Australian World Championships Road squad announced

by CyclingTips


Cycling Australia has announced the twenty athletes selected to the Australian Team that will contest the 2019 UCI Road World Championships in Yorkshire on September 21-29.

The 2019 UCI Road World Championships features eleven races over eight days in the junior (U19), under 23 and elite categories, and will include the road race, individual time trial and for the first time, a mixed relay team time trial featuring national teams (three male riders and three female riders).

The Yorkshire World Championships courses look set to deliver exciting racing, in large part thanks to the lumpy, technical terrain that will be featured.

The men’s road race departs from Leeds through the Yorkshire Dales, over three significant climbs – Cray, Grinton Moor and Buttertubs – before culminating with seven laps of a tough 14km circuit in Harrogate. The women’s road race, meanwhile, tackles the Norwood Edge and Lofthouse climbs, followed by three laps of the Harrogate circuit.

Australia will confirm the riders who will contest the individual and mixed relay team time trials closer to the Championships.

2019 AUSTRALIAN TEAM

WOMEN

  • Grace Brown
  • Brodie Chapman
  • Tiffany Cromwell
  • Lucy Kennedy
  • Lauren Kitchen
  • Sarah Roy
  • Amanda Spratt

MEN

  • Simon Clarke
  • Rohan Dennis
  • Mitchell Docker
  • Luke Durbridge
  • Nathan Haas
  • Jack Haig
  • Michael Matthews
  • Rory Sutherland

U23 MEN

  • Kaden Groves
  • Samuel Jenner
  • Liam Magennis
  • Harry Sweeney
  • Nicholas White

Yorkshire UCI Road World Championships 2019 Schedule

Sat September 21 – Beverley-Tadcaster-Wetherby-Harrogate Circuit – Para-cycling Road Races
Sun September 22 – Harrogate Circuit – Team Time Trial Mixed Relay – 28km
Mon September 23 – Harrogate Circuit – Women Junior Individual Time Trial – 14km
Mon September 23 – Men Junior Individual Time Trial – 28km
Tues September 24 – Ripon to Harrogate – Men Under 23 Individual Time Trial – 32.5km
Tues September 24 – Women Elite – Individual Time Trial – 32.5km
Weds September 25 – Northallerton to Harrogate – Men Elite Individual Time Trial – 54km
Thurs September 26 – Richmond to Harrogate – Men Junior Road Race – 144.5km
Fri September 27 – Doncaster to Harrogate – Women Junior Road Race – 91.5km
Fri September 27 – Men Under 23 Road Race – 192.5km
Sat 28 September 28 – Bradford to Harrogate – Women Elite Road Race – 149.5km
Sun September 29 – Leeds to Harrogate – Men Elite Road Race – 284.5km

Note: Athlete selections have already been announced for the Junior and Para-cycling categories. The Para-cycling Worlds are held in the Netherlands in early September; as such, the Para races in Yorkshire are not World Championship events. 

For all selection dates and criteria, see here

Editors Picks