es
RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
35. au
VON HOFF Steele
One Pro Cycling
-
36. es
IZAGIRRE Gorka
Movistar Team
-
37. es
MORENO Javier
Movistar Team
-
38. nl
LEEZER Tom
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
-
39. it
SIMION Paolo
Bardiani - CSF
-
40. gb
CHRISTIAN Mark
Team Wiggins
-
41. it
BOEM Nicola
Bardiani - CSF
-
42. gb
BIBBY Ian
NFTO
-
43. gb
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
Great Britain
-
44. it
MARCATO Marco
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
-
45. nz
SMITH Dion
One Pro Cycling
-
46. de
ZEPUNTKE Ruben
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
-
47. es
SAEZ Héctor
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
-
48. gb
WOOD Oliver
Great Britain
-
49. gb
BRADBURY Edmund
NFTO
-
50. gb
DOWNING Russell
JLT Condor
-

Teams Classification

1.
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
81:20:56
2.
Team Sky
1:12
3.
Etixx - Quick Step
3:15
4.
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
10:19
5.
BMC Racing Team
15:15
6.
Team Giant - Alpecin
17:08
7.
JLT Condor
18:54
8.
Bardiani - CSF
19:59
9.
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
20:40
10.
Movistar Team
22:37
11.
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
29:54
12.
Lotto Soudal
36:15
13.
Madison Genesis
37:43
14.
One Pro Cycling
39:07
15.
Team Wiggins
43:47
16.
Great Britain
54:20
17.
Dimension Data
56:23
18.
ORICA-BikeExchange
57:16
19.
Trek - Segafredo
1:04:16
20.
NFTO
1:19:38
21.
An Post - Chain Reaction
1:29:14